1971 BP Football match 002
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 003
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1971 BP NC [untitled]. Cycle epic. 20th August 1971. Report on Std. 4 cycle trip from Johannesburg to Durban.
Unknown1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 004: Minister, Tom, Mary, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mrs harper, Old Catfish
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 006: Some school children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 008: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 009: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 010: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 012: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 013: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 001
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 002
Boys' Prep1972 Athletics long jump
Boys' Prep1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Athletics Team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: M. Penman, R. Dodds, D. Steyn, R. Mumford, D. Barnes, M. Webb, L. Venning-Pridham, A. Braunswick, J. Abbott, N. Wilkinson, G. Woodworth, S. Woodward, G. Mann, M. Summerscales;
Middle row: G. Eckersley, A. Oberholzer, S. Vernede, B. Alexander, P. Kuilman, T. Aitken, R. Gerber, R. Clare, P. Stevens, G. Pyne-James, G. Blumenthal, N. Campbell;
Front row: D. Burton, R. Brenchley, J. van Wermeskerken, A. Oberholzer, S. Bayne, Mr. J. Helliwell, R. Paton-Ash, P. van Aswegen, M. Chasey, G. Douglas, B. Lipsett.
1972 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Back row: P van Aswegen, TBI, TBI;
Front row: D Raynham, M Flinn, D Burton, R Paton-Ash;
1972 BC Chapel Stewards ST p019
Legend:
Back row: K. Green, R. Nisbett, Rev. D. Henning, T. Williams;
Front row: R. Nothard, C. Bamford, A. Waring.
1972 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1972 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row: A. Oberholzer (Head of House), Mr E King, S. Bayne;
Back row: M. Stein, N. Robinson.
1972 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U13 XI ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U14 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Drama Cast Happiest Days ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS 002
Legend:
This photograph is different from that which appears in the 1972 Stythian. It is likely that this photograph includes the following boys:
Aitken, Trevor; Robinson, Nick; Middleton, Michael; Friedman, Richard; Bayne, Shaun; Janet, Miles; Evans, Ian; Morrison, Terence; Harvey, Graham Prior; Winstanley, Robert.
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey XI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Kolbe Debating Team ST p035
Legend:
Front row: R. Dansey, Mr. J. Verner, S. Robb.
Back row: P. Michelow, M. Stein, R. Paton-Ash, T. Burrow.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Matrics ST p011
Legend:
Back row: R. Dansey, L. Buck, C. Henderson, T. Aitken, S. Posnett, D. Elcombe, H. McDonald, P. Barree, D. Jeoffreys, B. Michelow, M. Stein, F. Winder, R. Jamieson, P. Luck, D. Andrews, M. von Veh, M. Bower;
4th row: P. Trollope, C. Boulton, C. John, T. van der Ness, A. Prinsloo, J. van Wermeskerken, I. Evans, M. Cilliers, M. Pallet, N. Hayter, A. Welch, G. Jamieson, A. Kukielski, H. Horbeek, W. Ketelby, D. Woods, D. Katzen, S. Bayne.
3rd row: Mr. H. Jansen, Mr. M. Stalley, S. Robb, P. Botha, A. Oberholzer, N. Meschede, D. Grave, M. Middleton, R. Friedman, N. Robinson, T. Davis, T. Burrow, P. van Aswegan, A. McGregor, P. Whicher, M. Phillips, G. Sumner, M. West, M. Flinn, D. Burton, Mr. T. Clifford, Mr. C. Wilkinson.
Seated: Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. O. Roberts, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. H. Huggett, Mr. E. King, Mrs. K. Havers, Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. M. Henning, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr. E. Lipsett, Rev. D. Henning, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. Verner, Mr. J. Dickson, Mr. A. Carter.
Seated in front: R Winstanley, G. Dott, W. Tollman, T. Rush, A. Tatham, J. Blake, R. Beghin, E. Wilson, R. Burrows, L. Janet, G. Crichton, D. Weddell.
Absent: D. Holt.
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Boys' College1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.
1972 BC Rowing U16 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend (subject to confirmation TBI):
Back row: Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick;
Middle row: Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness;
Front row: Tim Clifford, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 002 NIS
Legend: Players - subject to confirmation (TBI) - include
Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick, Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
Master in charge: Tim Clifford.
1972 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 001
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 002
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 003
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 004
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 005
Boys' College1972 BC Staff ST p026
Legend:
Back row: P. Pearce, H. Huggett, J. Helliwell, D. Henning, C. Wilkinson A. Carter, M. Stalley;
Middle row: J. Rowland, J. Dickson, J. Verner, O. Roberts, M. Smith E. Cox J. Frylinck, T. Clifford;
Front row: B. Meumann, H. Jansen, E. King, M. Henning, V. Cleqq, E. Lipsett, H. Thorpe, K. Havers.
1972 BC Swimming Team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: P. James, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, M. Lange, B. Bruton, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, S. Bray, C. Baillie McEwan, A. Robertson;
3rd row: R. Gilbert, M. Carlsson, R. Bruton, N. Wallace, P. Ekon, S. Bowley, W. Ainge, M. Botha, A. Massey, C. Clarke;
2nd row: J. Abbott, T. Hargreaves, S. Rundle, L. Venning-Pridham, P. Dossena, P. Kuilman, P. Henderson, B. Baker, A. Braunswick, V. Davies;
Front row: E. Freemantle, F. Winder, G. Burgess, A. Needham, D. Raynham, H.B. Thorpe, V.L. Clegg, P. Botha, S. Posnett, D. Hill, L. Buck.
1972 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: G. Harvey, S. Bayne, R. Hallier, R. Beattie;
Front Row: P. v. Aswegen (Capt.), Mr. J.W. Frylinck, R. Friedman.
1972 BC Tennis NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
1972 Athletics long jump G Bell U12
Boys' Prep1972 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Rainier, Rossouw, Anderson, Brigden, Banks, Carter, Tucker, Henning, Sproson
3rd row: Till, Dott, Hoare, Hood, Geldart, Macdonald, Brak, Pohl, C Rupert, Buys, Attwood
2nd row: Jameson, Beswick, Pienaar, Simms, Bell, Matthews, Rossouw, Irwin, de Vries, Christiane, Carter
Front row: Ethelston, Lyle, Allan, Matthews, Anderson, Frost, Boltler, Goode
1972 BP Athletics track event Christiane and Anderson
Boys' Prep1972 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p095
Back Row: B. Pyne-James; B. Sproson; D. Basnett; G. Brigden; H. Park; L. Pienaar; Mr. A. Wyborn;
Front row: D Johnstone, C Anderson, R Matthews (capt.), B. Madin; (v. Capt.) A. Irwin,
Seated in front: :B. Stacey (scorer)
1972 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: Till, Zarge, Mr Goosen, Roussouw, Gordon-Smith, Beck,
Front row: Carter, Beal, Douglas (capt.), Charlton (vice-capt.), Burrow,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1972 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Kemp, de Vries, Robinson, Mr J Trelease, G Carter, Eckersley
Front row: ?, Rupert. Stacey, Faulkner, Park
1972 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Barrow, Plant, Dott, Spann, Pohl, Brad, Allan, Coulsen
Front row: Todd, Frost, Attwood (capt.), Hoare, Goode, Cooper
1972 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: S Falkiner, K Beswick, A Tucker, N Banks, G Eckersley, N Burrows, G Goode, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: D Basnett, K Huskisson, D Rossouw (capt.), D Johnstone (vice-capt.), M Rupert
Seated in front: T Maben (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, C Zarge, M Tucker, G Carter, G Charlton (goalkeeper), P Barnes, Mr W Macfarlane,
Front row: I Geldart, D Beck, G Smith (capt.), G Goode, R Jaffee
Seated in front: Cato (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: H Park, M Tucker, M Wentzel, Mr W Macfarlane, Hindson, G Christiane, C Evans
Front: N Hellman, D Park, S White (capt.), R Jameson,
Goalkeeper: M Kennealy
1972 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: G Alexander, T Hinstridge, S Robinson, Rev Henning, C Douglas, G Christiane, D Waugh
Front: R Macgregor, S Tredoux, B Stacey, R Scruton, I Barbour,
Goalkeeper: R Kemp
1972 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Horne, Tyrell, Pallett, Rev D Henning, Underwood, Douglas
Front row: Woolley, Pike, Fussel (capt.), Whitelaw, Anderson
Seated in front: Dunnstan
1972 BP Football: Presentation of Football trophies by Mrs Matthews
Boys' Prep1972 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Lacey-Smith, Scott, Attwood, Mr A Goosen, Cooper (capt.), Blumenthal,
Front row: Green, Hoare, Goode, Plaunt, Dott, Todd
Seated in front: Fussell (linesman), Pohl (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: van Streepen, Bray, Rainier, Mr A Goosen, Sproson, Pyne-James, Coombs, Rundle, (goalkeeper)
Front row: Gordon-Smith, Rupert, Till, Buys, (capt.), Morris, Richardson,
Seated in front: Beck (goalkeeper), Fussell (linesman)
1972 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthews, D Frost, Spann, Mr W Macfarlane, Hood, de Bruyn, Buck
Front row: Fafog, Burrow, P Frost, Allan, Scruton
Seated in front: Roxburgh (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 002: Kanaaldorp Follies
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 003: Cape Town Jazziness
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 004: Die Spraakkoor
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 005: Die Spreekkoor
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 006: Jacques le Bouche and Jantjie
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 007: Jacques le Bouche chastises Jantjie
Boys' Prep1972 BP Monitors are there to help
1972 BP Mr Warrens class 001
1972 BP NC Sunday Express Randburg School to use revolutionary teaching.
Sunday Express1972 BP Staff
1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 001
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 002
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 003
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 004
1973- 1974 BC Overseas tour group ST p022
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pieterse, B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M. Clegg, Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Absent: K. Holley.