1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
1953 BP Grade 1 and 2 first photo on wagon, believed to have been taken by Miss Doehring. Names of most of the children have been identified as follows:
In the group on the wagon: David Gass, Anthony Miller, Bruce Joscelyne, John Napier, Norman Tickton, Douglas MacGregor, Andrew Brown, John Aubrey, Kenneth Kay, (John?) Donaldson, Karl Schrader, Rodney Kable, Paul Arnold;
On the wagon bar (left to right): Graeme Thompson, John Angus, Roger King, Hugh Laburn, Nicholas Barcza, John Goode, Paul Nash
Three boys were not identified in the photograph.
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring.
Legend contained as identified by Mrs Barcza in accompanying document.
1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.