2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-07-01-009
- Item
- 2008
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
Unknown
1990 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p087
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1990 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p087
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1955 Rand Aid Association letter to C H Leake 30th August 1955
Part of Leake collection
1955 Rand Aid Association letter to C H Leake 30th August 1955
The letter includes an extract from a tribute to Leake for his work with the Association by the Minister of Social Welfare, Mr J J Serfontein.
Rand Aid Association
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1970 BC Swimming team ST p070
Legend:
1st row: A. Montgomery, P. Lilly, P. Gerber, O. Cook, H. B. Thorpe, B. Fergusson (Capt.) V. L. Clegg, C. Etheredge, P. Bennetto, I. Whyte, G. Schwikkard;
2nd row: S. Rundle, A. Carr, L.Buck, D. Raynham, M. Hemphill, M. Webb, M. Chasey, P. Henderson, A. Needham, V. Davies, P. Roussos, F. de Matos;
3rd row: G. Burgess, R. Dansay, D. Hill, E. Freemantle, J. Lilly, P Botha, C. Young, R. Gilbert, P. Roussos, F. Winder, D. Tottenham, B. Michelow;
4th row: D. Lincoln, A. Groenewald, P Hough, M. Wood, G. Paton-Ash, C. Fergusson, M. Maarschalk, S. Posnett.
Unknown
2003 RSIC Opening ceremony 008
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2003 RSIC Opening ceremony 008
Girls' College
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2003 GC Grade 9 002
Girls' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Grade 5W class:
[Not in seating order]: Nigel Alhadeff; Matthew John Alty; Robert-Daniel Marais Bardin; Dean Charles Brand; Alistair James Cranmer; Martin Arthur Currin; Michael Evan D'Amico; Daniel Stefano Ferrini; Moremoholo Motse Leboea; Chad Leslie; Londani Mduduzi Msimang; James Colin Mynhardt; S'bulele Madoda Njeke; Ryan Jordan Painting; Dineshan Pillay; Devon Jordan Pugin; Nicholas Alexander Rovelli; Michael Andrew Sacks; Devon Anthony Sarkis; Luke Shehab; Jordan Bryan Smith; Hendrik Christoffel Snyman; David Henry Stockigt; Connor Mark Temlett; Brandon Vermaak; Rex John Walker; Callan Willemse; Duncan Rhys Williamson;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2011 BP Grade 5W Class
Unknown
2000 BC Collins House Grade 8s NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2000 BC Collins House Grade 8s NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Boys' Prep
1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Boys' Prep
1996 GC Computer Technology 006
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Computer Technology 006
Girls' College
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC International Day 007
Girls' College
1998 GC Australian Hockey and Netball tour 006
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Australian Hockey and Netball tour 006
Girls' College
1999 All schools St Stithian's pupils up in arms at planned road 009
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 All schools St Stithian's pupils up in arms at planned road 009
The Citizen May 18 1999
The Citizen
1995 GC GP Launch new winter uniform 001 von Glehns
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GC GP Launch new winter uniform 001 von Glehns
The Star
19780415 Mark Henning letter to the Transvaal Director of Education re admission numbers
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19780415 MH letter to TVL Director of Education re admission numbers for students of colour.
Henning, Mark
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19810727 St Stithians statistical return to Transvaal Education Department on racial enrolment [compliant]
St Stithians College
32 Years' service [NC] The Star, 3rd May 1950
Part of Leake collection
32 Years' service [NC] The Star, 3rd May 1950
The Star
Part of Leake collection
1939 Leake in his garden 001
Unknown
2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 013
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 013
Girls' Prep
1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
The Star
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Boys' Prep
1976 BC Founders' Day invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1976 BC Founders' Day invitation indicating Rev Peter Storey as guest speaker.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Cover of the album
Boys' Prep
1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Back Row: C. Attwood, G. MacDonald, S. Bush, G. Whitelaw, C. Badings, M. Stonestreet, G. Adams,
R. Henning, N. Rossouw, R. Lowe, G. Pohl, S. Hoare.
Middle row: C. Todd, H. Bolttler, A. Simmonds, G. Hood, M. Spann, C. Warriner, G. Scott, C. Fabig, D. Lyell, I. Anderson, P. Macfarlane.
Front row: N. Ferguson, M. Tucker, K. Lang, I. Simms, A. Tucker, K. Ranier (Capt.), G. Eckersley, C. Rupert, M. Jameson, S. Till, C. Coombs, B. Sproson.
Seated in front: G. Carter, R. McCall, P. de Bruyn, D. Frost, G. Strick, J. Barrow
Boys' Prep
College Chronicle volume 1 number 2
Part of College Chronicle 1960 to 1962
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr B. Rankin, G. Moolman, S. Brown, R. Holm, R. Stokes, R. Craig, I. Broekhuizen, R. Chocho,
M. Bartlett, K. Jackson, S. Duggan, R. Mey, A. Fox, R. Boyd, W. Philips, T. Fox, G. Elliott, A. Souter, D. Batchelor, G. Louw, S. Clark, T. Krause, W. Jacobs, Mr M. de Buys;
Middle Row: Mrs D. Jacobs, W. Bishop, D. Bethel, T. Kluyts, C. Maskew, J. Muller, R. Dunkley, D. Kerr, N. Beggs, B. Dickson, B. van der Merwe, S. Louw, S. Hawinkels, A. Moody, R. McGarvie, K. Day, A. Bromley, A. Lake, K. Botha, A. Wooler, D. Hewan, B. Russell, J. Wilkinson, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Sievers, C. Philips, D. Philips, S. Meyer, Mr K. Brown;
Front Row: T. MacLachlan, M. Namnick, G. Quy, G. Hills, O. Venn, R. Diack, C. Robinson, B. Edlinger, J. Tasker, M. Hewan, G. Wordon, A. Russell, S. Mulder.
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr G Roberts, D Betts, T Kluyts, R Myburgh, P Betts, D Wessels, A Wooller, N Dickson, R Bell, A Sherratt, B Dickson, B Devlin, D Mitchell, D Worth, D Slater, D Kerr, S Hawinkels, K Botha, J Muller, S Louw, J Wilkinson, A Ford, R Forder;
Third row: B Horley, M Power, T Meikle, M Hewan, G Jackson, J Slater, D de Boor, D Carrick, D Phillips, A Glover, G Hawinkels, L Barcza, Mr B Rankin, S Williams, C Maskew, M Pruett, T Edmond, R Diack, J Tasker, W Bishop, G Hills, G Wordon, M Burton, G Edmond, S Batchelor, Mrs D Jacobs, K Eguchi;
Second row: R Thorn, M Bell, S Quy, A Russell, C Austin, S Joscelyne, J Stentiford (Captain), M Bean (Vice-Captain), A Muller, W Baker, J Foster-Greenwood, J Golding, K Dutton, M Jones, D Assad;
Front row: J Mitchell, D Peck, R Bishop, G Asken, G Falconer, S Schroenn, S Mulder, D Alexander, D Ford, O Mehana, D Dutton, D Horley, T Lloyd, N Cameron.
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC 12 Club ST p091
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078 1958BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078
Legend:
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
Derek Worman Photographer
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
Boys' College
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Adventurers Club ST p041
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Adventurers Club ST p041
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC 12 Club
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1989 BC 12 Club
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC 12 Club ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC 12 Club ST p026
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC 12 Club ST p041
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC 12 Club ST p 034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC 12 Club ST p030
Legend:
Back row: E. Schmid; A. Sobey; C. Dicks; M. Koep;
Middle row: S. Crosby; J. Potter; A. Frost; M. Matthews; A. Ferrett;
Front Row: M. Thorp; M. McCulloch; Mr. H. Huggett; J. Torrance; G. Waters.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC 12 Club ST p030
Legend:
Back row: J.L.H. Hrusa, G.J. Boden, G.B. McMichael, G.D. Howe, C.C. King;
Front row: A.G. Benadie, M. ’tSas-Rolfes, T.E. Gerntholtz, Mr H.H. Huggett, T.G. Thackwray, G.P. Wilkins, A.H. Abbott.
Absent: L. Perkins, G.P. West.
Boys' College
1959c OSA Draft Proposal for OSA Clubhouse
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1959c OSA Draft Proposal for OSA Clubhouse on the north east section of the College property. The document refers to a meeting at the Methodist Central Hall and may be assumed to have been between the OSA and the College Council.
St Stithians College
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
2001 JP Founders' Day: Unveiling of the JP 001
2001 JP Founders' Day: Unveiling of the JP 002
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Boys' College
Part of Harris Fonds
Items collected by Lilian Harris and amalgamated into an album presented to the College following the sudden death of E M Harris in 1961.
Harris, Lilian
St Stithians College 1953 - 1956 as recorded in the letters of E.M. Harris (2 volumes)
Part of Harris Fonds
Extracts from letters written by E M Harris (one of four Founder Members of Staff of the College) to his sister, Lilian, in England between January 1953 and July,1961.
Harris, Edwin Montague (Monty)
1954 BC Std 7 class MD collection ST p016 1954BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Senior boys in an upper level classroom
Legend:
Back row: Abraham and Borchers
Middle row: Craven, Curtis, Swan, Murrish, Graham
Front row: Rankine, Cruddas, Unite, Irons, Frankel
Derek Worman Photographer
1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Boys' College
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. M. de Buys, A. Ford, L. Barcza, R. Forder, J. Stentiford, H. Bruggermans, G. Louw, C. Ebden, R. Forder, B. Hutchings, R. Forsdyke, P. Heritage, W. Phillips, A. Cassim, S. Brown, J. Featherstone, W. Jacobs, G. Moolman, P. Stapelberg, B. Russell, S. Breyer-Menke, T. Kluyts, Mr. B.?;
Third row: Mr. K. Brown, L. Meyer, M. Webster, T. Spence, R. Myburgh, J. Muller, M. Bean, D. Kerr, P. Betts, B. van der Merwe, D. Retief, J. Wylie, G. Barnhoorn, R. McGarvie, R. Bell, I. Turanjanin, B. Smither, S. Hawinkels, K. Botha, A. Good, S. Louw, A. Wooler, M. Lemin, D. Hewan, J. Wilkinson, D. Betts, J. Woollam, B. Weir-Smith, M. de Zeeuw, Mr. N. Wright;
Seated: Mr. D. Warren, G. Worden, M. Hewan, G. Walford, J. Tasker, S. Meyer,
T. Meikle, W. Bishop, G. Elliott (Captain), N. Franklin, 0. Venn, R. Diack,
C. Bruschi, G. Hills, S. Meikle, G. Quy, Mrs. D. Jacobs;
Seated in front: C. Phillips, D. Alexander, S. Mulder, A. Meredith, S. Fyfe, A. Russell, M. Namnick, B. Horley, S. Joscelyne, C. Murray, L. Magni, M. Phillips, G. Hawinkels.
1993 BC Athletics team ST p067
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Athletics team ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC 12 Club ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC 12 Club ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC 12 Club ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC 12 Club ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
St Stithians College Ink Blot: The Voice of Form II
Part of Bill Moir Collection
Single issue of a school newspaper produced by Form II (Grade 8) boys. The articles reflect the interests and humour of the boys at the time of publication. Certain boys are named within the publication.
Grade 8
1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027. Informal photograph taken in BC D1 when it was the Grade 1 classroom. The Spring Fair was a PA fundraising effort. (Report Stythian 1962, page 27).
Legend:
Pat Dewes, (?) Cox and Graham Woodworth (Class of 1971)
The Star
My St Stithians Trubshaw Award poetry collection 1997 - 2006
Trubshaw Award poems 1997 to 2006
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Cover of the album
Boys' Prep
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC 12 Club ST p053
Legend:
Back row: N. Turner, K. Bailey, M. Coopmans, R. Schumann, G. Walsh;
Front row: M. Connellan, S. Ross, P. Myerscough (chairman), M. Dabrowski, R. Boyce.
Boys' College
Sandton Historical Association Annual Magazine #2, 1978
Part of Sandton Historical Association Annual Magazines 1978 - 1991
Sandton Historical Association Annual Magazine #2, 1978
Contents:
1) Editorial 1
2) How Sandton got its Water Supply by R. I. Louttit.
3) When Ouma wrote to the School Board by Juliet Marais Louw.
4) Witkoppen School by Agnes Kulenkampff.
5) Panner' s Lane - the story of a road by Muriel E. Fisher.
6) St Mungo' s Church Bryanston by W.R. Hedding.
7) Newsletter
Sandton Historical Association
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1953 BC Grade 8 class
Derek Worman Photographer
Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare)
Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare).
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
St Stithians College
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 001
Doyle, Kate
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring.
Legend contained as identified by Mrs Barcza in accompanying document.
Doehring, Anne M
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Slater-Jones, A R Drake, M Wessels, J B Parker, A P Smith, L Chater, M W Palmer;
Front row: M van Olst, J M Walsh, G Davies, G Welton, B Turner, B Kilpatrick.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mr. M. de Buys, P. Atkinson, G. Hawinkels, C. Maskew, R. Forder, J. Ralph, J. Harris, T. Rodenhuys, D. Wessels, S. Hughes, B. Dickson, S. Steyn, B. Hoole, R. Bell, P. Barron, P. Betts, J. Muller, J. Acheson, T. Kluyts, C. Post, B. Hendry, D. Betts, Mr. G. Roberts, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: A. Muller, S. Meikle, S. Quy, A. Austin, G. Hills, G. Botha, D. Carrick, N. Franklin, R. Diack, A. Glover, J. Assad, J. Wilkinson, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, J. Slater, W. Bishop, M. Hewan, M. Power, M. de Buys, J. Hendry, G. Edmond;
Second row: S. Batchelor, K. Arnold, M. Bell, W. Baker, L. Magni, M. Foster-Greenwood, D. Kerr, (capt.), B. Horley, C. Austin, M. Jones, R. Thorn, J. Foster-Greenwood, S. Joscelyne;
Front row: J. Mitchell, D. Peck, R. Bishop, G. Asken, G. Falconer, M. Petty, J. Lamb, D. Assad, D. Alexander, D. Ford, A. Lowndes, D. Kerr, D. Horley.
1947 Founders portrait Collins 1947BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1947BC_0001: Formal portrait of co-founder, Albert Charles Collins
Unknown
1956 BC Std 8 Class ST p044 1956BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1956 Std 8 (Grade 10) Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown
1957 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p070 1957BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p070 Team photograph
Legend:
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Matric Class photograph
Legend:
Back row: R J C Pellow, S Maxwell, D T Robertson (Library Prefect), P A Weaver, C R Roper, V E Meagher, I W Beith, P E P Veit;
Front row: Mr E M Harris (Form Master), M C Bresler (Prefect), D D Scott (Prefect), M W G A Mears (Headmaster), T Leach (Prefect), B Hambleton-Jones (Prefect), Mr M T S Krige ( Vice-principal).
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Back Row: C Wright, A Beveridge, C Frost, I Burman, A Postage, P Perkins, Mr H Huggett;
Front Row: R Jacob, A de Vlieg, C Thomson, W Blyth, A Lonmon-Davis, A Williamson.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC 12 Club ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC 12 Club ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1976 BP Choir ST p088
Legend:
Back Row: (Left to Right), Darryl Voysey, Robert Ward, Ian Anderson, Simon Dyball, Stephen van der Watt, Robin McCall, Michael Clark, John Leyden, Michael Matthews, Peter Frost, Mark Bleloch, Gordon Strick, Dale Lyell, Peter MacFarlane, Craig Fussell, John Shaw.
Third Row: (Left to Right) Keith Wilson, Richard Davis, John Barrow, Sheldon Francois, Rolf Boltman, Colin Frost, Matthew Davies, Simon Crosby, David Rundle, Richard Reed, James Crowe, Craig Duffield, David Stanley, Geoffrey Goudvis, Peter Laughton, Derek Reid.
Second Row: (Left to Right), Adrian Boumer, Anton Koen, Neil Wilson, Hamish Turner, David Tarrant, Mrs H.N. Davies, Colin Koen, Colin Tatham, Ian Alexander, Graham Allen, Andrew Whitelaw, David Nunnerley.
Front Row: (Left to Right), Neil Bisseker, David Anderson, Rogan Mathie, Trevor Gerntholtz, Tony Frost, Duncan Williamson, John Hindle, Nicholas Glossop, Michael Boon, Alistair Mathie, Richard Goudvis, Brett Toerien, Paul Siedle.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Cricket U10 XI
Back row: Templeton, Carter, Ferret, Barrow, Ward, Reed, Mr D Warren
Front row: de Bruijn, Slater, Matthew, Todd, D Frost, Bothma
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
Boys' Prep
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1989 BP Tree planting 01
Mackenzie, Sue
1955 BC Grade 9 Class NIS 1955BC_0001; HA 0038
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC 12 Club ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: C. L. Snow, F. J. von Glehn, A. R. Usher, G. R. Paton-Ash, R. P. Gerber, M. J. Self, K. P. von Moltke;
Front Row: C. R. Munro, S. N. Mandy, C. A. Visser, Mr M Henning (Headmaster), B. R. Alexander, J. P. Knights, P. S. Kaplan.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Brown, C. Phillips, D. Kerr, S. Hawinkels, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. Stentiford, H. Bruggemans, R. Forder, C. Baker, A. Ramasia, R. Forsdyke, C. Vermaak, M. de Zeeuw, D. Mitchell, G. Moolman, R. Bell, A. Raab, D. Retief, F. Harper, T. Souter, K. Botha, B. van der Merwe, R. Diack, D. Carrick, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: Mr. M. de Buys, A. Carrol, T. Edmond, L. Barcza, B. Russell, D. Betts, R. Dunkley, J. Acheson, J. Wilkinson, M. Lemin, J. Ralph, A. Wooller, P. Betts, C. Myburgh, S. Louw, D. Hewan, N. Dickson, A. Ford, R. Myburgh, T. Kluyts, D. Nevin, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Peens, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, S. Meyer, D. Phillips, Mrs. D. Jacobs;
Second row: J. Tasker, S. Joscelyne, G. Wordon, A. Dowse, G. Walford, S. van der Merwe, G. Botha, L. Meyer (Captain), G. Hills, S. Meikle, S. Fyfe, A. Muller, G. Edmond, B. Horley, N. Franklin.
Front Row: U. Mothiba, D. Alexander, T. MacLachlan, C. Austin, M. Phillips, A. Russell, M. Hewan, M. Mahon, W. Bishop, P. Steyn, J. Foster-Greenwood, K. Good, R. Tasker, S. Mulder, W. Baker, M. Jones. R. Bishop.
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC 12 Club ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC 12 Club ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1990 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: K Brown, M de Buys, S Wilson, A Solomon, S Linden, W Phillips, C Vermaak, K Jackson, P Vermaak, W Jacobs, K Brown, D Koen, R Scott, S Duggan, A Souter, J Camp, C Robinson, D Hardy, M Bartlett, A de Kock, B Crouser, M Rait;
MIddle row: A Browne, A Moody, K Day, I Turanjanin, J Stentiford, R McGarvie, G Moolman, H Bruggemans, P Healre, I Broekhuizen, D Jacobs, M de Zeeuw, G Collins, S Clarke, S Brown, W Jacobs, C Craig, S Hawinkels, G Barnhoorn;
Seated: A Ford, D Kerr, D Hewan, S Louw, W Jennings, J Marsh, G Welsh (capt.), D Ballam, T Souter, A Wooller, N Dickson, B Dickson, S Fraser;
In front: G Warden, C Phillips, G Hawinkels, R Sievers, M Asken, P Atkinson, D Robertson, T Kluyts, C Maskew, J Wilkinson, W Bishop, P Emmott, J Tasker, S Trenchard, T MacLachlan
2011 Paul Krige tribute to Steyn Krige
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
2011 Paul Krige tribute to Steyn Krige at the time of his passing 26th September, 2011.
Krige, Paul