1978 BP Grass planting 010
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 009
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 008
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 007
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 006
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 005
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 004
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 003
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 002
Boys' Prep1978 BP Grass planting 001
Boys' Prep1978 BP Cross Country 004 Seniors
Boys' Prep1978 BP Cross Country 003 Middles
Boys' Prep1978 BP Cross Country 002 Juniors
Boys' Prep1978 BP Cross Country 001 Novices
Boys' Prep1978 BP Choir ST p103
Legend:
Back Row: A. Frost, N. Wilson, R. Davis, J. Hindle, A. Falcon, G. Hagger.
Third Row: M. Davies, A. Davies, K. Thorpe, B. Toerien, I. Alexander, P. Laughton, P. Siedle, J. Bass, R. Mathie.
Second Row: H. Turner, D. Stanley, C. Frost, R. Boltman, C. Koen, D. Rundle, M. ’tSas, I. Toerien, D. Tarrant, N. Pons.
First Row: J. Maxwell, G. Alien, D. Anderson, T. Gerntholtz, R. Gush, N. Glossop, R. Goudvis, K Wilson, A. Tarrant, J. Kruger.
Front: N. Bisseker, G. Nelson.
1977 St Stithians Singers. NC All stops out for this elegaic Elijah. The Star 19th October 1977
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 007
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 006
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 005
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 004
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 003
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 002
Boys' Prep1977 BP Swimming gala 001
Boys' Prep1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 004. Boys with backpacks.
Boys' Prep1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 003: Listening to an outdoor lecture
Boys' Prep1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 002: At the Strijdom Tunnel
Boys' Prep1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 001 En route to the camp
Boys' Prep1977 BP Senior Choir ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. van der Watt, C. Fussell, D. Rundle, D. Voysey, C. Frost, S. Crosby, S. Francois, C. Duffield, M. Davies, J. Shaw.
Third Row: M. Matthews, R. McCall, C. Koen, G. Goudvis, I. Alexander, T. Frost, A. Koen, D. Stanley, D. Tarrant, R. Boltman.
Second Row: R. Reed, R. Davis N. Glossop, P. Laughton, A. Mathie, R. Goudvis, K. Wilson, D. Williamson, J. Hindle, B. Toerien, M. T’Sas.
First Row: S. Allen, N. Bisseker, D. Anderson, D. Reid, N. Wilson, P. Siedle, T. Gerntholtz, R. Mathie.
1977 BP Past and present uniforms
Boys' Prep1977 BP No football on the lawns ST p097. The title of the photograph was used in the Stythian 1997.
Boys' Prep1977 BP Junior Choir NIS
Legend:
Back row: M Mitchley; D Rye; A Davies; L Jansen; A Tarrant; R Gush; B Pain; C Darke, M Jeffrey;
Middle row: J Kruger, J Bass, C Smuts, R Buchan, J Grose, M bath, N Heaton, S Mackenzie;
Front row: A Botha; D Sobey; P Martin; R Lonmon-Davies; A Wollaston; M de Fontaine; M Phillips; J Maxwell.
1977 BP Hiawatha 006: And the wedding guests asembled clad in all their richest raiments.
Boys' Prep1977 BP Hiawatha 005: Hush the Naked Bear will get thee Ewa-yea! My little Owlet
Boys' Prep1977 BP Hiawatha 004: Thus it was he won the daughter of the Ancient Arrow-maker
Boys' Prep1977 BP Hiawatha 002: Strong of arm was Hiawatha
Boys' Prep1977 BP Hiawatha 002: The dance of the Young Hiawatha and the Young Braves".
Boys' Prep1977 BP Hiawatha 001: "Gitche Manito the Mighty stood erect and called the nations".
Boys' Prep1977 BP and St Stithians Singers. Elijah performance in City Hall 1977. (Accompanied by a print of the photograph extracted from the Stythian magazine).
Boys' Prep1976 Treasure Island programme 004
Boys' Prep1976 Treasure Island programme 003
Boys' Prep1976 Treasure Island programme 002
Boys' Prep1976 Treasure Island programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 010: "I'm rich, rich as Midas."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 009: "What do you mean, Captain Silver? Ships cook turned mutineer and pirate."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 008: "Clap those men in irons."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 007: "Every good sailor should know how to hornpipe."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 006: "That was nice of you, Jim, my lad, to save my old legs, … I mean leg."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 005: "You know how Mother likes to talk."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 004: "Oh, eh, funny girl she is."
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 003: The stage crew
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 002: Principals
Boys' Prep1976 BP Treasure Island 001: Whole cast
Boys' Prep1976 BP NC The long and the short of it. The Citizen 14th December 1976
Boys' Prep1976 BP Choir ST p088
Legend:
Back Row: (Left to Right), Darryl Voysey, Robert Ward, Ian Anderson, Simon Dyball, Stephen van der Watt, Robin McCall, Michael Clark, John Leyden, Michael Matthews, Peter Frost, Mark Bleloch, Gordon Strick, Dale Lyell, Peter MacFarlane, Craig Fussell, John Shaw.
Third Row: (Left to Right) Keith Wilson, Richard Davis, John Barrow, Sheldon Francois, Rolf Boltman, Colin Frost, Matthew Davies, Simon Crosby, David Rundle, Richard Reed, James Crowe, Craig Duffield, David Stanley, Geoffrey Goudvis, Peter Laughton, Derek Reid.
Second Row: (Left to Right), Adrian Boumer, Anton Koen, Neil Wilson, Hamish Turner, David Tarrant, Mrs H.N. Davies, Colin Koen, Colin Tatham, Ian Alexander, Graham Allen, Andrew Whitelaw, David Nunnerley.
Front Row: (Left to Right), Neil Bisseker, David Anderson, Rogan Mathie, Trevor Gerntholtz, Tony Frost, Duncan Williamson, John Hindle, Nicholas Glossop, Michael Boon, Alistair Mathie, Richard Goudvis, Brett Toerien, Paul Siedle.
1975 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Lightbody, Reid, Frost
Front row: O'Regan, Miss Patterson, Goedhart, Allan
Seated in front: Robinson, Fieldgate
1975 BP Tennis A team ST p087
Back row: B. Kinmont, M. Bieber, A. Roxburgh
Front row: M. Spann, Mr J. Trelease, G. Scott
Seated in front: P. Lazarus
1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 004
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 003
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 002
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 012: "Only looking for a picnic please, my dear."
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 012
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 011: "Come along then Puss, kind Puss."
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 010: The family cat, don't mention it.
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 009: Dobbin dancing
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 008: "Everything is most suspicious. And the food will taste delicious."
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 007: "Oh! Misery, misery me, How tedious a princess to be."
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 006: "Good day Sir. Have I the honour of addressing the celebrated Giant Graff?"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 005: "Food, food, all he wants is food!"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 004: "Oh Dobbin, How could you?"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 003: "Now I wonder who that belongs to!"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 002: "What on earth have you been doing all this time? And where are your shoes?"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Puss in Boots 001: "Its all very well having a talking cat, but we haven't a home and we haven't any money. What are you going to do?"
Boys' Prep1975 BP Football U9B XI
Legend:
Back row:
Front row:
1975 BP Football U9A XI
Legend:
Back row: Simms, N Wilson, Thompson, Whitelaw, King, K Wilson, Sutherland, Reid, Mr J Lees
Front row: Barrow, Frost, Gentles (capt.), Harris, Anderson, Nunnerley
1975 BP Football U11B XI
Legend:
Back row: Underwood, Aldridge, King, McCall, Strick, Bleloch, Francois, Mr Groenewald
Front row: Ward, Penney, Bothma, Sobey, Armstrong, Gebhard
Seated in front: Whitelaw, de Beer, Ferrett
1975 BP Football U11A XI
Legend:
Back row: Kennedy, de Bruyn, Matthews, Leyden, Noake, Mr Groenewald
Front row: Templeton, Salter, Carter, Frost, Barrow, van Wyk
1975 BP Football U10B XI
Legend:
Back row: Humphreys, Fussell, Everard, Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Turner, Hodgson, Holland, Lonmon-Davis, O'Regan, Evans
1975 BP Football U10A XI
Legend:
Back row: O'Regan, C Frost, Rundle, Kinmont, Hall, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Pearce, Hodgson, A Frost, Hayter, Dawson, Hunt-Davis
1975 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Dellow, Kingwill, Tilley, Macfarlane, Charlton, Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Wagstaff, Cross, Bleloch, Simmons, Tatham
1975 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Urdang, Walters, du Toit, MacDonald, Dellow Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Bayly. Parry, Bolttler, van Wyk, Lightbody
1975 BP Football 4th XI
[Legend missing from album]
Report includes the following players names:
C. Ransome, R. Brown, J. v. Wyk, D. Ethelston, W. Shave, O. Roberts, A. Anagnostaris, P. Lazarus, G. Anderson, G. Hood, M. Lacey-Smith (capt.)
1975 BP Football 3rd XI
[Legend missing from album]
From report, team included:
Captain: G. Scruton
Regular Team Members: B. Spence, B. Kinmont, M. Couzyn, M. Clark, R. Robinson, I. Buck, G. Scruton, C. Meumann, B. Fieldgate, B. Allan, I. Anderson, N. Green.
1975 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: G Kernot, P Macfarlane, M Slater, C Loubser, W Grier, Mr A H Wyborn
Front row: I Goode, P Frost, C Blumenthal (capt.), D Goedhart, G Hayward
1975 BP Football 1st XI ST p083 (inset)
Insets: G. Scott (vice-capt.), M. Bieber.
1975 BP Football 1st XI ST p083
Back row: C. Joannou, W. Grier, M. Spann, K. Waters, J. Turban, Mr A.H. Wyborn
Front row: P. Tobias, S. O’Regan, G. Pohl (capt.), T. Reid, C. Attwood
Seated in front: G. Kernót (linesman).
Insets: G. Scott (vice-capt.), M. Bieber.
1975 BP Athletics team ST p080
Back Row: J. Turban, G. Teeling-Smith, K. Waters, P. de Bruyn, C. Loubser, A. Patterson, C. Attwood, D. Frost, D. Goedhart.
Middle Row: S. Penney, D. Rundle, C. Fussell, I. Anderson, M. Matthews, J. Leyden, G. Strick, D. Lyell, P. Macfarlane, A. Frost, S. O’Regan.
Front row: I. Gentles, C. Thomson, P. Bolttler, N. Armstrong, ? Scruton, M. Bieber, M. Bolttler (vice-capt.), G. Pohl, G. Carter, C. Christensen, A. Davies, M. Simms, W. Hayter
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Boys' Prep1974 BP Tennis B team
Back Row: Lenferne, Bieber
Middle row: A frost, Bosman, Mr Trelease, Lazarus, Scott
Front Row: Hayter
1974 BP Tennis A team
Back Row: G. Morrison, L. Gonggryp (capt.), Mr J. R. Trelease, C. Stevens, R. Cooper.
Front Row: S. Till.
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
1974 BP Invitation to Annual prize-giving
Boys' Prep1974 BP Gymnastics Senior team ST p100
Back Row: G. Scott, G. Póhl, R. Lowe, C. Rupert, 1. Goode, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: R. Sobey, M. Shaw, S. Till (capt.); D. Mitchley, M. Jameson, D. Sherwood.
1974 BP Gymnastics Middle team
Back row: Lyell, Macfarlane, Allan, Greer, Bicker-Caarten, Buck, Scruton, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Turban, Anderson, Hood, O'Regan, Frost, Roxburgh
1974 BP Gymnastics Junior team
Back row: Gebhard, Carter, Francois, Reid, Barrow, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Hall, Hayter, Hodgson, Matthews, Mitchley, Duffield
1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Boys' Prep1974 BP Football U9B XI
Back Row: C Frost, Teeling-Smith, Bicker-Caarten, Kossuth, Joannou, Power, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Hall, O'Regan, Batchelor, Longman-Davies, Mitchley
1974 BP Football U9A XI
Back Row: Pearce, C Frost, Kinmont, Guy Kossuth, Joannou, Hodgson, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Nitch, Dawson, A Frost, Hayter, Hunt-Davis
1974 BP Football U11B XI
Back Row: Roberts, Ethelston, Hood, Loubser, Robertson, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Robinson, Anderson, Scruton, Lyell, van Wyk
1974 BP Football U11A XI
Back Row: Fabig, Macfarlane, Joannou, Greer, Kinmont, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Roxburgh, Turban, Frost, O'Regan, Allan