1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
- ZA ZAR STS 2024-007-06
- Item
- 1963
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
St Stithians College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
St Stithians College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Nash, P. Shapiro, R. Schoeman, S. Lund, A. Mason;
Middle Row: J. Argyle, J. Robertson, G. Finnie, C. du Plooy, J. Trollope, K. McLaren;
Seated: M. Keevy, T. Smith (capt.), Mr. D. R. Warren (coach), Mr. V. L. Clegg (2nd Master), J. Oppenheim (vice-capt.), P. Waterson.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
Boys' College
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents IH trophy to Collins House ST p054
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
St Stithians College
1963 OSA Sixth Annual Dinner, Hyde Park Hotel, 23rd October 1963
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1963 OSA Sixth Annual Dinner, Hyde Park Hotel, 23rd October 1963: programme and menu.
Old Stithian Association
1963c College: Method of Acceptance of Pupils [circular]
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1963c College: Method of Acceptance of Pupils [circular from the Headmaster].
The date of the document is estimated from the time that Krige became Headmaster of the College.
Krige, Marthinus Theunis Steyn
1963c Foundation Day Service [programme]: content
1963c Foundation Day Service [programme]: content
This is the earliest Founders' Day programme held by the Archive. It appears that this standard format was followed for a number of years and that the programmes were re-used each year.
St Stithians College
1963c Foundation Day Service [programme]: cover
1963c Foundation Day Service [programme]: cover
This is the earliest Founders' Day programme held by the Archive. It appears that this standard format was followed for a number of years and that the programmes were re-used each year.
St Stithians College
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
TBI
Fargher, Brian
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Legend:
Back row: P Goldberg, K McLaren, R Arbro, J Summerley, C White, M Keevy, G Zurel
Front row: R Thomas, P Waterson, Mr T Bourquin, Mr MTS Krige, J Argyle (Captain), T Smith
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Legend:
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
Derek Worman Photographer
1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BC Science Block plaque Industrial Fund 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Boys' College
1964 BC staff houses above pool circa 1964
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC staff houses above pool at the top of Chapel Drive. Photograph dated to circa 1964.
Boys' College
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
St Stithians College
1964 Campus view from koppie area c.1964 NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 Campus view from koppie area circa 1964 NIS.
Boys' College
1964 Motion to the Conference of the Methodist Church submitted by the Heads of the four schools represented on the Committee for European Education. The document consists of two parts: the motion and then a short letter outlining the purpose of the motion and signed by Miss Susie C Kachelhoffer as Convenor of the Committee on European Education.
The document is also inscribed with a note to the St Stithians Headmaster.
Committee for European Education
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book - content
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book: a hand-written record compiled by the Rugby captains for the years 1965 to 1971. Each match is commented on together with the players names and the scores. - content
Boys' College
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book - cover
1965 - 1971 Rugby 1st XV Commentary Book: a hand-written record compiled by the Rugby captains for the years 1965 to 1971. Each match is commented on together with the players names and the scores. - cover
Boys' College
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC D9 and U9 classrooms under construction
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC D9 and U9 classrooms under construction
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC view over BC to Sandton from the Koppie
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Landscape view showing the extent of the campus with the view to Sandton from the Koppie.
Boys' College
1965 BP classrooms construction
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BP classrooms construction
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton. The staff house closest to the squash courts can be seen under construction.
Drysdale, Douglas
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
Boys' College
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back row: A Finlay, J Trollope, C White, G Holness, R Schoeman, C Groenewald;
Middle row: B Atkinson, C Parker, G Robinson, J Viney, J Argyle, P Shapiro;
Front row: P Turner, MR Krige, A Margau, Mr Bourquin, P Waterson,
Boys' College
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: J Lauf, D Clegg, K. Davis, J Taylor, P Maskew, G Daniel, B Lipsett
Front row: A Tatham, I Evans (Capt.), Graham Kaplan
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001: Mrs Titchburn: "Now don't forget your sandwiches Emil".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002: Emil: "And this is the professor".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003: Caddick: "You want a fight?"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004: Gus: "Wait until he comes and then we surround him".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005: Polly Hoppit: " Girls can be very useful you know"..
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007: Inspector: "Here is your reward"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives: programme 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Page from the programme in the album
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives: programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Page from the programme in the album containing list of characters.
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: G Daniel, P Dewes, J Edmeston, L Hartman, F Legh, T Cogger, W van Aswegen, R Lappeman
Front row: J Lauf, P Maskew, C Muller (capt.), J Harding, N Reader
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: N Munday, G Pyne-James, M Chasey, R Hallier, J Stephen, S Verhede, T Schroeder
Front row: G Mann, M Tickton, I Mcgregor (capt.), G Barends, P Madin
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
Boys' Prep
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response page 1
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response. This document outlines the appeal by female staff for salary parity and includes the response from the Council.
Lehman, Margaret G
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response page 4
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response, page 4. This part contains the scales referred to in parts 1 and 2.
Lehman, Margaret G
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response pages 1 to 3
1966 Memorandum to the School Council on Staff Salary Scales and response, pages 1 to 3. This document outlines the appeal by female staff for salary parity and includes the response from the Council.
Lehman, Margaret G
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
Boys' College
1966 Vernon Clegg: Report on overseas travelling fellowship: content
1966 Vernon Clegg: Report on overseas travelling fellowship: content
Clegg, Vernon Lewis
1966 Vernon Clegg: Report on overseas travelling fellowship: front page
1966 Vernon Clegg: Report on overseas travelling fellowship: front page.
Clegg, Vernon Lewis
1966c St Stithians College [prospectus]
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1966c St Stithians College [prospectus]
The date of the document is estimated from the fee structure included in the document.
St Stithians College
1967 BC Chapel lawns Badminton Court NIS TBI
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
Boys' College
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Boys' College
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend: (not available):
Prefects included: G Vass, M Keevy, I Walsh, C Wilson, R Bertrand, R Robb, P Waterson, I White.
Boys' College
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M. Read, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, G. Finnie, M. Keevy;
Middle row: R. Schoeman, S. Catton, J. Argyle, P. Hogshaw, I. Green, J. Oppenheim;
Seated: D Gurney, G. Dalziel, Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M.T.S. Krige (Headmaster), P. Shapiro (head prefect), G. Vass.
Boys' College
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M Read, I Green, C White, J Trollope, P Elliott;
Middle row: Mr Bourquin, R Freemantle, A Wantenaar, J Viney, P Hogshaw, G Roxburgh, Mr R Smythe;
Front row: J Clark, M Keevy, Mr Krige, P Shapiro (capt.), C Groenewald, P Waterson
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Swimming Team ST p046
Legend:
Back Row: D. Lincoln, F. Maskew, R. Gray, C. Etheredge, B. Beilstein, I. Dymond, P. Gerber, J. Raynham, D. Montgomery, A. Kelly, S. van Krawegens, T. Gillham;
Second Row: Mr V. L. Clegg, A. Horn, J. Franklin, B. Fergusson, P. Goddard, W. Robertson, R. Place, M. Lowe, T. Emslie, H. Shackleton, S.Goddard;
Seated: E. Bouchier, D. Gurney, I. Walsh, R. Schoeman (capt.), M. Read, P. Horn, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar;
Seated in front: I. Whyte, P. Lilly, R. Murray, S. McMillan, P. Duncan, C. Fergusson.
Boys' College
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
Boys' College
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
Boys' College
1967 BP Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete.
Paul is pictured on the athletics field with a few College boys.
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 High jump 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 High jump 001
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 High jump 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 High jump 002
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 Long Jump
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 Long Jump
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 Relay
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Boys' Prep