1983 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Back Row: C Wright, A Beveridge, C Frost, I Burman, A Postage, P Perkins, Mr H Huggett;
Front Row: R Jacob, A de Vlieg, C Thomson, W Blyth, A Lonmon-Davis, A Williamson.
1983 BC Athletics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC College Choir ST p026 damaged
Legend:
Back Row: S Downes, C Wortley, M van der Walt, M van Niekerk, A Blyth, M Masterson;
3rd Row: J Hrusa, R Gush, A Darby, G Schofield, B Tupholme, J Young, G Loveday, J Kruger;
2nd Row: A Glenday, K Leschnen, N Allorl, M Aitken, R Kyte, R Shabangu, L Holt, S Miller;
Front Row: P Perkins, C Downes, Mrs M Schafer, P Norman, G McMichael.
1983 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Collins House ST p016 [no legend to Stythian photo]
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p054
Legend:
Back Row: A Frost, G Bodan, G Haath, C Nolte;
Middle Row: A Williamson (Scorer), T Siddle, R Fawcett, L Sherrell, C Thomson;
Front Row: A Storie, I Gentles, Mr P Reuvers, C Frost, D Rundle.
1983 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p079
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, P St C Hefler, M van der Walt, G Leach;
Middle Row: N Wilson, G Bïhl, M Sveningsen, G Blanden, R Wilson;
Front Row: C Thomson, C Frost (capt.), Mr HH Huggett (coach), A Storie (vice-capt.), T Siddle.
1983 BC Honours Awards ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: W E Spear (Rugby, Cricket), M Dixon (Swimming), C E Frost (Hockey, Cricket), L Sherrell (Rugby, Cricket), R A Fawcett (Rugby), G L Blount (Rowing), G K Kruger (Rugby), A C Storie (Hockey), A N Wilson (Squash);
Middle Row: R G Jacob (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), M J Koep (Squash), G K Wilson (Squash), G Karg (Rugby), D B Rundle (Cricket), R J Baird (Swimming), D B de Vos (Rugby), I T Gentles (Athletics), W A Blyth (Academics), P Perkins (Academics);
Front Row: A J Beveridge (Academics), C M Wright (Academics), A J de Vlieg (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), A C Lonmon-Davis (Academics, Rowing), A R F Williamson (Academics);
Inset: C M Downes (Cultural: Music);
Absent: C Archbold (Water Polo), A Benadie (Athletics).
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
1983 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS damaged
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House ST p017 [ no legend to photograph in Stythian magazine]
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, G Blount, S Dyball, A Beveridge, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, J Urdang, A Lonmon-Davis, I Burman, C Wright.
1983 BC Rowing Sculls ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, A Beveridge, G Karg, L Sherrell, P Rowley, A Whitelaw;
Middle Row: G Verceuil, M Oeschger, G Kruger, I Doyle, D de Vos, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr T Clifford, D Evans, W Spear, I Gentles (capt.), A MacHardy, R Harris.
1983 BC Rugby 6th team NIS. The Honours blazers are a spoof!
Legend (currently not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby Tour team NIS. According to the Stythian 1983, p68, the Rugby tour was to KwaZulu-Natal.
Legend (not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Sports Honours Awards NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Squash 1st Team ST p088
Legend:
Back row: M J Koep, A P Pearce, G K Wilson
Front row: Mrs M I Hovelmeier, A N Wilson (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
1983 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1990 BC Cricket - visit of the first two Saints alumni to be awarded national colours for Cricket.
At that time the national cricket side was still known by the name Springboks. This changed in 1994 to Proteas.
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1983.
Boys' College