BC Mountstephens House (building) NIS - photograph dated to c.1960.
Sem títuloBC Chapel interior - photograph dated to approximately 1960.
Sem título1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sem título1961 BC Science Block Opening
Sem título1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Sem título1961 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Hockey 2nd XI Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 Campus view from koppie area circa 1964 NIS.
Sem título1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Legend:
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M Read, I Green, C White, J Trollope, P Elliott;
Middle row: Mr Bourquin, R Freemantle, A Wantenaar, J Viney, P Hogshaw, G Roxburgh, Mr R Smythe;
Front row: J Clark, M Keevy, Mr Krige, P Shapiro (capt.), C Groenewald, P Waterson
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
1969 BC Founders Day tea in BP Quad NIS 001
Sem títuloGroup photograph of the hikers en route.
Sem títuloPhotographs in sub-series by year.
Sem título1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket MCC team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cross Country team ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Swimming team ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1973 BC Athletics Team p053
Legend:
Back Row: T. Botha, M. Lowe, R. Matthews, G. Bell, G. Carter, T. McAdam, P. de Vos, S. Bowley, M. Penman;
Middle Row: R. Mumford, J. Sheldrake, T. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, S. Vernede, B. Lipsett, R. Clare, N. Wilkinson;
Front Row: G. Baker, R. Beattie, M. Chasey, R. Paton-Ash, (capt.), R. Johnstone, A. Oberholzer, G. Eckersley, P. Stevens, N. Campbell.
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p057
Legend:
Back row: G. King, M. Park, P. Johnstone, R. Hallier, B. Lipsett, P. J. Madin;
Front row: G. Woodworth, G. Harvey, T. Morrison, R. O’Donnell, T. Aitken.
Seated in front: M. Naude.
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
1973 BC Rugby U14 XV ST p037
Legend:
Back row: N T Wilkinson, D C Upfold, P J Howard, P J Kuilman, J MacLennan, D A R Barnes;
Middle row: M J Penman, R A Dodds, P de Vos, G R Carter, P G Latham, M J Summerscales;
Front row: R Mumford, Mr H J Hansen, N J Dunn, A B Robinson, R F Bruton.
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
1974 BC Merit Ties TBI NIS
Legend:
The photograph is likely to include: G D Jardine, P G Kukielski, A S Robertson, N P Munday, A J van der Geest, M B Waugh, T M Williams amongst others.
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
1974 BC Rugby matches
Sem título1974 BC Rugby matches
Sem título1974 BC Squash NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
1975 BC Cornwall Dukes Awards NIS
Legend:
Left to right:
1975 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 1st XV p030 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Swimming team ST p44
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Tennis TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p044 001 in whites
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Team ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Biology Lab 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Biology Lab 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Biology Lab 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Class Owen Roberts 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Class Owen Roberts 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Lab 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Lab 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC BP Tuckshop 003: Mothers serving in the Tuckshop. Signs indicate the fare and the prices at the time.
Sem título1976 BC Chess NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Chapel
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Chapel Quad from east
Sem título1976 BC Dining Hall 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Library in Admin block 001 reading corner
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1947BC_0003: The board erected near the Corlett Gate advertising the opening of the College in 1953.
Sem título1953BC_0001: Photograph of the start of an athletics track event
TBI - names of individuals
1953BC_0008: Collins House
Sem título1953BC_0009: View to the north of the BC Classroom block from the foundations of the Chapel and showing the congregation present at the event.
Sem título1953BC_0011: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - view of the congregation from BC upper floor corridor
Sem título1953BC_00012: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - Charles H Leake lays the foundation stone
Sem título1953BC_0015: View of Collins House from the east showing terraces
Sem título1953BC_00020: College Official Opening: Congregation at entrance to BC Administration block
Sem título1953BC_00021: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel: view from upper BC classroom block towards Dining Hall
Sem título1953BC_00020: College Official Opening: Mrs Mountstephens unveils the Founders' plaque
Sem título1953 BP Grade 1 and 2 first photo on wagon, believed to have been taken by Miss Doehring. Names of most of the children have been identified as follows:
In the group on the wagon: David Gass, Anthony Miller, Bruce Joscelyne, John Napier, Norman Tickton, Douglas MacGregor, Andrew Brown, John Aubrey, Kenneth Kay, (John?) Donaldson, Karl Schrader, Rodney Kable, Paul Arnold;
On the wagon bar (left to right): Graeme Thompson, John Angus, Roger King, Hugh Laburn, Nicholas Barcza, John Goode, Paul Nash
Three boys were not identified in the photograph.
6 Monochrome prints taken during 1954
Sem títuloSenior boys in an upper level classroom
Legend:
Back row: Abraham and Borchers
Middle row: Craven, Curtis, Swan, Murrish, Graham
Front row: Rankine, Cruddas, Unite, Irons, Frankel
The BC entrance plaque commemorates the opening day of the College on 28th January 1953.
Sem título