1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-04-01-57
- Item
- 1980
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Squash U15A team ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Squash U15A team ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p100
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p056
Legend:
Back row: A. Smuts, B. de Decker, G. Baartman, N. Thomas, C. Norton, T. Diack, B. Heath, R. Jaques, A. Robinson.
Front row: D. Parsons, N. Bothma, K. Clifford (capt.), Mr P. van Tonder, R. Thomson (vice-capt.), B. Robertson, C. Endenburg.
Boys' College
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game TBI NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game TBI NIS
Legend:
Back row includes: Craig Robinson, David Moore, Dean Chapman
Middle row includes: Michael Bartlett, Jonathan Cane, Robert Maud, Greg Comline
Front row includes: Dominic Cruickshanks, Mr Daniel Rose, Mrs M Brink, Ryan Goodwin.
Boys' College
1997 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p093
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Maths Olympiad Top 100 ST p033
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Maths Olympiad Top 100 ST p033
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p103
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p103
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1991 BC Rugby U15A team ST p120
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U15A team ST p120
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U14B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1998 BC JSE Top 20 team ST p032
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC JSE Top 20 team ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Junior Achievers ST p038
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Junior Achievers ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1979 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p081
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p081
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p077
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Squash Provincial players ST p083
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Squash Provincial players ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: M.J. Koep (U/19B), M.W. Oeschger (Colts captain), A.N. Wilson (U/19A), G.K. Wilson (U/19B);
Middle Row: B.T. Leach (U/13A), G.F. Sutherland (U/15A Capt.), G.P. McHardy (U/15A), C.R.M. Hopley (U/13B), D.C. Nitch (U/19A);
Front row: R.A. Koep (U/19A capt.), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, L.C. Cundill (U/19B capt.).
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U14C IV ST p083
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U14C IV ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game external NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game external NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Parks
Front row: G Hassall, Mrs M Brink, D Moore
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing U13 Squad NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1954 HA 107b BC Playing fields and school buildings
Part of Harris Fonds
1954 HA 107b BC Playing fields and school buildings
Derek Worman Photographer
1988 BC Rugby U15A Team ST p100
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U15A Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U13E Team NIS
Legend not available. Players TBI.
Boys' College
1985 BC Swimming A Team ST p081
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Swimming A Team ST p081
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: A W Dixon, G M Thorburn, S M Ford, N D Thomas, C J Norton, M C Thornton, S P Thornton, K J P Robson, C V Ritson;
Middle row: P J Ford, J J Skeen, S G H Norman, J A Velloza, R J Roseveare, G W P Robson, C P Endenburg, L Morton, R D Endenburg, D A B Parsons, T G S Potter, A C Viljoen, D E Hunt, N H Schroenn, C T Cecchi;
Front row: Mr C Khoury, C A I Clarke, A L van Coller (capt.), Mrs V Z Dixon (coach), R S Buchan (vice-capt.), A C de Leo, Mr J A Verner;
Seated in front: B C Watson; Absent: G J Fleming.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Jazz Band ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1983 BC Squash U15A Team ST p089
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Squash U15A Team ST p089
Legend:
Back row: B T Leach, K J Mclvor, G P McHardy;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, K F Schaafsma (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
Boys' College
1996 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p109
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p109
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby U13A Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Rugby U14A Team ST p104
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U14A Team ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1983 BC Squash U14A Team ST p089
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Squash U14A Team ST p089
Legend:
Back row: G J Lovely, A R Boden, D R Falkenberg;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, J R Botha (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier .
Boys' College
1999 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p096
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash U16B NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Goodwin, J Barker, T Steenhof;
Front row: Mr K Hovelmeier, B Barcza, R Castle.
Boys' College
1992 BC Rowing U13 Medal winners NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing U13 Medal winners NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Interact Committee ST p089
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Interact Committee ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Jazz Band NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1979 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p081
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p081
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U14B VIII NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Squash 4th team ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Squash 4th team ST p084
Legend:
Back row: A.W. Morris, A.M. Murray-Smith, R.C. Harris.
Front row: P. Bolttler (Capt), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, R.A.R. Bicker-Caarten.
Boys' College
1980 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p077
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1991 BC Rugby U14A team ST p121
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U14A team ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p110
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p110
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U13D Team NIS
Legend not available. Players TBI.
Boys' College
1985 BC Squash U15 Touring Team ST p098
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Squash U15 Touring Team ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1998 BC Jazz Wind Band ST p066
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Jazz Wind Band ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash U14A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Interact Club ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1985 BC Squash 1st Team ST p097
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Squash 1st Team ST p097
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1953 HA 079 Cornish Association trophy presentation
Part of Harris Fonds
1953 HA 079 Transvaal Cornish Association trophy presentation. The Chairman of the Association, Mr W T Sherman, presents the trophy to Gilbert Tucker.
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing 4th IV ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p110
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p110
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Squash 3rd team ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Squash 3rd team ST p084
Legend:
Back row A. Pearce, C.B. Thompson.
Front row: M.W. Oeschger (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, K.C. Hovelmeier, P.A.C. Carr.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U13C Team NIS
Legend not available. Players TBI.
Boys' College
1983 BC Squash U13A Team ST p090
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Squash U13A Team ST p090
Legend:
Back row: M S Barker, R B Thomson, M J Vandrau;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, R T Jennings (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC PR Group ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U14 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Honours awards ST p009
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Honours awards ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1979 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1980 BC Tennis 1st team ST p076
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Tennis 1st team ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U14 squad ST p084 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U14 squad ST p084 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Rugby U13D Team ST p107
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U13D Team ST p107
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash Tour team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby 6th XV ST 1987 p095
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby 6th XV ST 1987 p095
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Rugby U13C Team ST p107
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U13C Team ST p107
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Hockey U16C XI ST p085
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Hockey U16C XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1976 BC Hugh Huggett drawing by Holley ST p021
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Hugh Huggett drawing by Holley ST p021
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC TBI NIS. The group depicted in this photograph is unidentified, possibly Honours blazer awards.
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1982 BC Squash 1st team STp084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Squash 1st team STp084
Legend:
Back row: L.C. Cundill, A.N. Wilson, G.K. Wilson;
Front row: R.A. Koep (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, Mr. K.C. Hovelmeier, D.C. Nitch.
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U14 squad ST p084 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U14 squad ST p084 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1999 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1999 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1985 BC Rugby U15CD Team ST p060
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Rugby U15CD Team ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1954 HA 071b BC Buildings and Chapel Quad
Part of Harris Fonds
1954 HA 071b BC Buildings and Chapel Quad during construction of the Chapel.
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing 3rd IV ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Squash TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U13CD squad NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U13B NIS
Legend: not available
Players include: J. Brodie (capt.), R. Elmes, J. Carver, J. Velloza, B. Zietsman, R. Horton, J. Edkins, A. Fischli, S. Read, A. Viljoen, G. Dykes, C. Lewis, N. Buchanan, B. Tanner, M. Botha, A. MacLachlan, A. Frost.
Played occasionally: J. Rich.
Boys' College
1995 BC Honours Awards ST p008
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Honours Awards ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1979 BC Tennis 4th team ST p071
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Tennis 4th team ST p071
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Hockey U15 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1978 BC Matric Dance Henning Simpson Stevens ST p006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Matric Dance Henning Simpson Stevens ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Honours ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1991 BC Rugby U13AB squad NIS 004
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1991 BC Rugby U13AB squad NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1996 BC Hockey U14C XI ST p111
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1996 BC Hockey U14C XI ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1978 BC Tennis D Anderson ST p080
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Tennis D Anderson ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1986 BC Rowing U13 squad ST p084 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rowing U13 squad ST p084 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1992 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p103 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p103 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1994 BC Squash team TBI NIS 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash team TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1995 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p113
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1995 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1983 BC Squash 2nd Team ST p088
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Squash 2nd Team ST p088
Legend:
Back row: R C Harris, A C Sutherland, J N Kabalin;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, M W Oeschger (Capt), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
Boys' College
1979 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p071
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p071
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Swimming team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1987 BC Rugby 5th team ST p095
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Rugby 5th team ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1998 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p083
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1984 BC Rugby U13AB XV ST p058
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p058
Legend not published in Stythian
Player list includes: Q. Wilson (capt.), L. Greiner, C. Gomersall, J. Velloza, J. Crosswell, A. Barker, D. Lockley, J. Gush, J. Fox, S. Thornton, G. Hopkins, G. Trollip, N. Schroenn, G. Schlaphoff, P. Mangold, R. Falkenberg.
Played occasionally: A. Viljoen, A. Frost.
COACHES: Messrs. A. During and H. Jansen
Boys' College
1985 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p059
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1997 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1997 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1988 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p107
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p107
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1992 BC College Prefects ST p010
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1992 BC College Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: G. Mitchell, M. Wessels, E-J Scott, A. Skowno, P. O’Flaherty, D. Savage;
Front row: G. Voller, G. Welton, Mr D. Wylde, P. Pouroulis, Mr H. Jansen, S. Mullins, J. Ferriman.
Boys' College