Cover of the magazine for the year 1979
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1980, pages 1 to 71.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1982.
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1982
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1984.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for. the year 1984, pages 1 to 85
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1985
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1985, pages 1 to 95.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1985, pages 96 to 192.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1986, pages 72 to 136.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1987.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1988, pages 1 to 73.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1989. 1989 was also the first year that the College had a VIth Form and its report is included in this magazine.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1990.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1990, pages 1 to 75.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1993, pages 1 to 92.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1994, pages 1 to 94.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1995, pages 82 to 167.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1995, pages 168 to 240.
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1995
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1996, pages 1 - 86
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 1998.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 1998, pages 68 - 145
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2000, pages 1 - 89
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 2003.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2003, pages 71 - 136
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2005.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2007.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2007, pages 1 - 86
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2010.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2010, pages 1 - 80
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2013, pages 1 - 89
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 2015.
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2015, pages 1 - 102
Zonder titelContents of the magazine for the year 2016, pages 80 - 157
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2018.
Zonder titelSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2018. part 2
Zonder titel1961 BC Chemistry Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Zonder titel1961 BC Cricket 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection;
Legend:
Front row: C B Jackson; B L Black (Capt.); Mr RE Hudson-Reed; Mr W G A Mears (headmaster); B P Cooper; J D Gillham
2nd row: J W Hayward; N Richardson; D H Fox; M T Hughes; H R Laburn;
Back row: N J Tickton; G M Martin; K Cooper; J W Hosford
1962 BC Tennis team TBI NIS Atkinson Collection 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Rugby U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Chapel from Chapel Quad NIS
Zonder titel1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Nash, P. Shapiro, R. Schoeman, S. Lund, A. Mason;
Middle Row: J. Argyle, J. Robertson, G. Finnie, C. du Plooy, J. Trollope, K. McLaren;
Seated: M. Keevy, T. Smith (capt.), Mr. D. R. Warren (coach), Mr. V. L. Clegg (2nd Master), J. Oppenheim (vice-capt.), P. Waterson.
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Legend:
Back row: P Goldberg, K McLaren, R Arbro, J Summerley, C White, M Keevy, G Zurel
Front row: R Thomas, P Waterson, Mr T Bourquin, Mr MTS Krige, J Argyle (Captain), T Smith
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back row: A Finlay, J Trollope, C White, G Holness, R Schoeman, C Groenewald;
Middle row: B Atkinson, C Parker, G Robinson, J Viney, J Argyle, P Shapiro;
Front row: P Turner, MR Krige, A Margau, Mr Bourquin, P Waterson,
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend: (not available):
Prefects included: G Vass, M Keevy, I Walsh, C Wilson, R Bertrand, R Robb, P Waterson, I White.
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M. Read, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, G. Finnie, M. Keevy;
Middle row: R. Schoeman, S. Catton, J. Argyle, P. Hogshaw, I. Green, J. Oppenheim;
Seated: D Gurney, G. Dalziel, Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M.T.S. Krige (Headmaster), P. Shapiro (head prefect), G. Vass.
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1970 BC Rugby U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row
Back row:
1970 BC Walkathon at Kyalami (see Stythian 1970, p136) was held as a fund-raising drive.
Zonder titel1970 BC Walkathon at Kyalami (see Stythian 1970, p136) was held as a fund-raising drive.
Zonder titel1971 BC Rowing NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC Athletics Team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: M. Penman, R. Dodds, D. Steyn, R. Mumford, D. Barnes, M. Webb, L. Venning-Pridham, A. Braunswick, J. Abbott, N. Wilkinson, G. Woodworth, S. Woodward, G. Mann, M. Summerscales;
Middle row: G. Eckersley, A. Oberholzer, S. Vernede, B. Alexander, P. Kuilman, T. Aitken, R. Gerber, R. Clare, P. Stevens, G. Pyne-James, G. Blumenthal, N. Campbell;
Front row: D. Burton, R. Brenchley, J. van Wermeskerken, A. Oberholzer, S. Bayne, Mr. J. Helliwell, R. Paton-Ash, P. van Aswegen, M. Chasey, G. Douglas, B. Lipsett.
1972 BC Chapel Stewards ST p019
Legend:
Back row: K. Green, R. Nisbett, Rev. D. Henning, T. Williams;
Front row: R. Nothard, C. Bamford, A. Waring.
1972 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U14 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Drama Cast Happiest Days ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS 002
Legend:
This photograph is different from that which appears in the 1972 Stythian. It is likely that this photograph includes the following boys:
Aitken, Trevor; Robinson, Nick; Middleton, Michael; Friedman, Richard; Bayne, Shaun; Janet, Miles; Evans, Ian; Morrison, Terence; Harvey, Graham Prior; Winstanley, Robert.
1972 BC Kolbe Debating Team ST p035
Legend:
Front row: R. Dansey, Mr. J. Verner, S. Robb.
Back row: P. Michelow, M. Stein, R. Paton-Ash, T. Burrow.
1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 002
Legend:
1972 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend (subject to confirmation TBI):
Back row: Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick;
Middle row: Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness;
Front row: Tim Clifford, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
1973 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p049
Legend:
Back row: M Posnett, S Vernede, V Goodbrand (Stroke and capt.), D Tatlow;
Front Row: P Pappin (Cox), Mr J Dickson (Coach).
1973 BC Rugby U13 XV ST p038
Legend:
Back Row: M MacPhail, R Tritton, C Anderson, N Hellman, S Beal;
Middle Row: M Ainge, G Christiane, C Lord, L Pienaar, K Beswick;
Front Row: R de Vries, R Matthews, G Baker, G Bell, R Croxford.
1973 BC Swimming Team ST p043
Legend:
Back row: A Braunswick, G Eckersey, P Kuilman, P Gerber, T Hargreaves, E Freemantle, P Dossena;
4th row: N Botha, S Bray, V Davies, P Roussos, P James, W Ainge, N Carlsson;
3rd row: A Massey, M Wallace, B Bruton, R Stanley, C Clarke, R McEwan, G Carter, R Fahrenheim;
2nd row: T Botha, K Beswick, L Pienaar, R Gilbert, G Bell, S Bowley, R Bruton, D Basnett, G Woolley
Front row: Mr H Jansen, B Baker, P Roussos, D Raynham, G Burgess (capt.), Mr H B Thorpe, A Needham, M Chasey, D Hill, M Webb, Mr V L Clegg.
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Legend:
Back Row: K. Rainier, M. Tickton, G. Mann, M. Sherrell, N. Dunn, R. Robinson Eckersley, G. Christiane, R. Mumford, G. Bell, R. Croxford, N. Fergusson, P. de Vos, R. Bruton, R. Sneddon, I. Simms, M. Halamandres;
Middle Row: Mr. J. Helliwell, S. Woodward, I. Dodds, I. Hunter, G. Carter, C. Nel, J. Sheldrake, L. Borowski, D. Couzyn, P. Kuilman, P. Bennetti, G. Lockwood, P. Christelis, N. Wilkinson, D. Barnes, R. Matthews, G. Bell;
Front Row: M. Lowe, M. Chasey, S. Vernede, A. Oberholzer, M. Sidwell, R. Johnstone, P. Stevens (capt.), N.
Campbell, G. Douglas, R. Beattie, C. Clarke, R. Clare, G. Eckersley.
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Legend:
Back Row: R Beattie (Tennis), R Johnstone (Hockey), M Chasey (Water polo), R P Brigden (Squash), P J Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A Needham (Swimming), R P O’Donnell (Cricket), A van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), J S Vernede (Rowing).
1974 BC Cricket U14A ST p043
Legend:
Back row: Mr. D. M. Dix, C. Lord, B. Barnard, M. Leibbrandt, R. MacGregor, R. Croxford, T. Clare, A. Irwin;
Front row: M. Johnston, M. Sherrell, M. MacPhail, C. Anderson, R. Matthews (Capt.), J. Pearce, S. Beale.
1974 BC Cricket U15 ST p045
Legend:
Back row: A. Meyer, P. de Vos, H. Park;
Middle row: A. Robinson, S. Woodward, P. Howard, R A Dodds;
Front row: B. Hayter, N. Dunn, Mr. H. van Rensburg, N. Wilkinson (capt.), D. Johnstone, A. Waite.
1974 BC Matric Dinner ST p014
Legend:
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022. This was the first Saints group to undertake an overseas tour.
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pietersen,
B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M Clegg,
Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
1974 BC Rowing IV TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby matches
Legend:
1974 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p054
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Knight, B. Baker, R. B. Maarschalk, S. R. F. Ford, G. N. Eckersley, M. A. Posnett;
Middle row: S. D Bowley, R. Howard, G. Billis, S. H. Auret, N. Campbell, J. E. Abbott.
Front row: M. Botha, A. A. Ross, Mr M Henning (Headmaster & coach), J. W. Dewes, P. Knight, B. Bruton.
1974 BC Rugby U14A p056
Legend:
Back row: K Lang, G Eckersley, M Ainge, R Tritton, N Fergusson, T Clare, N Hellman;
Middle row: G Christiane, L Cross, C Anderson, R Matthews, R Croxford, D Basnett;
Front row: M Risely, M Sherrell, Mr H Jansen, G Baker, G Bell, M MacPhail.
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann.
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
1975 BC 12 Club ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Chapel Stewards ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p037
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: