- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-003-003-016
- Item
- 1971
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Sem título
1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 007
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 007: Jacques le Bouche chastises Jantjie
Sem título
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 003
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 003: The Sailors' hornpipe
Sem título
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 004
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 004: Port of London
Sem título
1973 BP Once aboard the Lugger 005
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 005: "Pipe them up Bosun"
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 002
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Laundry workers
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004: Lets have a Russian dance
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005: Sprites
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008: Peep-Bo
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010: I want a nice clean fight
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Sem título
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Sem título
1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 001
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 001: cover
Sem título
1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 002
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 002
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BP Puss in Boots 002: "What on earth have you been doing all this time? And where are your shoes?"
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BP Puss in Boots 008: "Everything is most suspicious. And the food will taste delicious."
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BP Puss in Boots 012
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1976 BP Treasure Island 001: Whole cast
Sem título
1976 Treasure Island programme 001: cover
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1976 Treasure Island programme 001: cover
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BP Hiawatha 005: Hush the Naked Bear will get thee Ewa-yea! My little Owlet
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1978 BP Island of Doom 004: Daniel Defoe: "Pretty smile boys!"
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1978 BP Island of Doom 006: Rake Chain: "I'll cut your liver out"
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1978 BP Island of Doom 009: Cook: " I took great pains making this pancake".
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1978 BP Island of Doom 012: Crusoe: "A fellow who never plays cricket is vicious, malicious and bad".
Sem título
1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 002
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 002: We're great guys but no-one seems to notice
Sem título
1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 007
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 007: Potipher was cool and so fine, but his wife could never toe the line
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 002: Ball scene
Sem título
Adventurers Club loose photograph Drakensberg TBI
Loose photograph, probably Drakensberg vista, TBI.
Sem título
Adventurers Club loose photograph Drakensberg TBI
Loose photograph, probably Drakensberg vista, TBI.
Sem título
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
Sem título
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sem título
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Sem título
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Sem título
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Sem título
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
Sem título
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sem título
1975 BC St Stithians Singers Handel's Messiah programme: content
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC St Stithians Singers Handel's Messiah programme.: content. The oratorio was performed at St Mary's Cathedral in Johannesburg on Monday 20th October, 1975.
Sem título
1976 BC St Stithians Singers Gondoliers programme: cover
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1976 BC St Stithians Singers Gondoliers programme: cover. The operetta was performed in Mears Hall in October, 1976. Funds from the performance were contributed to the building of the Music Block.
Sem título
1976 BC St Stithians Singers Gondoliers programme: content
Parte de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1976 BC St Stithians Singers Gondoliers programme: content. The operetta was performed in Mears Hall in October, 1976. Funds from the performance were contributed to the building of the Music Block.
Sem título
1985 Chris Birkett letter to Mary Thornton 4th December 1985, page 2
Parte de Thornton Fonds
1985 Chris Birkett letter to Mary Thornton 4th December 1985 re the origins of the Prefects' Charge and Helen Holmes, the silversmith who created the item.
Sem título
1985 Chris Birkett letter to Mary Thornton 4th December 1985, page 3
Parte de Thornton Fonds
1985 Chris Birkett letter to Mary Thornton 4th December 1985 re the origins of the Prefects' Charge and Helen Holmes, the silversmith who created the item.
Sem título
The Havard fonds consists of various programmes and other memorabilia from Jeremy Havard's schooldays
Sem título
1976 Mountstephens war cry 002
Parte de Havard Fonds
1976 Mountstephens war cry 002
Sem título
1976 Mountstephens clothing list
Parte de Havard Fonds
1976 Mountstephens boarder's clothing list with handwritten annotations.
Sem título
1978 Mountstephens House roll call register
Parte de Havard Fonds
1978 Mountstephens House roll call register
Sem título
1978 BC Calendar Term 2 Calendar: front
Parte de Havard Fonds
1978 BC Calendar Term 2 Calendar: front
Sem título
Parte de Havard Fonds
1980 BC Calendar Term 2: back
Sem título
1980 BC Saints Dance menu: cover
Parte de Havard Fonds
1980 BC Saints Dance menu: cover
Sem título
1980 BC Founders' Day programme: content
Parte de Havard Fonds
1980 BC Founders' Day programme: content
Sem título
1980 BC Matriculation Class Dinner [menu]: content
Parte de Havard Fonds
1980 BC Matriculation Class Dinner [menu]: content
Sem título
College Chronicle volume 1 number 2
Parte de College Chronicle 1960 to 1962
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time.
Sem título
College Chronicle volume 2 number 2
Parte de College Chronicle 1960 to 1962
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time.
The cover and articles contained in the issue honour the first headmaster of the College, Wally Mears, on his retirement.
Tributes to founder teacher, E M (Monty) Harris, who passed away in July 1961, appear on pages 22-25 of this issue.
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Programme of the event, 11th August, 1953: Cover
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Invitation to the event which was conducted by the Rev Dr J B Webb
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
St Stithians College Parents' Association [first] Constitution
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
First constitution of the PA
Sem título
Letter from Mr J J Tickton to Boys' College 2nd February 2006, page 2
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Handwritten letter re being unable to attend further College functions, page 2.
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Formal group photograph of the 1955 Grade 4 class taken in front of BC reception.
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
Formal group photograph of the 1958 BP Soccer 1st XI team taken in front of the Chapel doors.
Sem título
Parte de Norman Tickton Fonds
2 x badges from the blazers worn by Norman Tickton, founder pupil
Sem título
St Stithians College. Induction of Prefects. Farewell to Matriculants.
Parte de Bill Moir Collection
Programme of the event which combined the induction of the 1963 prefects with the farewell to the Class of 1962.
The inner back page is signed by the Mountstephens House Matric boarders of 1962
Sem título
St Stithians College Johannesburg in South African Tatler, December 1961, pages 30-32
Parte de Bill Moir Collection
Article describing the College, focusing on what it has to offer and its values.
Sem título
St Stithians College Ninth Annual Athletics Meeting. 15th September, 1962 at 2 p.m. Officials.
Parte de Bill Moir Collection
List of officials for the event
Sem título
St Stithians College. Carol Service, 1963
Parte de Bill Moir Collection
Programme of the event
Sem título
Parte de Bill Moir Collection
Printed menu including names of speakers.
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1991 BC Stock Exchange Game NIS
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Stock Exchange Game NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1991 BC Student Council ST p051
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Student Council ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Tennis 2nd team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1991 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p130
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p130
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Athletics Staff NIS
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Athletics TBI NIS 002
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Hockey TBI ST p095
Sem título
1991 BC Cricket Staff vs 1st team ST p084 001
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Cricket Staff vs 1st team ST p084 001
Sem título
1991 BC House Play Festival 004 White ST p049
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC House Play Festival 004 White ST p049
Sem título
1991 BC Dukes Function Haumann Dancer G Bastion ST p044
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Dukes Function Haumann Dancer G Bastion ST p044
Sem título
1991 BC English Olympiad Huggett Tait ST p130
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC English Olympiad Huggett Tait ST p130
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Artwork Crock ST p053
Sem título
1991 Saturday School Cawse ST p040
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 Saturday School Cawse ST p040
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr B. Rankin, G. Moolman, S. Brown, R. Holm, R. Stokes, R. Craig, I. Broekhuizen, R. Chocho,
M. Bartlett, K. Jackson, S. Duggan, R. Mey, A. Fox, R. Boyd, W. Philips, T. Fox, G. Elliott, A. Souter, D. Batchelor, G. Louw, S. Clark, T. Krause, W. Jacobs, Mr M. de Buys;
Middle Row: Mrs D. Jacobs, W. Bishop, D. Bethel, T. Kluyts, C. Maskew, J. Muller, R. Dunkley, D. Kerr, N. Beggs, B. Dickson, B. van der Merwe, S. Louw, S. Hawinkels, A. Moody, R. McGarvie, K. Day, A. Bromley, A. Lake, K. Botha, A. Wooler, D. Hewan, B. Russell, J. Wilkinson, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Sievers, C. Philips, D. Philips, S. Meyer, Mr K. Brown;
Front Row: T. MacLachlan, M. Namnick, G. Quy, G. Hills, O. Venn, R. Diack, C. Robinson, B. Edlinger, J. Tasker, M. Hewan, G. Wordon, A. Russell, S. Mulder.
1992 BC Chapel stewards TBI NIS 001
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Chapel stewards TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1992 BC College Choir and Bezants ST p049
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC College Choir and Bezants ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1992 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: R. Beswick, L. Maminza, A. Calver, B. Rogerson;
Front row: S. Liebenberg, Mr L Keet, K. Mohale.
Sem título
1992 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p091
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p091
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1992 BC Cricket U13B XI ST p092
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Cricket U13B XI ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Debating Society NIS
Legend:
Back row: M Davies, S Bladegroen, S Godsell, G Davies, S Enderle, T Landey, S Theobald;
Front row: L Chater, A Drake, Madame Fodor, C Hessian, B Kilpatrick;
Seated: P Sigsworth, R Boyce
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Drivers Ed ST p038
Legend not included in ST p038.
SDEP participants included: Lloyd Chater, Warren Collins, Gregory Davies, Paulo Dias, Alastair Drake, Grant Finnemore, Montgomery Gcilitshane, Graeme Welton, Stephen Godsell, Matthew Henning, Christopher Hessian, Bruce Kilpatrick, Giles Kipps, Michael Palmer, Brandon Park, Sean Pearce, Matthew Raaff, Christopher Rudolph, Gregory Scott, Charles Thompson, Marc van Olst and Justin Walsh.
Sem título
1992 BC Group informal TBI NIS
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Group informal TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Hockey 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1992 BC Hockey U15 XI TBI NIS 001
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Hockey U15 XI TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
1992 BC College Prefects ST p010
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC College Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: G. Mitchell, M. Wessels, E-J Scott, A. Skowno, P. O’Flaherty, D. Savage;
Front row: G. Voller, G. Welton, Mr D. Wylde, P. Pouroulis, Mr H. Jansen, S. Mullins, J. Ferriman.
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p109
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sem título