- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-002-05-03
- Item
- 1974
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back row: Bosman, Blumenthal, Sheldrake, Bieber, Mr Goosen, Davis, Slater, Dyball
Front row: Dohlhoff, Mitchley, Coulson, Todd, Elliott, Lazarus
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Back Row: G. Darke, G. Póhl, C. Attwood, G. Morrison, T. Reid, G. Scott, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Rupert, C. Stevens, B. Sproson (vice-capt.), S. Till (capt.), R. Cooper, C. Hayter.
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Back Row: J. Noake, D. Frost, M. Ellis, G. Hood, R. Lowe, T. Tasker, C. Loubser, T. Reid, G. Strick, A. Anagnostaras.
Middle Row: M. Matthews, P. Macfarlane, C. Meumann, K. Waters, D. Ethelston, G. Póhl, 1. Anderson, D. Lyell, J. Turban, S. O’Regan.
Front Row: S. Till, C. Stevens, R. Sobey, B. Sproson, C. Rupert (Capt.) G. Scott, D. Mitchley, R. Henning, M. Jameson.
Seated in Front: G. Carter, D. Hall, A. Frost, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Dawson.
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 004
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 003
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 011
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 011: All done by kindness
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010: I want a nice clean fight
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 009
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 009: "Going, going, gone"
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008: Peep-Bo
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 007: Widow Twang-Kee
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 006: Stage crew
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005: Sprites
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004: Lets have a Russian dance
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Principals
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Laundry workers
Boys' Prep
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Courtiers
Boys' Prep
1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Legend:
Left to right: TBI, R Beattie, R Hallier
Boys' College
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Legend:
Back row: C. Jury, B. Armstrong, N. Surmon, A. Carter;
Front row: R. Beattie, Mr. E. King, J. McCallum.
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Squash NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby U14A p056
Legend:
Back row: K Lang, G Eckersley, M Ainge, R Tritton, N Fergusson, T Clare, N Hellman;
Middle row: G Christiane, L Cross, C Anderson, R Matthews, R Croxford, D Basnett;
Front row: M Risely, M Sherrell, Mr H Jansen, G Baker, G Bell, M MacPhail.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p054
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Knight, B. Baker, R. B. Maarschalk, S. R. F. Ford, G. N. Eckersley, M. A. Posnett;
Middle row: S. D Bowley, R. Howard, G. Billis, S. H. Auret, N. Campbell, J. E. Abbott.
Front row: M. Botha, A. A. Ross, Mr M Henning (Headmaster & coach), J. W. Dewes, P. Knight, B. Bruton.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann.
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing IV TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022. This was the first Saints group to undertake an overseas tour.
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pietersen,
B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M Clegg,
Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Boys' College
1974 BC NC [untitled] Tree falls on car. The Star 16th February 1974
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BC NC Top school in township venture. The Star 2nd August 1973. Report on interview with Colin Dunn (Trustee) regarding the sale for development of part of the College land.
The Star
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Merit Ties TBI NIS
Legend:
The photograph is likely to include: G D Jardine, P G Kukielski, A S Robertson, N P Munday, A J van der Geest, M B Waugh, T M Williams amongst others.
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Matric Dinner ST p014
Legend:
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Boys' College
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
Boys' College
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p060
Legend:
Back row: G. Woodworth, V. Coulson, P. Hey wood, P. Stevens, J. Sheldrake, I. Wentzel, G. Bell;
Front row: Mr. P. Pearce, M. Park, C. Strathern, R. Johnstone (capt.), T. Middleton, S. Carter.
Boys' College
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
Boys' College
1974 BC Founders Day presentation ST p010
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Founders Day presentation in Mears Hall ST p010
Boys' College
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
Boys' College
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U15 ST p045
Legend:
Back row: A. Meyer, P. de Vos, H. Park;
Middle row: A. Robinson, S. Woodward, P. Howard, R A Dodds;
Front row: B. Hayter, N. Dunn, Mr. H. van Rensburg, N. Wilkinson (capt.), D. Johnstone, A. Waite.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U14A ST p043
Legend:
Back row: Mr. D. M. Dix, C. Lord, B. Barnard, M. Leibbrandt, R. MacGregor, R. Croxford, T. Clare, A. Irwin;
Front row: M. Johnston, M. Sherrell, M. MacPhail, C. Anderson, R. Matthews (Capt.), J. Pearce, S. Beale.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Legend:
Back row: J. Dewes, T. A. Middleton, A. Oberholzer, S. Ford, S. Carter, G. King;
Front row: G. Woodworth, R. Johnstone, R. O’Donnell (capt.), Mr. P. Pearce, R. Hallier, M. Park.
Boys' College
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Boys' College
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Unknown
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Legend:
Back Row: R Beattie (Tennis), R Johnstone (Hockey), M Chasey (Water polo), R P Brigden (Squash), P J Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A Needham (Swimming), R P O’Donnell (Cricket), A van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), J S Vernede (Rowing).
Boys' College
1974 BC BP Pavilion opening by Pitts and Mrs Read NIS 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC BP Pavilion opening by Pitts and Mrs Doreen Read NIS.
Boys' College
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Legend:
Back Row: K. Rainier, M. Tickton, G. Mann, M. Sherrell, N. Dunn, R. Robinson Eckersley, G. Christiane, R. Mumford, G. Bell, R. Croxford, N. Fergusson, P. de Vos, R. Bruton, R. Sneddon, I. Simms, M. Halamandres;
Middle Row: Mr. J. Helliwell, S. Woodward, I. Dodds, I. Hunter, G. Carter, C. Nel, J. Sheldrake, L. Borowski, D. Couzyn, P. Kuilman, P. Bennetti, G. Lockwood, P. Christelis, N. Wilkinson, D. Barnes, R. Matthews, G. Bell;
Front Row: M. Lowe, M. Chasey, S. Vernede, A. Oberholzer, M. Sidwell, R. Johnstone, P. Stevens (capt.), N.
Campbell, G. Douglas, R. Beattie, C. Clarke, R. Clare, G. Eckersley.
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Hindson, Staveley, M Tucker, Fergusson, Coombs
Front row: Morris, Mr J. Trelease, Berger
Seated in front: Cooper, D Frost
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Tennis A team ST p105
Back row: M. Richardson, D. Xenopoulos, J. Gordon-Smith (Umpire), G. Adams, M Spann
Front row: A. Tucker (Capt.), Mr J. Trelease, L. Gonggrijp.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Swimming team ST p102
Back row: P Tobias, C. Attwood, G. Hood, M. Parry, R. Henning, M. Spann, G. Póhl, D. Ethelston, B. Allan, Mr D R Warren
Middle Row: C. Warriner, D. Cowen, G. Eckersley (vice-capt.), J. Rundle (capt.), D. Osborne, R. Thorpe, S Kruger
Front Row: J. Noake, G. Carter, R. McCall.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP swimmers
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP outdoor learning
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 003
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 002
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 001: cover
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 005: "Pipe them up Bosun"
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 004: Port of London
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 003: The Sailors' hornpipe
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 002: Zorba's dance
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 001: Principals
Boys' Prep
1973 BP NC [untitled] Treadwell Cricket week Bryn Pyne-James
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC [untitled] Treadwell Cricket week: photograph of Bryn Pyne-James batting.
Unknown
1973 BP NC [untitled] New classroom block. Rand Daily Mail [undated]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC [untitled] New classroom block. Rand Daily Mail [undated]
Rand Daily Mail
1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund. [source not indicated]
Unknown
1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
The Star
1973 BP NC Attack on youth training. The Star 24th July 1973
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
The Star
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Mr Warrens class 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Library
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP help from monitors
1973 BP Gymnastics team ST p098
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Gymnastics team ST p098
Back Row: M. Jameson, J. Rundle, D. Mitchley
Front Row: S. Till, A. Tucker, G. Morris (Capt.), B. Pyne-James
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football U9 XI
Back row: Ellis, Frost, Matthews, McCall, de Bruyn, King
Front row: Carter, Barrow, Mr D Warren, Todd, Kruger
Seated in front: Carr, Templeton, Feret
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football U11 XI
Back row: Pohl, Hall, Hargreaves, Cooper, Blumenthal, Coulson, Green
Front row: Dott, Todd, Mr Goosen, Attwood, Scott
Seated in front: Lacey-Smith, Goode
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football U10 XI
Back row: Anderson, Buck, Hood, Hindson, Robertson, Ethelston,
Front row: Scruton, Allan, Mr Wyborn, Frost, Roxburgh
Seated in front: Fabig, Macfarlane
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 6th XI
Back row: Dunstan, Machine. MacMillan, Curby (?), Bradford, Nettleton
Front row: Carlson, Pike, Mr Macfarlane, Xenopoulos, Shires
Seated in front: McKenzie, Pearce
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 5th XI
Back row: McQueen, Ward, Mackintosh, Fussel, Beasley
Front row: O'Regan, Gongrypp, Mr Macfarlane, Mitchley, Douglas
Seated in front: Tollman, Teeling-Smith
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 4th XI
Back row: Mitchley, Tyrell, Whitelaw, Cowley, Cougan, Ransome, Urdang, Frost
Front row: de Villiers, Hindle, Mr Macfarlane, Beck, Douglas
Seated in front: Nurse, Davies
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 3rd XI
Back row: Lowe, Waldron, Carter, Atkinson, Rundle, Brak
Front row: Roxburgh, Hindson, Mr Macfarlane, Badings, Cowen
Seated in front: Jameson, Sherwood
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: Beck, Staveley, Perusset, M Tucker, Ferguson, Adams, Slater,
Front row: van Streepen, Gordon-Smith, Mr J Lees, Burger, Osborne,
Seated in front: Coombs, Richardson
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Football 1st XI ST p099
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Football 1st XI ST p099
Back Row: M. Fussell (Linesman), K. Rainier, B. Sproson, G. Eckersley, M. Stonestreet, I. Simms, B. Pyne-James
Middle Row: A. Tucker, G. Morris.(Vice Capt.), Mr J. G. Lees, R. Batchelor (Capt.), S. Buys
Front Row: C. Rupert, S. Till
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back Row: Lazarus, Green, Scott, Elliott, Blumenthal, Shave, Dott, Mr J Lees
Front Row: Coulson, Pohl, Todd, Attwood, Hoare, Goode
Seated in front: Machine (scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Barrow, Buck, Hood, Matthews, Spann, Allen, Anderson, Carter, Mr J Cooper
Front row: Parry, D J Frost, P Frost, Roxburgh, Macfarlane
Seated in front: D A Frost (scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back Row: Lowe, Douglas, Fergusson, Carter, Rossouw, Rainier, Mr J Cooper
Front Row: Simms, Hindson, Ward, Beck, O'Regan, Ransome
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back Row: Rupert, Mitchley, Badings, Eckersley, Stonestreet, Rainier, van Streepen, Batchelor, Mr A Goosen
Front Row: Atkinson, A Tucker, Slater, Morris, Simms, Louren
Seated in front: Rossouw (Scorer)
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p091
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p091
Back Row: B. Slater, N. van Streepen, K. Lang, B. Sproson, R. Cooper, G. Morris, S. Buys, Mr. A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Coombs, G. Adams, J. Gordon-Smith (vice-capt.), B. Pyne-James (capt.), M. Berger, S. Till
Seated in front: M. Fussell (Scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP classroom scene
1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Back Row: C. Attwood, G. MacDonald, S. Bush, G. Whitelaw, C. Badings, M. Stonestreet, G. Adams,
R. Henning, N. Rossouw, R. Lowe, G. Pohl, S. Hoare.
Middle row: C. Todd, H. Bolttler, A. Simmonds, G. Hood, M. Spann, C. Warriner, G. Scott, C. Fabig, D. Lyell, I. Anderson, P. Macfarlane.
Front row: N. Ferguson, M. Tucker, K. Lang, I. Simms, A. Tucker, K. Ranier (Capt.), G. Eckersley, C. Rupert, M. Jameson, S. Till, C. Coombs, B. Sproson.
Seated in front: G. Carter, R. McCall, P. de Bruyn, D. Frost, G. Strick, J. Barrow
Boys' Prep