2000 GC students Lisa Chamberlain 011
Sans titre2000 GP Community service 006
Sans titre2001 GP Melony Dace Head of JP 001
Sans titre2000 JP concert 002
Sans titre2001 Campus Founders' Day 004
Sans titre2001 Campus Founders' Day 005
Sans titre2001 Campus Founders' Day 008
Sans titre2001 Campus Founders' Day 009
Sans titre2001 GC Heads 001
Sans titre2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Legend:
Back row: Joanne du Plessis ,Paula Jooste, Kim Wellington, Brigid Osborne, Sarah-Jane Goosen, Astrid Warren
Front row: Carine Loubser, Kim Gomersall, Nadine Jardim, Catherine Karstel, Kerryn Moore
2001 GC Memorials Dedication of Lesley Ellis bench 005
Les Ellis, a Founder parent who started the first tuckshop at the Girls' College in 1996.
2001 GC Memorials Dedication of Lesley Ellis bench 006
Les Ellis, a Founder parent who started the first tuckshop at the Girls' College in 1996.
2001 GC_GP Resource Centre 002
Sans titre2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 001
Sans titre2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 004
Sans titre2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 007
Sans titre2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 001
Legend: David Wylde, Celeste Gilardi. Rev. Paul Verryn
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 002
Legend: David Wylde, Celeste Gilardi. Rev. Paul Verryn
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 003
Legend: David Wylde, Celeste Gilardi. Rev. Paul Verryn
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 006
Legend: Celeste Gilardi, Ivanka Acquisto, Melony Dace
2001 JP Heads - Induction - Melony Dace 004
Legend: David Wylde, Melony Dace, Rev . Paul Verryn
2010 GC Grade 12 Class of 2010 001
Sans titre2018 RS Africa Regional Conference delegation to Ghana 003
Sans titre2018 RS Africa Regional Conference Ghana 008
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 001
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 002
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 005
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 008
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 012
Sans titre1994 GP Welcome day 011
Sans titre1994 GP Welcome day 013
Sans titre1994 GP Welcome day 024
Sans titre1994 GP Welcome day 027
Sans titre2000 GC Class of 2000 Matric Dance 003
Sans titre2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 021
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 009
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 014
Legend:
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 003
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 005
Legend: Sanele Majola, Gayle Harris, Sally James, Celeste Gilardi, Rev. Purity Malinga
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 025
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 030
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 052
Legend:
Rev Sibeko, Celeste Gilardi, Kim Lowman, Sally James, Gayle Harris
Second row: Alistair Stewart, David du Toit, Sanele Majola
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 037
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 034
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 036
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 039
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 040
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 055
2023 GP informal photographs were taken of events in the GP.
2023 GP Heads - Induction - Kim Lowman 041
Legend:
Gayle Harris, Sally James, Celeste Gilardi, PTA
Second row: Angelique Walters, Adrienne Watson
Third row: Alison Jennings, Kim Urquhart,
1995 GC view 001
Sans titreCover of the magazine for the year 1996
Sans titreSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Girls' College in 2021.
Sans titreCover of school yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 1996.
Sans titreCover of school yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 1997.
Sans titreGirls' College newsletters "GC Weekly News" and "The Seriti" 2016 - 2022
The newsletters have been grouped by terms, three volumes per year.
Cover of the magazine for the year 1968
Sans titreCover of the magazine for the year 1971
Sans titreCover of the magazine for the year 1975
Sans titreCover of school yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 2000.
Sans titre1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027. Informal photograph taken in BC D1 when it was the Grade 1 classroom. The Spring Fair was a PA fundraising effort. (Report Stythian 1962, page 27).
Legend:
Pat Dewes, (?) Cox and Graham Woodworth (Class of 1971)
BP boys working in the new library
Sans titre1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Johnston
1969 BC Chapel Drive view towards the swimming pool.
1970 BP BC Avocado tree planted in Grade 1 by Kerry Goodbrand who is pictured here with his former Grade 1 teacher, Mrs Joubert.
1972 BP Monitors are there to help
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 003
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 002
1973 BP Mr Warrens class 002
1973 BP swimmers
1973 BP outdoor learning
1973 BP Gym display 001
3-page illustrated monochrome brochure inviting contributions towards the building of the hall and outlining its potential as a school asset: Letter from Basil Read, PA Chairman and M T S Krige, Headmaster.
Sans titre1961 BP South African Tatler: St Stithians College Johannesburg 002
Sans titre1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sans titre1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sans titre1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Sans titre1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils. Part 2.
Sans titre1974 BP [untitled] New classroom block. Transvaal Educational News [undated] Spotlight feature on the new open-plan layout of the BP Grades block.
Sans titre1974 BP Invitation to Annual prize-giving
Sans titre1975 BP SACEE Annual Choral Verse Festival Certificate awarded to Std 4 Choir
Sans titre1976 St Stithians Singers and Orchestra Concert. Monday 12th April 1976 [programme 001 covers]
Sans titre1976 BC Oliver programme 001 cover
This production of Oliver was put on by the BC Grade 8 boys.
1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 002
Sans titre1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Sans titre1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 008
Sans titre1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 011
Sans titre1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 016
Sans titre1976 BC Oliver programme 003
Sans titre1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [001 programme cover]
Sans titre1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [programme 002]
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 005
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 006
Sans titre1978 BP Soccer Bryanston U12 6-aside Tournament winners
Sans titre1978 BP Cross Country 002 Juniors
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 001
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 007
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 009
Sans titre1979 BP Some school haircuts 003: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 004
Sans titre1981 BP Choir ST p105
Legend:
Back Row (L to R): M. Masterson, J. Wright, K. Phitidis, R. Hindle, A. Clarke, D. Tobin, R. Thomson P. Bailey, S. Hall.
Fourth Row (L to R): I. North, M. Woodiwiss, M. Schroenn, V. Kilassy, A. Blyth, L. Toerien, A. Pretorius, G. Mollink, J. Fox, P. Sinclair.
Third Row (L to R): J. Roseveare, G. Anderson, C. MacDonald, J. Heinamann, G. Robson, C. Kruger, G. Osche, A. Piquet, R. Kyte, W. MacCarthy, M. Aitken, D. Landi, L. O’Reilly, L. Holt.
Second Row (L to R): A. Legg, K. Williams, D. Blecher, P. Schmidt, B. Huddy, A. Smuts, A. Apps, Miss Morris, D. Vogt, M. Barker, R. Koen, C. Toerien, P. Henning, G. Brouwe, A. Sherwood.
Front Row (L to R): D. Glover, G. Cormack, G. Gibb, A. Gibb, N. Schroen, A. Pouroulis, T. Maxwell, M. Bowen, B. Falcon, A. Fyfe, C. Mitchley.