1991 BP Staff
Legend:
Back Row: Mr R. Williams, Mr B. Rankin, Mr. K. Reid, Mr T. Semple, Mr S. Farrell, Mr K. Brown, Mr D. Webb, Mr R. van Gass;
Middle Row: Mrs W. Mahlalala, Mrs H. Spence, Mrs C. Bain, Mrs V. Potgieter, Mrs D. Jacobs, Mrs M. van Eyssen, Mrs S. Glover, Mrs E. Davis, Miss M. Parsons, Mrs W. Wylie, Mrs G. Goodáll, Mrs M. Argyle, Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs A. de Jager;
Front Row: Mrs M. Livingstone, Mrs M. Gibbs, Mr O. Williams, Mr D. Warren, Mr J. Lees (Headmaster), Mrs G. Saunders, Mr M. de Buys, Mr J. Trelease, Mrs V. Kershaw.
1991 BP Grade 7W class
Legend:
Back Row: J. Camp, D. Jarvis, J. MacArthur, R. Herd, B. Edlinger, M. Taylor, M. Ogilby, N. Gray, M. Magni;
Middle Row A Wong, P. Hearle, A. Boulanger, R. Mens, M. Parks, N. Coningham, R. Craig, A. Souter, R. Rose, S. Hidden, I. Broekhuizen, W. Umpleby;
Front Row: T. Steenhoff, R. Goodwin, R. Stokes, Mr R. Williams, S. Clarke, G. Dunnett, K. Day.
1991 BP Grade 7B class
Legend:
Back Row K Jackson C. Theobald, A. Fox, C. Robinson, R. Scott, P. Wieselthaler, D. McCarthy, J. Duggan, T. Fox;
Middle Row: G. Comline, R. Chocho, R. Anderson, A. Kippen, S. Duggan, R. Boyd, R. Weaver, A. Westwood, M. Bartlett, D. Batchelor, S. Graham;
Front Row: B. Barcza, A. Bromley, R. Dancer, Mr K.V. Brown, R. Berkley, N. Rimmer, W. Robertson
1991 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back Row: R. Herd, S. Duggan;
Middle Row: Mr J. Lees, R. Chocho, W. Phillips, R. Boyd, G. Elliott, S. Graham, Mr R. Williams;
Front Row: G. Collins, P. Hearle (capt.), M. Bartlett, R. Craig, R. Goodwin
1991 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs D. Jacobs, S. Beggs, S. Brown, S. Graham, M. de Zeuuw, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, C. Robinson, W. Phillips, A. Souter, P. Hearle, S. Clarke, T. Kluyts, Mr D. Warren;
Middle Row: A. Carroll, L. Barcza, M. Camp, B. Barcza, B. Smither, R. Forder, W. Jacobs, T. Souter, S. Louw, N. Beggs, B. Russell, P. Atkinson, D. Laburn;
Front row: K. Day, A. Wooler, P. Wieselthaler (Vice-Capt.), S. Duggan (Captain), G. Collins, I. Turanjanin, C. Ebden.
1991 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:Back Row: W. Phillips, C. Robinson, R. Herd, G. Elliott;
Middle Row: D. Jarvis, T. Fox, Mr S. Farrell, S. Duggan, M. Ogilby, T. Steenhoff;
Front Row: J. Williams, S. Clarke (vice-capt.), P. Hearle (capt.), N. Gray (scorer), R. Quinn.
1991 BP Choir
Legend:
Back row: David Emmet, Rowan Rawlinson, Ricky Mens, Charles Hudgson, Andrew Kinnear, Dustin Breyer-Menke, Paul Tselentis, Justin MacArthur, Gareth Duggan, Andrew Fox, Timmy Fox, Andrew Westwood, Gareth Fletcher, Courtney Watson, Dylan Stentiford, Andrew Boulanger (Head of Bezants), Sean Hidden, Trevor Spence, Wesley Umpleby (Deputy Head of Benzants), Michael Lemin;
Middle row: Andrew Curnow, Stephen Moore, Andrew Bromley, Gareth Moolman, Ivan Turanjanin, Pierre Stapelberg Gareth Collins, Wayne Jacobs, Gareth Mclver, Thomas Stamm, Bradley Hutchings, Tony Kippen (Deputy Head of Choir), Mrs Amke de Jager, Andrew Souter (Deputy Head of Choir), James Duggan, Ryan Forder Craig Ebden, Christopher Angus, Steven Elsworth, Jeremy Taylor, Rodney Trubshaw, Anthony Raab, Stephen Bromley, Burger van der Merwe;
Front Row: Corné Myburgh, John Argyle, Nicholas Frangos, Jimmy Reynolds, Matthew Harding, Travis MacLachlan, Norman Rasmussen, Rowan Dancer (Head of Choir), Darren Retief, David Nevin, Courteney Blunden, Ross Thurlow, Andrew Carroll, Mark Comline, Paul Bodart.
1991 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr B. Rankin, G. Moolman, S. Brown, R. Holm, R. Stokes, R. Craig, I. Broekhuizen, R. Chocho,
M. Bartlett, K. Jackson, S. Duggan, R. Mey, A. Fox, R. Boyd, W. Philips, T. Fox, G. Elliott, A. Souter, D. Batchelor, G. Louw, S. Clark, T. Krause, W. Jacobs, Mr M. de Buys;
Middle Row: Mrs D. Jacobs, W. Bishop, D. Bethel, T. Kluyts, C. Maskew, J. Muller, R. Dunkley, D. Kerr, N. Beggs, B. Dickson, B. van der Merwe, S. Louw, S. Hawinkels, A. Moody, R. McGarvie, K. Day, A. Bromley, A. Lake, K. Botha, A. Wooler, D. Hewan, B. Russell, J. Wilkinson, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Sievers, C. Philips, D. Philips, S. Meyer, Mr K. Brown;
Front Row: T. MacLachlan, M. Namnick, G. Quy, G. Hills, O. Venn, R. Diack, C. Robinson, B. Edlinger, J. Tasker, M. Hewan, G. Wordon, A. Russell, S. Mulder.
1991 BC Staff 25 Years ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1990 BP Tennis team
Legend:
Back row: P. Hearle, Mr. O. Roberts, S. Papale;
Front row: G. Mackenzie, D. Hardy (capt.), B. Edlinger, G. Welsh
1990 BP Swimming team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. M. de Buys, R. Weaver, C. Robinson, R. Mey, J. Marsh, A. Watson, K. McLoughlin, Mr. D. Warren;
Middle row: J. Hoddinott, R. Holme, N. Wilkens, P. Tselentis, P. van der Zee, Mrs. D. Jacobs, D. Stentiford, J. Woollam, J. Stentiford, G. Collins, W. Jacobs;
Front row: S. Duff, J. Ralph, S. Wilson, R. Stokes, G. Moolman, J. Hancock (Capt.), D. Koen, G. MacAllister, T. Souter, K. Botha, D. Kerr.
1990 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Mr. J. Trelease, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. K. Reid, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. M. Rait
Middle row: Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. H. Spence, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. E. Davis, Mrs. V. Kershaw, Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mrs. G. Goodall, Mrs. C. Brown, Mrs. A. de Jager.
Seated: Mrs. C. Matthews, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. D. Warren, Mr. O. Roberts (Headmaster), Mr. M. de Buys, Mr. O. Williams, Mrs. M. Gibbs, Mr. B. Crouser.
1990 BP Grade 7W
Legend:
Back row: A. Poplett, P. Vermaak, G. Moyo, G. Welsh, Mr. R. Williams, R. Andersson, K. Brown, D. Koen, W. Drabble;
Middle row: M. Davies,). MacArthur, B. Quy, R. Rhodes, B. Crew, A. Reynolds, K. McLoughlin, R. Cheary,). Ralph, R. Mvubelo, N. van den Handel;
Front row: N. Tudor, R. Parry, P. Kent, R. Fenner, H. Napier, S. Latimer, S. Linden, D. Hardy, A. Solomon.
1990 BP Grade 7R
Legend:
Back row: W. Jacobs, J. Hancock, G. Langerman, A. Dickson, Mr. K. Reid, E. Wilson, J. Marsh, M. Taylor;
Middle row: C. Hean, J. Follett, P. van der Zee, J. Critchley, R. Silcock, A. Watson, G. Mackenzie, C. Heaton, S. Nel,
T. Tshabalala;
Front row: T. Koen, R. Amoils, S. Papale, A. Beggs, M. Dorfer, D. Ballam, M. During, S. Dunnett, A. Scott.
1990 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr. S. Farrell, G. Welsh, J. Marsh, W. Jacobs, Mr. R. Williams;
Middle row: S. Papale, R. Rhodes, S. Linden, D. Ballam, N. van den Handel, R. Amoils;
Front row: A. Solomon, R. Cheary, M. During (capt), M. Bartlett, P. Hearle.
1990 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: P. Hearle, A. Souter, R. Mvubelo, D. Ballam, G. Mackenzie, W. Jacobs, G. Welsh, J. Marsh, P. Wieselthaler, S. Duggan, B. Quy, R. Rhodes, W. Phillips
Middle row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, R. Wellington, A. Brown, I. Turanjanin, W. Jacobs, S. Clarke, S. Brown, T. Krause, C. Ebden, J. Stentiford, M. Lemin, B. Barcza, M. Camp, Mr. D. Warren
Front row: A. Carroll, N. Dickson, B. Smither, T. Souter, R. Cheary (Capt.), K. Day, N. Beggs, B. Russell, L. Barcza
1990 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: S. Linden, Mr. S. Farrell, C. Hean;
Middle row: S. Latimer, R. Cheary, N. Tudor, C. Langerman, T. Fox;
Front row: N. van den Handel, M. During, G. Welsh (capt.), D. Hardy, P. Hearle
1990 BP Choir Senior
Legend:
Back row: I Broekhuizen, M Bartlett, R Mens, A Souter, G Duggan, T Fox, M Taylor, A Dickson, W Drabble, A Fox, R Boyd, A Westwood, D Jarvis, R Anderson, R Rawlinson;
Middle row: A de Nicola, J-P Welman, C Hudgson, G Louw, D Stentiford, A Boulanger, N Tudor (deputy head), A de Jager, M Davies (deputy head), A Kinnear, W Umpleby, T Spence, J Taylor, T Stamm, G Collins, R Dancer;
Front row: V Taylor, I Turanjanin, PStapelberg, A Scott, V Wilson-Taylor, R Andersson (Head of Choir), R Trubshaw, A Bromley, S Elsworth, C Peters, A Browne;
1990 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: K Brown, M de Buys, S Wilson, A Solomon, S Linden, W Phillips, C Vermaak, K Jackson, P Vermaak, W Jacobs, K Brown, D Koen, R Scott, S Duggan, A Souter, J Camp, C Robinson, D Hardy, M Bartlett, A de Kock, B Crouser, M Rait;
MIddle row: A Browne, A Moody, K Day, I Turanjanin, J Stentiford, R McGarvie, G Moolman, H Bruggemans, P Healre, I Broekhuizen, D Jacobs, M de Zeeuw, G Collins, S Clarke, S Brown, W Jacobs, C Craig, S Hawinkels, G Barnhoorn;
Seated: A Ford, D Kerr, D Hewan, S Louw, W Jennings, J Marsh, G Welsh (capt.), D Ballam, T Souter, A Wooller, N Dickson, B Dickson, S Fraser;
In front: G Warden, C Phillips, G Hawinkels, R Sievers, M Asken, P Atkinson, D Robertson, T Kluyts, C Maskew, J Wilkinson, W Bishop, P Emmott, J Tasker, S Trenchard, T MacLachlan
1989c BP IT Lab NIS 001
Boys' College1989 BP Tree planting 03
Mackenzie, Sue1989 BP Tree planting 02
Mackenzie, Sue1989 BP Tree planting 01
Mackenzie, Sue1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 BP NC In their father's footsteps 001 Rand Daily Mail 11th October, 1982. Article in 4 parts, each dealing with a boy who has followed in his father's sporting footsteps. One part features a Saints BP by, Paul O'Linn.
Rand Daily Mail1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
St Stithians College1982 BP Goliath Jazz 011: The angels of death
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 010: Pharoah's son
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 009: Moses and shepherds near the Burning Bush
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 008: Moses and his magicians
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 007: The narrators
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 006: Moses
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 005: Saul offers his armour to David
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 004: Goliath and the Philistines challenge the Israelites
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 003: David brings food to the Israelites
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 002
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 001
Boys' Prep1982 BP Choir ST p111
Legend:
Back Row: J. Callie, A. Smuts, K. Jasper, A. Osche, S. Hall, K. Phitidis, R. Thomson, R. Hindle, C. Kruger, D. Landi, G. Mollink, J. Roseveare.
Third Row: D. Vogt, M. Schroenn, J. Fox, C. MacDonald,. W. McCarthy, M. Aitken, M. Barker, R. Kyte, R. Koen, A. Pretorius, G. Robson, M. Zschenderlein, J. Heinamann.
Second Row: G. Cosford, R. Sowry, P. van Wyk, W. Henderson, C. Mitchley. D. Glover, A. Pouroulis, G. Gibb, B. Richardson, N. Schroenn, A. Gibb, J. Hartslief, A. Legg, J. Ramsay, J. Maddock, A. Sherwood.
Front Row: A. Fyfe, B. Falcon, C. Turner, G. Anderson, P. Schmidt, P. Henning, Mrs. Clark, I. North, L. O’Reilly, W. Touwen, S. Norman, R. Anderson, D. Warner.
1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 002. The Star 9th April 1981.
The Star1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 001. The Star 9th April, 1981
St Stithians College1981 BP Invitation to Annual Prize Giving
St Stithians College1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
St Stithians College1981 BP Holy Moses programme 001 Cover designed by Graham Anderson
St Stithians College1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio programme and news paper reviews.
St Stithians College1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 019
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 018
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 017
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 016
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 014
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 013
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 009
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 008
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 007
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 004: Mr Macfarlane and some cast members
Boys' Prep1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 002: Ball scene
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 Cover designed by Jamie Stewart
St Stithians College1981 BP Cleanliness Award original certificate. Note: The organisation presenting the certificate is not indicated on the document, but it does feature Zibi, the environmental mascot of the time.
St Stithians College1981 BP Choir ST p105
Legend:
Back Row (L to R): M. Masterson, J. Wright, K. Phitidis, R. Hindle, A. Clarke, D. Tobin, R. Thomson P. Bailey, S. Hall.
Fourth Row (L to R): I. North, M. Woodiwiss, M. Schroenn, V. Kilassy, A. Blyth, L. Toerien, A. Pretorius, G. Mollink, J. Fox, P. Sinclair.
Third Row (L to R): J. Roseveare, G. Anderson, C. MacDonald, J. Heinamann, G. Robson, C. Kruger, G. Osche, A. Piquet, R. Kyte, W. MacCarthy, M. Aitken, D. Landi, L. O’Reilly, L. Holt.
Second Row (L to R): A. Legg, K. Williams, D. Blecher, P. Schmidt, B. Huddy, A. Smuts, A. Apps, Miss Morris, D. Vogt, M. Barker, R. Koen, C. Toerien, P. Henning, G. Brouwe, A. Sherwood.
Front Row (L to R): D. Glover, G. Cormack, G. Gibb, A. Gibb, N. Schroen, A. Pouroulis, T. Maxwell, M. Bowen, B. Falcon, A. Fyfe, C. Mitchley.
1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
St Stithians College1980 BP Golden Gate tour photographs
St Stithians College1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
St Stithians College1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
St Stithians College1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
St Stithians College1980 BP Choir ST p102
Legend:
[No legend in Stythian]
1980 BP Danny's wonderful uncle 002
Boys' Prep1980 BP Danny's wonderful uncle 001
Boys' Prep19791005 Mark Henning letter to Transvaal Education Department requesting permission to admit black pupils [compliant]
Henning, Mark19790126 Mark Henning letter to Transvaal Director of Education [compliant]: request for reconsideration of applicants
Henning, Mark19790125 Mark Henning letter to the Transvaal Administrator [compliant]
Henning, Mark1979 MH handwritten notes [compliant]
Henning, Mark1979 BP Swimming tour to PMB
Boys' Prep1979 BP Swimming gala scenes
Boys' Prep1979 BP Some school haircuts showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Boys' Prep1979 BP Silent reading styles. The Silent Reading period was an integral part of the BP and BC academic day for many years.
Boys' Prep1979 BP Seen at school 002.
This photograph appears in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'I have something on my mind'.
1979 BP Seen at school 001. This is possibly the first photograph that records the presence of students of a racial group other than white.
This photograph was printed in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'The Maestro in Action'.
1979 BP NCs SACEE finalists includes photographs of the finalists and their poems or essays.
Various1979 BP NC [untitled] Swimming team tour to PMB. The Star 1st November 1979
The Star1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 004
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 003
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 002
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 009: Stop you robbers, your little number's up. One of you has stolen my precious golden cup.
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 007: Potipher was cool and so fine, but his wife could never toe the line
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 005: Joseph was taken to Egypt in chains and sold
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 004: Some Ishmaelites, a hairy crew, came riding by
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 002: We're great guys but no-one seems to notice
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 001: Jacob, Jacob and sons. Men of the soil, Of the sheaf and crook.
Boys' Prep1979 BP Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat
St Stithians College1979 BP Grades 6 & 7 Block removing blue gums ST p110
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC NC Top school may now take blacks. Rand Daily Mail, 18th January 1979
Rand Daily Mail1979 BC NC Ruling 'opens' college. The Star 17 Sept 1979
The Star1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Parent 31979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Parent 21979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Parent 11978 letter from MH to the Transvaal Administrator requesting his approval of the applicants admission.
Henning, Mark1978 letter from Walter Macfarlane (BP Head) to Parent 1 anticipating further delays in the application. [compliant]
Macfarlane, Walter1978 St Stithians Singers. NC Christmas chorale Rundle [undated and source unidentified]
Unknown