- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-03-04-10
- Item
- 1973
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
3698 results directly related Exclude narrower terms
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Boys' College
1973 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p049
Legend:
Back row: M Posnett, S Vernede, V Goodbrand (Stroke and capt.), D Tatlow;
Front Row: P Pappin (Cox), Mr J Dickson (Coach).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p031
Legend to this photograph is not available in the Stythian magazine. However, a further version of the team photograph includes:
R. Hallier, R. Jackson, A. Aitcheson, M. Victor, G. Burgess, J. Lilly, S. Vermede, G. Rydon, M. Sidwell, A. Braunswick, B. Lipsett, G. Coulson, R. Paton-Ash (capt.), M. Maarschalk, A. Oberholzer, I. King.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p033
Legend:
Back row: C A Visser, M Chasey, R P Gerber, V Goodbrand, G Fogel, R Feldman, S Rundle, J Abbott, L Pridham-Venning, C Bryant;
Front row: Mr M Henning (Headmaster), C R Bamford, MJ Self, M G Wilkinson (capt.) D M J Hill, R O’Donnell, E Freemantle.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby U13 XV ST p038
Legend:
Back Row: M MacPhail, R Tritton, C Anderson, N Hellman, S Beal;
Middle Row: M Ainge, G Christiane, C Lord, L Pienaar, K Beswick;
Front Row: R de Vries, R Matthews, G Baker, G Bell, R Croxford.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby U14 XV ST p037
Legend:
Back row: N T Wilkinson, D C Upfold, P J Howard, P J Kuilman, J MacLennan, D A R Barnes;
Middle row: M J Penman, R A Dodds, P de Vos, G R Carter, P G Latham, M J Summerscales;
Front row: R Mumford, Mr H J Hansen, N J Dunn, A B Robinson, R F Bruton.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p035
Legend:
Back row: G L Blumenthal, G N Eckersley, R J Clare, L M Borowski, S H Auret, K C Massey;
Middle row: A A Ross, D P Steyn, M J G Botha, A I R Massey, S D Bowley, G I Mann;
Front row: R J Stanley, Mr J Helliwell, I E M Wentzel, G R King, C R Clarke.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Staff ST p065
Back Row: Messrs. A. Carter, M. Smith, P. Pearce, M. Stalley, O. Roberts, D. McArthur.
Middle Row: Messrs. K. Hovelmeier, H. Huggett, J. Dickson, J. Verner, K. Beveridge, T. Clifford, J. Rowland,
Rev. C. Moore.
Front Row: Mrs. K. Havers, Messrs. H. Jansen, E. Lipsett, V. Clegg, M. Henning,
E. King, H. Thorpe, J. Frylinck, Mrs. G. Meumann.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Swimming Team ST p043
Legend:
Back row: A Braunswick, G Eckersey, P Kuilman, P Gerber, T Hargreaves, E Freemantle, P Dossena;
4th row: N Botha, S Bray, V Davies, P Roussos, P James, W Ainge, N Carlsson;
3rd row: A Massey, M Wallace, B Bruton, R Stanley, C Clarke, R McEwan, G Carter, R Fahrenheim;
2nd row: T Botha, K Beswick, L Pienaar, R Gilbert, G Bell, S Bowley, R Bruton, D Basnett, G Woolley
Front row: Mr H Jansen, B Baker, P Roussos, D Raynham, G Burgess (capt.), Mr H B Thorpe, A Needham, M Chasey, D Hill, M Webb, Mr V L Clegg.
Boys' College
1973 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p064
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: R O’Donnell, R Johnstone, M Stitfall, B Lipsett;
Front Row: J McCallum, R Hallier, Mnr. Frylinck, R Beattie, G Harvey.
Boys' College
1973 BC Tennis School Championships NIS 1973
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Tennis School Championships NIS 1973
Legend:
Back row: J McCallum, R Johnstone, TBI, TBI;
Front row: R Hallier, Mnr Frylinck, R Beattie, TBI.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Boys' College
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Legend:
Back Row: K. Rainier, M. Tickton, G. Mann, M. Sherrell, N. Dunn, R. Robinson Eckersley, G. Christiane, R. Mumford, G. Bell, R. Croxford, N. Fergusson, P. de Vos, R. Bruton, R. Sneddon, I. Simms, M. Halamandres;
Middle Row: Mr. J. Helliwell, S. Woodward, I. Dodds, I. Hunter, G. Carter, C. Nel, J. Sheldrake, L. Borowski, D. Couzyn, P. Kuilman, P. Bennetti, G. Lockwood, P. Christelis, N. Wilkinson, D. Barnes, R. Matthews, G. Bell;
Front Row: M. Lowe, M. Chasey, S. Vernede, A. Oberholzer, M. Sidwell, R. Johnstone, P. Stevens (capt.), N.
Campbell, G. Douglas, R. Beattie, C. Clarke, R. Clare, G. Eckersley.
Boys' College
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Legend:
Back Row: R Beattie (Tennis), R Johnstone (Hockey), M Chasey (Water polo), R P Brigden (Squash), P J Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A Needham (Swimming), R P O’Donnell (Cricket), A van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), J S Vernede (Rowing).
Boys' College
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Unknown
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
Boys' College
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Legend:
Back row: J. Dewes, T. A. Middleton, A. Oberholzer, S. Ford, S. Carter, G. King;
Front row: G. Woodworth, R. Johnstone, R. O’Donnell (capt.), Mr. P. Pearce, R. Hallier, M. Park.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U14A ST p043
Legend:
Back row: Mr. D. M. Dix, C. Lord, B. Barnard, M. Leibbrandt, R. MacGregor, R. Croxford, T. Clare, A. Irwin;
Front row: M. Johnston, M. Sherrell, M. MacPhail, C. Anderson, R. Matthews (Capt.), J. Pearce, S. Beale.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket U15 ST p045
Legend:
Back row: A. Meyer, P. de Vos, H. Park;
Middle row: A. Robinson, S. Woodward, P. Howard, R A Dodds;
Front row: B. Hayter, N. Dunn, Mr. H. van Rensburg, N. Wilkinson (capt.), D. Johnstone, A. Waite.
Boys' College
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Unknown
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p060
Legend:
Back row: G. Woodworth, V. Coulson, P. Hey wood, P. Stevens, J. Sheldrake, I. Wentzel, G. Bell;
Front row: Mr. P. Pearce, M. Park, C. Strathern, R. Johnstone (capt.), T. Middleton, S. Carter.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
St Stithians College
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Matric Dinner ST p014
Legend:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Merit Ties TBI NIS
Legend:
The photograph is likely to include: G D Jardine, P G Kukielski, A S Robertson, N P Munday, A J van der Geest, M B Waugh, T M Williams amongst others.
Derek Worman Photographer
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022. This was the first Saints group to undertake an overseas tour.
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pietersen,
B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M Clegg,
Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing IV TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann.
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p054
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Knight, B. Baker, R. B. Maarschalk, S. R. F. Ford, G. N. Eckersley, M. A. Posnett;
Middle row: S. D Bowley, R. Howard, G. Billis, S. H. Auret, N. Campbell, J. E. Abbott.
Front row: M. Botha, A. A. Ross, Mr M Henning (Headmaster & coach), J. W. Dewes, P. Knight, B. Bruton.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby matches
Legend:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby U14A p056
Legend:
Back row: K Lang, G Eckersley, M Ainge, R Tritton, N Fergusson, T Clare, N Hellman;
Middle row: G Christiane, L Cross, C Anderson, R Matthews, R Croxford, D Basnett;
Front row: M Risely, M Sherrell, Mr H Jansen, G Baker, G Bell, M MacPhail.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Squash NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
Unknown
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Legend:
Back row: C. Jury, B. Armstrong, N. Surmon, A. Carter;
Front row: R. Beattie, Mr. E. King, J. McCallum.
Boys' College
1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Legend:
Left to right: TBI, R Beattie, R Hallier
Boys' College
1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 001
Boys' College
1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Boys' College
1974c BC Athletics track TBI 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Athletics track TBI 002
Boys' College
1974c BC Boy outside Life Sciences labs TBI
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Boy outside Life Sciences labs TBI
Boys' College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Cricket bowler 001
Boys' College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Boys' College
1974c BC Rugby practice group TBI
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Rugby practice group TBI
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 002
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 003
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 004
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 005
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 006
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 007
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 008
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 008
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 009
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 009
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 010
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 010
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 011
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 011
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 012
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 012
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 013
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 013
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 014
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 014
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 015
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 015
Boys' College
1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI 016
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 016
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC 12 Club ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Boys' College
1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Chapel Stewards ST p013
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Chapel Stewards ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Cornwall Dukes Awards NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cornwall Dukes Awards NIS
Legend:
Left to right:
Boys' College
1975 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p037
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p037
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p040
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p039
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p038
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC FD exhibition in Chapel Quad Sailing NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC FD exhibition in Chapel Quad Sailing NIS
Boys' College
1975 BC Heads of Houses ST p017
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Heads of Houses ST p017
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Hockey U15A ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
Boys' College