1997 GP International Week 001
- ZA ZAR STS 2020-001-001-020
- Stuk
- 1997
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GP International Week 001
Zonder titel
1997 GP International Week 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GP International Week 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP sports braai 007
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 006
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 005
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 004
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 003
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 002
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GP Father's Day 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Sport Volleyball 002
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Sport Volleyball
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC First Sport Houses
Dividing the students in the first sport houses.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Zonder titel
1946 Leake family group at Durban beachfront
Part of Leake collection
Group photograph of Leake and his family on the Durban beachfront. The youth is dressed in a Hilton College uniform.
The date of 1946 was established courtesy of the Hilton College Archives. With their help, the young man was identified as Anthony Charles Turner who attended Hilton from 1946 - 1949. The Hilton archive was further able to establish that the others in the photograph included Anthony's father, Ernest James Turner, his mother Muriel (nee Leake) and his sisters.
It was from this information that the photograph of a youthful Anthony was dated to 1946.
The location of the Durban beachfront was identified from general knowledge and the lack of a lighthouse on the Bluff in the background confirms the date between 1941 and 1953.
Further clarification was received from Charles Bamford (Class of 1973 and great-grandson of Charles Leake):
"It is correct to say that the photograph shows, on the left, E.J. ("Pic") Turner with his wife Muriel and their two children, "Tony" and Gail. I am pretty certain that the girl with my great-grandfather is his granddaughter Hilary Morris, the daughter of Nellie Morris (née Leake) who had previously been married to Edgar Clapshaw, my maternal grandfather."
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Zonder titel
1995 GC Council Tour Programme 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GC Council Tour Programme
The Council visit to the Collegiate building site and the JP Collegiate.
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 046
Recruiting Officer
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 045
Recruiting Officer
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 044
Recruiting Officer
Zonder titel
1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
The Recruiting Officer
Zonder titel
1998 GC Community Engagement 008
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Community Engagement 008
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria, preschoolers join the assembly
Zonder titel
1998 GC Community Engagement 007
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Community Engagement 007
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria, preschoolers join the assembly
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 009
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 010
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Heads of schools 003
Zonder titel
1995 GP Programme First Gala front page 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP Programme First Gala front page 001
1995 GP First day of school 016
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP First day of school 016
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP Chapel walk 001
Zonder titel
1995 GP First day of school 015
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP First day of school 015
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP Chapel 001
Zonder titel
1994 GP Founding plaque Pitts 002
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1994 GC and GP photographs: informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
Zonder titel
Girls' Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2024 Term 1
Part of Girls' Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2022 onward
Girls" Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2024 Term 1
Zonder titel
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Zonder titel
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Zonder titel
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Zonder titel
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
Zonder titel
1953 BC Foundation scholars, view looking towards Sandton
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1953 BC Foundation scholars, view looking across what was later to become the suburb of Parkmore, towards the ridge where Sandton City was built in 1973 on Zandfontein Farm.
This photograph illustrates the remoteness of the St Stithians property at the time the College was founded. The property, itself a portion of the original Driefontein Farm, was surrounded by farmland in 1953.
1953 BC Foundation scholars legend to photograph
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
Legend to accompanying photograph as identified by Mrs Barcza, former class teacher.
Zonder titel
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring.
Legend contained as identified by Mrs Barcza in accompanying document.
Zonder titel
1976 OSA Old Boys Cricket XI ST p043
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1976 OSA Old Boys Cricket XI ST p043
Legend:
Back row: John Hosford, John Arthur, Tony Lacey-Smith (capt.), Rob McLaren, Dave Fox, John Fox, Hugh Laburn;
Seated: Nick Barcza, Gavin Coulson, Tony Tyte, Vaughan Coulson.
Zonder titel
2019 Noseweek: Too rich to pay rates
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
2019 Noseweek "Too rich to pay rates".
Noseweek (January 2019) article featuring Rob McLaren's crusade to unsure that Johannesburg properties were considered fairly for ratable value.
Zonder titel
2014 Who's Who that attended the 50-year reunion dinner at Saints in Sept
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
Who's Who that attended the 50-year reunion dinner at Saints in Sept 2014
A memoir from Rob McLaren.
Zonder titel
2006 McLaren tribute to Walter Macfarlane
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
2006 McLaren tribute to Walter Macfarlane on the passing of his former Prep School headmaster.
Zonder titel
1994 Wanderers Stadium Bull Ring Night Game
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1994 Wanderers Stadium Bull Ring Night Game
An account of an unexpected game of cricket.
Zonder titel
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
A note from Jonathan Arthur identifies the location as follows:
"My friend Rob McLaren and I were interested upon reading about the Cricket Club and thought we should send you the founding photo dated 10th October 1976 which was taken at Bruma Park, as at that stage we had no cricket field to play on and sport at the College on Sundays was not allowed".
Zonder titel
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
Zonder titel
1953 BP Grades 1 and 2 Class ST 1953 p020 1953BC_0006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1953BC_0006: Foundation class Grades 1 and 2
Legend (as identified by Rob McLaren):
Back row: John Goode, ... , Richard Read, Hamish Gordon, Hugh Laburn, ..., ...., Paul Nash, ..., John Napier, Paul Arnold, Kenny Kay;
Middle row: Norman Tickton, Karl Shrader, ..., David A (Ikey) Lewis, ..., Bruce Joscelyne, Richard Pryce, ..., ..., Rohan Lobb , ...;
Front row: John Lamont , ..., Ian Hampton, Rodney Kable, Andrew Brown, Anthony Miller, Nick Barcza, Graham Thompson, ..., ... .
Zonder titel
2005 GC Heads Ivanka Acquisto 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2005 GC and GP informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
2005 GC Heads Ivanka Acquisto 001
Zonder titel
2005 GC Class of 2005 Bursary winner 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2005 GC and GP informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2003 GC and GP informal photograph taken of events in the GC and GP.
Alexis Bick summiting Mount Kilimanjaro as part of her President's Award Adventure component.
Zonder titel
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1995 GC financing meeting with Mackenzies, Mullins and others
Zonder titel
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Zonder titel
1999 VIth Form: Ramaphosa visit
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1999 VIth Form Ramaphosa visit
Ramaphosa addressed the Entrepreneurial Society and the VIth Form students.
Zonder titel
1995 VIth Form: Rev Maragele and Sue Mackenzie
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1995 VIth Form: Rev Maragele and Sue Mackenzie
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 004
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 003
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 001
Zonder titel
1959 BP Football 1st XI ST p058 1959BP_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BP Football 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Zonder titel
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
Zonder titel
Early History of St Stithians College compiled by W G A Mears
Part of Wally Mears Fonds
Early history of the school containing information on the foundation of the College and its Cornish origins, the starting of the College and milestones from 1952 to 1968, the Parents' Association and the Old Boys' Association.
Zonder titel
Walter George Amos Mears 1930 - 1951: [extract from RBHS]
Part of Wally Mears Fonds
Walter George Amos Mears 1930 - 1951: [extract from RBHS]
Zonder titel
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
Zonder titel
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 005
Zonder titel
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 004
Zonder titel
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 003
Zonder titel
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 002
Zonder titel
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 001
Zonder titel
2011 Student group at Kamoka 02 TBI
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: 2011 Student group at Kamoka 02
Zonder titel
2011 Student group at Kamoka 01 TBI
Part of Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: 2011 Student group at Kamoka 01
Zonder titel
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Zonder titel
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
Zonder titel
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
Zonder titel
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
Zonder titel
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Rowing team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D.Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, van Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
Zonder titel
1975 Visit to Stithian Village: street view
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village: street view
Zonder titel
1975 Visit to Stithian Village School
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village School where Albert Charles Collins began his school years
Zonder titel
1975 Visit to Stithian Village Church
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village Church
Zonder titel
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
TBI
Zonder titel
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1963 BC Collins Grade 8 dorm
TBI
Zonder titel
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Zonder titel
2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Legend:
Back row: Joanne du Plessis ,Paula Jooste, Kim Wellington, Brigid Osborne, Sarah-Jane Goosen, Astrid Warren
Front row: Carine Loubser, Kim Gomersall, Nadine Jardim, Catherine Karstel, Kerryn Moore
Zonder titel