1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-02-02-05
- Item
- 1961
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Boys' College
6322 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Boys' College
1961 OSA Fourth Annual Dinner, Wanderers Club, 19th September 1961
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1961 OSA Fourth Annual Dinner, Wanderers Club, 19th September 1961: programme and menu.
Old Stithian Association
1961 Parents' Association dinner [menu]
1961 Parents' Association dinner [menu]. The menu includes signatures from parents, Wally Mears, W Aronsohn and others.
St Stithians College
1961 St Stithians College [prospectus]
1961 St Stithians College [prospectus]
St Stithians College
1961c. St Stithians College: A Methodist School for Boys [prospectus]
1961c. St Stithians College: A Methodist School for Boys [prospectus]
The date of the publication is estimated from the fact that the fees are quoted in Rands. South Africa converted from sterling to Rands in February, 1961. Although the word, prospectus, does not appear in the title, the contents duplicate those of earlier prospectuses.
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
Derek Worman Photographer
1962 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1962 BC Cricket U14A Mears Cup winners ST p043 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Cricket U14A Mears Cup winners ST p043 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Atkinson, B. Mann, G. Theobald, P. Turner, I. Clough;
Seated: G. Shaw-Smith, H. Joscelyne (capt.), D. A. Dent, J. Stewart, A. Margau;
Absent: A. Lacey-Smith, M. Mann, G. Tickton.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Bill Moir Collection
1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
Derek Worman Photographer
1962 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1962 BC Mountstephens House NIS TBI
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
Derek Worman Photographer
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 002 St p044
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Derek Worman Photographer
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
Unknown
1962 BC Tennis team TBI NIS Atkinson Collection 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Tennis team TBI NIS Atkinson Collection 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' Prep
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p070 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p070 Malcolm Keevy collection
Back Row: J. Legh, R. Plumb, K. McLaren, I. Green, B. Nash, M. Read, J. Houmoller;
Seated: A. Shaw-Smith, P. Waterson (capt.), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster),
D. Warren, J. Argyle (vice-capt.). M. Keevy.
Boys' Prep
1962 BP Football 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BP Football 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' Prep
1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027. Informal photograph taken in BC D1 when it was the Grade 1 classroom. The Spring Fair was a PA fundraising effort. (Report Stythian 1962, page 27).
Legend:
Pat Dewes, (?) Cox and Graham Woodworth (Class of 1971)
The Star
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Standing: P. Shapiro, K. McLaren, B. Nash, J. Argyle;
Seated: M. Keevy, M. Read (capt.), P. Waterson (vice-vapt.), A. Shaw-Smith.
Boys' Prep
1963 BC Academic Staff ST p01a
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1963 BC Academic staff STp01a
Legend:
Back row: E M Sholand, D R Warren, I Baris, E R Lipsett, E P Cox, L E Gryffenberg, R L Rainier, M Murray, C E Cummings, R Simpson;
Middle Row: D J Saunders, P J Cronje, Miss J W Willis, Mrs E M Driver, Mrs H M Dessing, Mrs M Lehman, Mrs M T McLaren, Miss P Beuchat, Mrs M Joubert, Mrs S Woodhouse, Mrs A Alexander, Rev R Attwell, K C Hovelmeier;
Front row: L A Kernick, J M Robertson, J G Walsh, V L Clegg, M T S Krige, R E Hudson-Reed, R Erasmus, J V Woodley, K G L Mills;
Unknown
1963 BC Chapel from Chapel Quad NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Chapel from Chapel Quad NIS
Boys' College
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
Boys' College
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1963 BC Collins Grade 8 dorm
TBI
Fargher, Brian
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
Derek Worman Photographer
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
Boys' College
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
Boys' College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
St Stithians College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Nash, P. Shapiro, R. Schoeman, S. Lund, A. Mason;
Middle Row: J. Argyle, J. Robertson, G. Finnie, C. du Plooy, J. Trollope, K. McLaren;
Seated: M. Keevy, T. Smith (capt.), Mr. D. R. Warren (coach), Mr. V. L. Clegg (2nd Master), J. Oppenheim (vice-capt.), P. Waterson.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
Boys' College
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents IH trophy to Collins House ST p054
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
St Stithians College
1963 OSA Sixth Annual Dinner, Hyde Park Hotel, 23rd October 1963
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1963 OSA Sixth Annual Dinner, Hyde Park Hotel, 23rd October 1963: programme and menu.
Old Stithian Association
1963c College: Method of Acceptance of Pupils [circular]
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1963c College: Method of Acceptance of Pupils [circular from the Headmaster].
The date of the document is estimated from the time that Krige became Headmaster of the College.
Krige, Marthinus Theunis Steyn
1963c Foundation Day Service programme
1963c Foundation Day Service [programme]
This is the earliest Founders' Day programme held by the Archive. It appears that this standard format was followed for a number of years and that the programmes were re-used each year. This copy contains the words of the College Song and is the earliest reference to it in the historical documents. The composer of the song, Mr Quarmby served on the music staff for a single year, 1963, hence the programme is dated to approximately this year.
St Stithians College
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
TBI
Fargher, Brian
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Legend:
Back row: P Goldberg, K McLaren, R Arbro, J Summerley, C White, M Keevy, G Zurel
Front row: R Thomas, P Waterson, Mr T Bourquin, Mr MTS Krige, J Argyle (Captain), T Smith
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Legend:
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Science Block plaque Industrial Fund 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Boys' College
1964 BC staff houses above pool circa 1964
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC staff houses above pool at the top of Chapel Drive. Photograph dated to circa 1964.
Boys' College
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
St Stithians College
1964 Campus view from koppie area c.1964 NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 Campus view from koppie area circa 1964 NIS.
Boys' College
1964 Motion to the Conference of the Methodist Church submitted by the Heads of the four schools represented on the Committee for European Education. The document consists of two parts: the motion and then a short letter outlining the purpose of the motion and signed by Miss Susie C Kachelhoffer as Convenor of the Committee on European Education.
The document is also inscribed with a note to the St Stithians Headmaster.
Committee for European Education
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book: a hand-written record compiled by the Rugby captains for the years 1965 to 1971. Each match is commented on together with the players names and the scores.
Boys' College
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC D9 and U9 classrooms under construction
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC D9 and U9 classrooms under construction
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC view over BC to Sandton from the Koppie
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Landscape view showing the extent of the campus with the view to Sandton from the Koppie.
Boys' College
1965 BP classrooms construction
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BP classrooms construction
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton. The staff house closest to the squash courts can be seen under construction.
Drysdale, Douglas
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
Boys' College
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back row: A Finlay, J Trollope, C White, G Holness, R Schoeman, C Groenewald;
Middle row: B Atkinson, C Parker, G Robinson, J Viney, J Argyle, P Shapiro;
Front row: P Turner, MR Krige, A Margau, Mr Bourquin, P Waterson,
Boys' College
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: J Lauf, D Clegg, K. Davis, J Taylor, P Maskew, G Daniel, B Lipsett
Front row: A Tatham, I Evans (Capt.), Graham Kaplan
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001: Mrs Titchburn: "Now don't forget your sandwiches Emil".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002: Emil: "And this is the professor".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003: Caddick: "You want a fight?"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004: Gus: "Wait until he comes and then we surround him".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005: Polly Hoppit: " Girls can be very useful you know"..
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007: Inspector: "Here is your reward"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives: programme 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Page from the programme in the album
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives: programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Page from the programme in the album containing list of characters.
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: G Daniel, P Dewes, J Edmeston, L Hartman, F Legh, T Cogger, W van Aswegen, R Lappeman
Front row: J Lauf, P Maskew, C Muller (capt.), J Harding, N Reader
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: N Munday, G Pyne-James, M Chasey, R Hallier, J Stephen, S Verhede, T Schroeder
Front row: G Mann, M Tickton, I Mcgregor (capt.), G Barends, P Madin
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
Boys' Prep
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales, response and scales
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales, response and scales. This document outlines the appeal by female staff for salary parity and includes the response from the Council.
Lehman, Margaret G
1966 Staff conditions of service
1966 Staff conditions of service. Documents outlining the appeal by staff, and female staff in particular, for salary parity.
Unknown