2013 BC Valentine's Day 04
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 03
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 02
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 01
Boys' College2013 BC Prefects 08
Prefects announced in October 2013 with their families.
2013 BC Phaks passing 03
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Phaks passing 02
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Phaks passing 01
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Penryn House Matrics
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric group
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Sports Honours
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Sports Captains
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 05
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 04
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 03
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 02
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 01
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling 05
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling 04
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling 03
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling 02
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling 01
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC G12 Harlem Shake
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 06
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 05
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 04
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 03
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 02
Boys' College2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 01
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Cultural Honours
Left to right: Morgan Hall, David Knowles (Head), TBI, Caleb Lazarus
2013 BC G12 Academic Honours 06
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Academic Honours 05
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Academic Honours 04
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Academic Honours 02 Matrics
Photo includes:
Ivan Briechle, Wade Cresswell, Ryan Davies, Timothy Douglas, Angus Ellis-Cole, Timothy Evans, Michael Gray, Jonathan Hawinkels, Nicholas Hern, Ross Howard, Jason Hyslop, Matthew Leigh, Uveshin Moodley, Lishanthan Naidoo, Nikolas Panourgias, Roald Roodt, Richard Simpson, Connor Thomas, Benjamin Walker, Stuart Wilson, Sinethemba Zulu.
Peter Wright (Deputy Head), David Knowles (Head).
2013 BC G12 Academic Honours
The photo includes the following boys (A-Z):
Ivan Briechle, Wade Cresswell, Ryan Davies, Timothy Douglas, Angus Ellis-Cole, Timothy Evans, Michael Gray, Jonathan Hawinkels, Nicholas Hern, Ross Howard, Jason Hyslop, Matthew Leigh, Uveshin Moodley, Lishanthan Naidoo, Nikolas Panourgias, Roald Roodt, Richard Simpson, Connor Thomas, Benjamin Walker, Stuart Wilson, Sinethemba Zulu.
Peter Wright (Deputy Head), David Knowles (Head)
2000 BC Wesley House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House Seeliger Bekker NIS
Left to right: Seeliger, Bekker
2000 BC Penryn House Prefects ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mountstephens House Head of House Rhett Brokenshire NIS
Boys' College2000 BC Mears House Prefects ST 037 001
Left to right:
2000 BC Mears House Prefects NIS
Left to right:
2000 BC Mears House Matrics NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Matric class informal ST p134
For legend see formal photograph.
2000 BC Matric class formal ST p134
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Henning House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Drama: The Love of the Nightingale collage 002 ST p049. A Matric dramatic production.
Boys' College2000 BC Drama: The Love of the Nightingale collage 001 ST p048. A Matric dramatic production.
Boys' College2000 BC Collins House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Collins House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Prize-giving 004
Boys' College1998 BC Prize-giving 003
Boys' College1998 BC Prize-giving 002
Boys' College1998 BC Prize-giving 001
Boys' College1998 BC Mountstephens House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Grade 12 class TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Grade 12 class TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Grade 0 to G12 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Matric Class informal NIS
For legend see formal photograph.
1996 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Harris Cup winners Webb House Leech ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 12 Class B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Grade 12 Class A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Matric Class formal NIS TBI
Legend not available
1993 BC Matric Class informal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Matric Class formal ST p020
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Grade 12P NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Grade 12C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Matrics with PvT TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Matric group TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Matric group informal TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Matric group formal TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1990 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1988 BC House Prefects ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Athletics Penryn Marathon leaders ST p056
Boys' College1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
1982 BC Mountstephens House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1980 BC TBI NIS. The group depicted in this photograph is unidentified, possibly Honours blazer awards.
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Merit Ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Front: Bruschi, Woodthorpe, Clegg, Henning, Hutchinson, Hovelmeier, Dixon;
2nd Row: Jansen, van der Westhuizen, Reuvers, Gear, Thorpe, Smith, Horak, Stalley, Lipsitt, Bowen, Jones, Clifford, Ferreira, Clark, Jones, Huggett, Rowland, Keet;
3rd Row: Mark Robinson, Martin Walsh, Mark Collins, Ian Henderson, Neil McAlister, Donovan Thorrold, Michael Slater, Philip Briggs, Ric Comana, David Wheeldon, David Jacques, Tim Moore, Daniel Haven, Christopher Barratt, Brett Kinmont, Philip Schedler, Gareth Scruton, Russell Brooke;
4th Row: Mark Hutchinson, Rooken Podesta, Grant Pohl, Byron Andrews, Greg Wood, Glenn Anderson, Gavin Smith, Peter Schmid, Stephen Titlestad, Grant Hayward, Dave King, Gavin Halse, Andrew Fraser, Brent Snaddon, Brad Allan, Gavin Scott, Peter Armstrong, Owen Roberts, Michael Terespolsky;
5th Row: Mark Ashfield, Stephen Crossland, Roy McMurchie, Guy Urdang, Stephen Hoare, Russell Atmore, Gavin Hood, Michael Timveos, Jeremy Havard, Alexander Anagnostaras, Craig Meumann, Christopher Rossel, Keith Waters, Nigel Daws, Mark Couzyn, Dirk Goedhart, Alan Robertson, Garth Holt;
6th Row: Neil Jones, Kim Hutton, Mark Bradford, Peter Canham, Craig Attwood, Brian Kingwill, Greg Gleeson, Jonathan Pienaar, Nigel Salm, Rod Brown, Anthony Holley, Walter Shave, James Richmond, Craig Williams, Nigel Dyer, David Moseley, Neville Green, Michael Lacey-Smith, Ian Wagstaff;
Back: Terry Williams, Charles Ducat, Selwyn Vos, Grant Mac Donald, Roger Clarke, Peter De Swart, Warwick Leslie, Tommy Ricciardone, Werner Grosskopf, Andrew Pearmain, Marius Du Toit, Warren Watters, Richard MacKinnon-Little, Barry Tyson, Gavin Ritson, Colin Loubser;
1980 BC Collins House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1979 BC Matric Class ST p018
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Matric Class ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
1974 BC Matric Dinner ST p014
Legend: