- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-04-06-65
- Item
- 1985
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Tennis 1st Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Tennis 1st Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1984 BC Science Olympiad Finalists NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Science Olympiad Finalists NIS TBI
Legend: not available
Finalists include: Anthony Abbot (Science), Andrew Benadie (Biology), Malcolm Wheeler (Science), Gregory Amoils (Science), Brett Russell (Biology), Graham Vercueil (Biology), John Hrusa (Biology), Colin Myburgh (Biology) and Michael t’sas Rolfes (Biology).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 007
Legend:
Back row: TBI, TBI, R Weddepohl;
Middle row: M Scheelke, C Smith, TBI, TBI;
Font row: M Malatji, M Harris, A Grant, TBI, N Evans, J Devlin, TBI, C Dick.
Boys' College
1955 HA 040 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 040 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class
Legend:
1983 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p095
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p095
Legend:
Back row: A Kerrod, H Klein, J Matheson, S Roberts, E Walker, P Rowley, A Whitelaw, W Fraser, R Gush;
Front Row: A D Wood, J Austen, C Downes (capt.), R van Zyl, M Christiane, Mr J Rowland.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Pi Society NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p098 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p098 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Pitts House Senior Water Polo team NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Pitts House Senior Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Swimming A Team ST p116
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Swimming A Team ST p116
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1983 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p095
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p095
Legend:
Back Row: G Castle, P Hefler, R Palfrey, M Sack, G Kruger, G Eccles;
Front Row: A de Leo, P Phitldis, T Krafft, Mr J Rowland, I Doyle, F Comana.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 006
Legend:
Back row: D Hemphill, TBI, N de Klerk, R Cooper, C Weaver, S Holderness, A Branch;
Middle row: S Sounes, M Coopmans, R Terblanche, R Collins, TBI, E Brand, S Elliott, TBI, TBI, R Boyce;
Front row: K Bailey, D Schonborn, M Connellan, R Schumann, N Turner, T van der Zee, S Walsh, S Ross.
Boys' College
1955 HA 039 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 039 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class
Legend:
1987 BC Rugby U15 XV TBI NIS 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U15 XV TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Tennis 2nd Team ST p077
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Tennis 2nd Team ST p077
Legend:
Back row: I.C. Woodthorpe, S.B. Elmes, W.M. Faver;
Front row: A.I. Davies, A.P. Ferret, Mr E.R. Lipsett, A.R. Cheadle.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 002
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC PR Team ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby U13 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U15D Team NIS TBI
Legend not available.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Legend:
1982 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p076
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p076
Legend:
Back row: M.K. Koep, G. Karg, A.E. Dlak.
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, J. Gunn, Mr E.R. Lipsett, . Mackay-Coghlll.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 001
Legend:
Back row: Dave Hill, Nick Wilkinson, Barry Tyson, Rob McLaren, Peter Scott, TBI, Mike Sidwell
2nd row: Anthony Montgomery, Hugh Laburn, Gavin Coulson, Terry Gilham, Gareth Pyne-James, Colin Sergeant (?),
Seated in front: Dave (?)
Boys' College
1983 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p093
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p093
Legend:
Back row: K Foote, R Taylor, R Bray, B Tempest;
Front row: G Endenburg, T Thackwray, Mr H Legg, D Osborne.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Pitts House Junior Water Polo team NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Pitts House Junior Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby U15 XV TBI NIS 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U15 XV TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U15C Team NIS
Legend not available.
COACH: Mr. G. Murray
Players include: D. Sutton, T. Owen, C. Herbst, R. Till, N. van Heerden, M. Theron, A. Cox, G. Mackay-Coghill, S. Farrell, B. Vance, C. Luyckx, P. Velloza, G. Mackinnon-Little, G. Sutherland, C. Kyprianides, D. Roxburgh.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV in amphitheatre NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV in amphitheatre NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Squash U16B Team ST p111
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Squash U16B Team ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Wetton, Mark Osborne, Andrew Harris;
Front row: Mrs R Diack, Mark du Toit, Mrs M Brink.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1989 BC Squash 2nd Team ST p109
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1989 BC Squash 2nd Team ST p109
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Drama: 12 Angry Men Hood Bradford
Legend:
Standing (left): Gavin Hood, (right) [Brammer]
Seated: (left) Bradford, (right) [Agar]
[Names to be confirmed.]
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U15A VIII at Roodeplaat Dam ST p086 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U15A VIII at Roodeplaat Dam ST p086 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1955 HA 037 BC Std 8 (Grade 10)
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 037 BC Std 8 (Grade 10) Class photo
Legend:
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Pi Society NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Rowing U16 squad ST p094
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rowing U16 squad ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1983 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p093
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p093
Legend:
Back row: T Thackwray, I Woodthorpe, A Davies;
Front row: M Brereton, Mr L Keet, T Sjogren, C Brammer.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U15B Team NIS
Legend not available.
COACH: Mr. G. Murray
Players include: P. Vercueil, R. von Bormann, L. Morton, M. van Niekerk, G. Schlaphoff, N. Scott, J. Parker, G. Comninos, D. Veale, R. Jansen, G. Kirchmann, C. Wortley, S. Ford, J. Botha, R. Unwin, C.S. Clarke, R. Brodie, K. Swan, P. Benzan, G. Hopkins, C. Ritson.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1994 BC Public Relations group
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Public Relations group
Legend:
Back row: K. Harris, G. Leibbrandt, K. Brown, R Wallace, H. Napier;
Middle row: J McCarthy, C. Morgan, G. Davies, S. van Niekerk, S. Bick, M. Egan, Y. Reddy;
Front row: T. Mojapelo, D. Bullock, Mr K Hovelmeier, C. Hean, G. Croall.
Boys' College
1991 BC Squash Provincial players TBI NIS 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash Provincial players TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Matric Class informal NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Matric Class informal NIS
For legend see formal photograph.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby U14B Team ST p099
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U14B Team ST p099
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Rowing U15 squad ST p094
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rowing U15 squad ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Mountstephens House ST p062
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Mountstephens House ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Swimming B Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p055
Legend:
Back row: W. Faver, C. Parry, C. Williamson, M. Bate, M. Thornton, A. Boden, C. Roberts, P. Hutton, G. Oelofse, D. Falkenberg;
Front row: I. Woodthorpe, T. Modikoane, K. Mclvor, Mr. D. Hean (coach), M. Koep (capt.), G. Comninos, G. Peck.
Boys' College
1983 BC Tennis 1st team ST p092
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Tennis 1st team ST p092
Legend:
Back Row: A Diack, M Koep, A Davies;
Front Row: W Faver, Mr E Lipsett, G Karg, G Mackay-Coghill.
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U15A VIII at Roodeplaat Dam ST p086 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U15A VIII at Roodeplaat Dam ST p086 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Squash 1st Team ST p108
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Squash 1st Team ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1991 BC Squash Provincial Squash players ST p0127
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash Provincial Squash players ST p0127
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1955 HA 036 BC Std 9 (Grade 11) Class
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 036 BC Std 9 (Grade 11) Class group photo.
Legend:
1980 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p075
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Back row includes: TBI, Daniel Rose, David Parks
Front row includes: Daryl Schonborn, Alex Bester, TBI
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p109
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1991 BC Squash 2nd team ST p0125
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Squash 2nd team ST p0125
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Interact Club ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 OSA Cricket team ST p067
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing 1st IV TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U14D Team NIS
Legend not available
COACH: M. Park.
Players include: T. Epstein (capt.), N. Webster, K. Burman, A. Pouroulis, M. Schroenn, T. Morton, A. Apps, A. Biebuyck, A. Jochens, C. Kruger, G. Wachter, J. Wiblin, D. Stark, B. Bromley, K. Viljoen, M. Giggins and P. Mitchley
Boys' College
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 035 College Staff: by 1955 the College staff complement had increased from 4 to 10.
Legend:
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Back row includes: Ian Rimmer, Richard Boyce, Nick de Klerk,
Middle row includes:
Front row includes: Zwai Bala, Alex Bester, Eugene Sello
Boys' College
1982 BC Swimming A Team ST p070
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Swimming A Team ST p070
Legend: [no legend in Stythian]
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U15 Squad NIS 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U15 Squad NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Matric Class informal NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p075
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Rowing Opens at school NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rowing Opens at school NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1998 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby U14A Team ST p100
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U14A Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Science Olympiad ST p010
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Science Olympiad ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Swimming B team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U15 Squad NIS 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U15 Squad NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U14C Team NIS TBI
Legend not available.
Player list includes: R. Dennison (capt.), W. Franklin, R. Leathem, C. Luyckx, G. Robson, R. Burnett, P. Tedder, K. Williams, M. Aitken, G. McLeod, W. von Ey, G. Wentzel, D. Harrington, C. Brammer, S. Miller, A. Pretorius, S. McDonald, K. Lovell and M. Tlakula.
COACHES: B. Leong and M. Park.
Boys' College
1955 HA 033b Mr Harris in his study
Part of Harris Fonds
1955 HA 033b Mr Harris in his study
1992 BC Rowing U15 VIII TBI NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing U15 VIII TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College