1995 BC Tennis 5th team ST p152
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Tennis TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo Transvaal U16 representatives ST p120
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U14B ST p124
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U16A ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Wildlife Club ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mr. M. de Buys, P. Atkinson, G. Hawinkels, C. Maskew, R. Forder, J. Ralph, J. Harris, T. Rodenhuys, D. Wessels, S. Hughes, B. Dickson, S. Steyn, B. Hoole, R. Bell, P. Barron, P. Betts, J. Muller, J. Acheson, T. Kluyts, C. Post, B. Hendry, D. Betts, Mr. G. Roberts, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: A. Muller, S. Meikle, S. Quy, A. Austin, G. Hills, G. Botha, D. Carrick, N. Franklin, R. Diack, A. Glover, J. Assad, J. Wilkinson, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, J. Slater, W. Bishop, M. Hewan, M. Power, M. de Buys, J. Hendry, G. Edmond;
Second row: S. Batchelor, K. Arnold, M. Bell, W. Baker, L. Magni, M. Foster-Greenwood, D. Kerr, (capt.), B. Horley, C. Austin, M. Jones, R. Thorn, J. Foster-Greenwood, S. Joscelyne;
Front row: J. Mitchell, D. Peck, R. Bishop, G. Asken, G. Falconer, M. Petty, J. Lamb, D. Assad, D. Alexander, D. Ford, A. Lowndes, D. Kerr, D. Horley.
1995 BP Choir Junior
Legend:
Back row: R. Greenwood, A. Trythall, C. Mackenzie, G. Walford, S. Meikle, M. McIver, S. Carter, P. Brierley, M. Kippen, R. Selmer-Olsen, O. Venn, P. Steyn, E. Rawlinson, R. Nevin, J. Boulton, G. Jackson, D. Scott, C. Jones , G. Bean;
Third row: J. Cumming, D. Barron, B. Butler, D. Buys, S. Hayden, C. Murray, A. Adams, J. Webster, M. Welsford (Deputy head chorister), Mrs. A. de Jager, G. Roux (Head Chorister), B. Androliakos, G. Mercer, M. Todd, C. Kerr-Peterson, A. Park, D. de Boor, M. Burton, M. Hewan;
Second row: G. Sweeney, S. Mulder, M. Bieber, C. Hewitt, A. Meredith, G. Ballentine, A. Russell, D. Martin, R. Broekman, G. Burt, M. Phillips, B. Smith;
Front row: T. Walker, G. Edmond, S. van der Merwe, D. Selmer-Olsen, N. Boxall, H. Lobban, S. Forsyth, F-J. Wollner, B. Canny.
1995 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: J. Ralph, S. Steyn, Mr S. Farrell (coach), D. Kerr, P. Betts;
Middle row: T. Edmond, D. Hewan, D. Laburn (scorer), C. Post, D.J. Betts;
Front row: G. Hills, D. McLachlan, R. Forder (capt.), K. Comline, S. Trenchard.
1996 BC Athletics Team ST p097
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p102
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Cricket U14 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p105
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Debating Society Senior NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Duke of Cornwall Singer ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 1 to Matric NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 9M NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade10B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 10R NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11F NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey U15 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p110
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Honours Awards Sport NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p115
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p135
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p136
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U15B XV ST p133
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p129
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Squash Provincial players ST p141
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Squash Top Schools players with KH NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Stock Exchange Game brokers ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p150
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Tennis Southern Gauteng players ST p150
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Theatre Arts Club ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U14A ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U14B and C ST p123
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U15B ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U16C ST p120
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Wildlife Club ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Public Speaking
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Athletics team ST p074
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Chapel Stewards ST p027
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Choir ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U14D XI ST p081
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cross Country group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cross Country team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1992 BC Cricket Beckwith Week ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Barcelona Palace ST p056
Sem título1992 BC Glasses photo ST p042
Sem título1992 VIth Form NIS
Sem título1992 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Webster, Russell Forsdyke, Trevor Spence;
Middle row: Rowen Pybus (Scorer), Gareth Collins, Jean-Pierre Welman, Mr Steven Farrell (Coach), Bradley Hutchings, Steven Brown, Brian Smither;
Front row: Ryan Quinn, William Phillips, Grant Elliott (Captain), John Williams, Stephen Moore, Brent Russell.
1992 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs D. Jacobs, S. Hawinkels, N. Jay, F. Harpur, S. Brown, I. Turanjanin, C. Collins, E. Elliott, M. Webster, B. Devlin, R. Forder, C. Ebden, A. de Kock, T. Souter, Mr. D. Warren;
Third row: A. Carroll, P. Atkinson, D. Nevin, J. Winder, A. Venn, J. Wilkinson, N. Beggs, M. Lemin, A. Wooler, P. Betts, J. Wylie, S. Steyn, J. Ralph, S. Duff, B. Russell, B. Dickson, S. Beggs, N. Dickson, A. Harrison, S. BreyerMenke, K. Devlin;
Second row: D. Emmott, M. Nevin, M. Einhorn, L. Barcza, R. Dunkley, W. Phillips (Captain), B. Smither, D. Betts, W. Bishop, J. Tasker, T. Kluyts;
Front row: G. Quy, D. Laburn, N. Bebbington, G. Hawinkels, D. Phillips, S. Trenchard.
1993 BC Rowing U13 Squad NIS 1993
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Toastmasters formal ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Toastmasters informal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BP Choir Junior
Legend:
Back row: N. Williams, J. Jacobs, G. Hills (Head Chorister), T. Dunnett, N. Jackson, M. von Bormann, J. Tasker, G. Olivier, J. Langman, G. Dowse, R. Forgan, A. Lucas, D. Jamieson;
Middle row: G. Park, K. Comline, T. Kluyts, S. Breyer-Menke, C. Shordries, J. Matlala, S. Boyd, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, P. Watson, C. Ebden, Mrs. de Jager, T. Fryer, G. Hawinkels, R. Forder, Christopher Miller, C. Phillips, R. Sievers, G. Swanepoel, P. Atkinson, D. Self, J. Yaldwyn, D. Laburn;
Front row: N. Franklin, R. Hoddinott, K. Devlin, J. Jacobs, D. Wessels (Deputy Head Chorister), James Wilkinson, S. Mclver, D. Hewan, P. Barron, P. Betts, M. Miller, J. Ralph, A. Forsyth, J. Winder, M. McLeod, A. Ford, R. Tolley, M. Asken, R. Green.
1993 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R. Forsdyke, P. Tselentis (Scorer), L. Meyer;
Middle row: Mr. Bob Jones, R. Holm, R. Forder, D. Worth, B. Smither, Mr. Steve Farrell (Coach).
Front row: J. Featherstone, D. Emmett, S. Moore (Captain), M. Lemin, B. Russell.
1993 BP Squash team
Legend:
Back row: C. Myburgh, Mr. J. Lees, G. Moolman;
Front row: R. Hancock, J. Argyle, A. Curnow, L. Barcza.
1993 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Reid, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. B. Rankin, Mr. K. Brown, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. G. Knight, Mr. D. Webb, Mr. N. Smith, Mr. R. van Gass;
Middle row: Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. P. Royce, Mrs. J. Mansfield, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. W. Wylie, Mrs. E. Davis, Mr. B. Jones, Mrs. S. Glover, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. L. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. Argyle, Mrs. B. Bain, Mrs. H. Spence, Mrs. A. de Jager;
Front row: Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mrs. M. Player, Mr. M. de Buys, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. J.G. Lees, Mr. D. Warren, Mrs. M. Gibbs, Mr. J. Williams, Mrs. V. Kershaw.
1994 BC College Choir ST p036 TBI
Legend not published in Stythian magazine.
1994 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p073
Legend:
Back row: S. Linden, S. Smuts, S. Elliot, G. Langerman;
Middle row: N. Evans, R. Herd, G. Welsh, K. Bailey, Mr D. Wilson;
Front row: S. Makhaya, M. Benfield, L. Graham (capt.), D. Terbrugge, L. Grayson Absent: B. Tromp
1994 BC Cricket U14E XI ST p078
Legend:
Back row: C. Schonborn, G. Norwood, G. Halkerston, R. Kahle;
Middle row: T. Edmonds, J. Els, B. Wagner, M. O'Brien;
Front Row: D. Waiting, T. MacLachlan, Mr H. Huggett, T. Robson, G. Todd.
1994 BC Darwinian Society ST p045
Legend:
Back row: C. Simpson, M. Coopmans, W. Jacobs, A. Grant, A. Newton, R. Price.
5th row : J. Brand, R. Collins, S. Smuts, P. Myerscough, J. Van der Watt, M. Angus, S. Goldfain, H. Jarlet;
4th row: C. Morgan, D. Bradbury, M. Egan, M. Hilburn, G. Davies, M. Davies, B. Marais, H. Napier;
3rd row: A. Spurr, P. Sigsworth, D. Parks, U. Bergmann, M. Carroll, P. Mclean, R. Boyce, U. Bergmann, S. Clarke;
2nd row: A. M. Scott, R. Goodwin, S. Ross, C. Clegg, G. Comline, M. Dabrowski, K. Kunene, W. Clay.
Front Row: S. Bick, N. Haus, M. Connellan, E. Brand, Mrs R. Diack, C. Lewis, N. Turner, R. Schumann, M. Thorpe.
1994 BC Matric Class formal NIS TBI
Legend not available
1994 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p092
Legend:
Back row: R. Sears, N. Clement, G. Naisby, D. Muller, M. Fearnhead;
Middle row: T. Cox, J. Johnson, Mr R. Eichweber, M. Roberts, M. Welch;
Front row: S. Bromley, G. Collins, M. Webster, R. Hope-Jones, R. Solomon.
1994 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p098
Legend:
Back row: S. Van Niekerk, D. Bullock, M. Thorpe, J. Marsh, S. Schafer, J. van der Watt;
Middle row: Mr D. Pitcairn (coach), R. MacKenzie, S. Linden, G. Scala, G. Moyo, G. MacKenzie, G. St Clair, C. Jacob, Mr P. Moore (coach);
Front row: K. Harris, S. Papale, S. Sargent, B. Crew, C. Dick, K. Mabalane.
1994 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: S. Duggan, J. Dicks, C. Ashcroft, G. Ramsey, R. Bowers, C. Watson;
Middle row: N. Dickens, A. Raab, G. Luyt, D. Phetla, R. Smith, S. Whatley, S. Field;
Front row: C. Ebden, D. Retief, B. Thorpe (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), P. Ndonados, T. Smith.
1994 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: C. Schonborn, R. Jamieson, N. Dennis, J. Dicks, N. Clother-Sinclair,
M. Motuku;
Middle row: R. Montgomery, C. Christie, P. Ndonados, W. Jacobs, N. Le Grange,
C. Ebden, C. Assad, A. McGarvie;
Front row: M. Tucker, M. Davis (coach), C. Blunden, J. Turner, R. Weddepohl (coach), D. Nevin.
1994 BC Rugby U15C XV ST p101
Legend:
Back row: K. Wilson, T. Okuizumi, A. Griffin, R. Sears, G. Naisby;
Middle row: R. Noge, C. Hughes, J. Watson, J. Robbie, Mr I. Atteridge, N. Clark, R. Simpson, R. Rose, Z. Magojo;
Front row: J. Shahim, M. Mcllroy, R, Gautschi, M. Thornley, D. Dinopoulos.
1994 BC Squash Committee NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Squash team TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Swimming team ST p109
Legend:
Back row: G. Ramsey, M. Ventre, S. Hosford, R. MacMahon, N. Petters, B. Shaw.
5th row: H. Froneman, N. Magowan, S. van Niekerk, J. Brand, R. Holmer, J. Miller, M. Collins, C. Morgan, R. Mey.
4th row: M. Petterson, J. Woollan, S. Davies, D. Hancock, G. Goosen, E. Brand, C. Vosloo, R. Leibrandt.
3rd row: D. Cruickshanks, R. Goodwin, A. Souter, C. Clegg, G. Moolman, B. Thorpe, W. Jacobs.
2nd row: S. Field, C. Baker, J. Cane, S. Bick, J. Marsh, G. Davies, C. Weaver, N. Haus.
Front row: Mr D. Rose, L. Hawkins, R. Weddepohl (Capt. B Team), Mr I. Atteridge, N. Turner, (capt.), R. Schumann (vice-capt.), S. Arthur, M. Thorpe, M. Carroll.
1994 BC Public Relations group
Legend:
Back row: K. Harris, G. Leibbrandt, K. Brown, R Wallace, H. Napier;
Middle row: J McCarthy, C. Morgan, G. Davies, S. van Niekerk, S. Bick, M. Egan, Y. Reddy;
Front row: T. Mojapelo, D. Bullock, Mr K Hovelmeier, C. Hean, G. Croall.
1994 BC TBI NIS 007
Legend:
Back row: TBI, TBI, R Weddepohl;
Middle row: M Scheelke, C Smith, TBI, TBI;
Font row: M Malatji, M Harris, A Grant, TBI, N Evans, J Devlin, TBI, C Dick.
1994 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p115
Legend:
Back row: C. Weaver, J. Marsh, Mr D. Pitcairn (coach), S. Hosford, R. Weddepohl,
N. van den Handel;
Front row: M. Thorpe, L. Hawkins (capt.), N. Turner (vice-capt.), R. Schumann.
Absent: M. Carter, J. Hancock.
1994 BC Water Polo U15A team ST p118
Legend:
Back row: P. Stapelberg, G. Murray, B. Thorpe.
Middle row: R. Stokes, N. Petzer, Mr C. Cawse (coach), J. Woollam, M. Price.
Front row: D. Stentlford, B. Shaw, S. Davies (capt.), M. Pettersen, C. Clegg.
1995 BC Cricket U14B X1 ST p103
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U14E X1 ST p105
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Drivers Education group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 8D Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 8H Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 8R Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 8X Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 12 Class A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Sem título1998 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers ST p068
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time. This issue contains original colour paintings of birds by Warwick Tarboton.
Sem títuloPostcard pamphlet issued by Leake in support of his candidacy in the 1927 provincial election.
The pamphlet requests the support of voters for Leake.
It appears that Leake was not successful in being elected.
Johannesburg's Golden Future. A Rand Pioneer Industry. Messrs. W.F. Johnstone and Company's enterprise [NC] The Star 12th July 1924
Newspaper cutting featuring the company for which Leake was associated for most of his working life and of which he was the director in Johannesburg. The article includes details of Leake's early life as well as of his professional career.
Reception at Norwegian Hall [NC] referring to the farewell to Mr & Mrs C H Leake after his retirement as Consul of Norway.
Source of NC is not identified. Item is dated form an adjacent cutting.
Married in Johannesburg 50 years ago: Anniversary of Mr. and Mrs. C Leake [NC] The Star 25/10/1944. Includes biographical details.
Sem títuloRand Provident Building Society. 56th Annual Report, 1946, pages 1-3. The digital item excludes pages 4 -8 which are not considered sufficiently relevant to the St Stithians Archive context.
Page 2 includes a paragraph on Leake.
1935c Leake laying a foundation stone at an unidentified building.
Other photographs identify the stone as being laid in memory and at the bequest of CH Leake's brother Orlando Leake after whom Orlando, Soweto is named.
Group photograph of Leake and his family on the Durban beachfront. The youth is dressed in a Hilton College uniform.
The date of 1946 was established courtesy of the Hilton College Archives. With their help, the young man was identified as Anthony Charles Turner who attended Hilton from 1946 - 1949. The Hilton archive was further able to establish that the others in the photograph included Anthony's father, Ernest James Turner, his mother Muriel (nee Leake) and his sisters.
It was from this information that the photograph of a youthful Anthony was dated to 1946.
The location of the Durban beachfront was identified from general knowledge and the lack of a lighthouse on the Bluff in the background confirms the date between 1941 and 1953.
Further clarification was received from Charles Bamford (Class of 1973 and great-grandson of Charles Leake):
"It is correct to say that the photograph shows, on the left, E.J. ("Pic") Turner with his wife Muriel and their two children, "Tony" and Gail. I am pretty certain that the girl with my great-grandfather is his granddaughter Hilary Morris, the daughter of Nellie Morris (née Leake) who had previously been married to Edgar Clapshaw, my maternal grandfather."
1950c Leake family group in garden 002
Sem título