1997 BP Projects
Sans titre1997 BP Scoreboard Nashua
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders Day Choir
Sans titre1997 Campus Road protests Grayston.
In the mid to late 1990s the spectre of the PWV highway cutting through the Campus as an extension of Bond St was a significant threat to the College. St Stithians joined forces with local communities to object to this relic of apartheid planning. The road was planned to extend beyond Saints, through the Sandton Field and Study Centre and on through Riverclub to join up with South Road as an East-West arterial highway.
1997 Campus landscape 001: view towards Sandton from Koppie
Sans titre1997 Campus landscape 001: view over GC and GP from Koppie
Sans titre1998 BC Athletics team ST p068
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Business ties ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Chess Club ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC College Choir ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket U14C XI ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cross Country team ST p071
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Debating Senior team ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Film Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Grade 12 class TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14B XI ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14CD XI ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U15C XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Interact Club ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC JSE Top 20 team ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Mountstephens House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U15C XI ST p114
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Pitts House Senior Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing 1st VIII Squad ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing 3rd VIII Squad ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p030
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p132
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U16C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Stock Exchange Game Inter-schools winners ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U15C ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Environmental Centre opening DBW Player Pitts
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sans titreUndated BC Chapel
Sans titre1954c Chapel and school from Collins House.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1954c Dining Hall.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
Sandton Historical Association Annual Magazine #7, 1983
Contents:
1) NEWSLETTER
2) MEMBERSHIP FORM
3) QUARTET
4) INTRODUCTION by the Editor to a series of four articles concerning the farm DRIEFONTEIN which is of special importance
today as the historical WEBER HOUSE still stands on this farm.
5) FROM 1859 : LANDOWNERS OF DRIEFONTEIN by E. J. Carruthers. The story of the land and its various owners over the 120 years since the first farms were proclaimed in the Transvaal.
6) THE LOST HOUSES OF DRIEFONTEIN by Professor R. J. Mason. Report on an investigation of the site of the 1890 - 1926 Wilhelmi Farm, which remains only as a ruin, carried out by the Archaeological Research Unit of the University of the Witwatersrand.
7) WHY THE WEBER HOUSE IS WORTHY OF PRESERVATION by Juliet Marais Louw. Mrs. Marais Louw, who spent much of her childhood in what is now Sandton, makes a plea for the old WEBER HOUSE to be saved for posterity.
8) 1908 - THE WRIGHT FAMILY ARRIVE AT DRIEFONTEIN by Juliet Marais Louw. A portrait of some of the people who have lived at
Driefontein.
9) PASSING OF A PIONEER. Poetic Tribute to Mrs. E. Wilhelmi
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Sans titreBP boys in the new library
Sans titreBP reading in the informal area of the new library
Sans titre1972 BP Mr Warrens class 001
1973 BP Library
1973 BP help from monitors
1973 BP Athletics 001
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Sans titre1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Sans titre1974c BC Cricket bowler 001
Sans titre1978 BP Transvaal Provincial sportsmen
Legend:
Back row: C Frost (Cricket and Squash); R Baird (Swimming); R Fawcett (Cricket); D Rundle (Cricket, Squash);
Front Row: R Gush (Swimming); G. Robson (Swimming); K Robson (Swimming); Ian Gentles (Cricket);
1979 BP Seen at school 001. This is possibly the first photograph that records the presence of students of a racial group other than white.
This photograph was printed in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'The Maestro in Action'.
1979 BP Seen at school 002.
This photograph appears in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'I have something on my mind'.
1977 BP Junior Choir NIS
Legend:
Back row: M Mitchley; D Rye; A Davies; L Jansen; A Tarrant; R Gush; B Pain; C Darke, M Jeffrey;
Middle row: J Kruger, J Bass, C Smuts, R Buchan, J Grose, M bath, N Heaton, S Mackenzie;
Front row: A Botha; D Sobey; P Martin; R Lonmon-Davies; A Wollaston; M de Fontaine; M Phillips; J Maxwell.
1977 BP Senior Choir ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. van der Watt, C. Fussell, D. Rundle, D. Voysey, C. Frost, S. Crosby, S. Francois, C. Duffield, M. Davies, J. Shaw.
Third Row: M. Matthews, R. McCall, C. Koen, G. Goudvis, I. Alexander, T. Frost, A. Koen, D. Stanley, D. Tarrant, R. Boltman.
Second Row: R. Reed, R. Davis N. Glossop, P. Laughton, A. Mathie, R. Goudvis, K. Wilson, D. Williamson, J. Hindle, B. Toerien, M. T’Sas.
First Row: S. Allen, N. Bisseker, D. Anderson, D. Reid, N. Wilson, P. Siedle, T. Gerntholtz, R. Mathie.
1978 BP Choir ST p103
Legend:
Back Row: A. Frost, N. Wilson, R. Davis, J. Hindle, A. Falcon, G. Hagger.
Third Row: M. Davies, A. Davies, K. Thorpe, B. Toerien, I. Alexander, P. Laughton, P. Siedle, J. Bass, R. Mathie.
Second Row: H. Turner, D. Stanley, C. Frost, R. Boltman, C. Koen, D. Rundle, M. ’tSas, I. Toerien, D. Tarrant, N. Pons.
First Row: J. Maxwell, G. Alien, D. Anderson, T. Gerntholtz, R. Gush, N. Glossop, R. Goudvis, K Wilson, A. Tarrant, J. Kruger.
Front: N. Bisseker, G. Nelson.
1982 BP Choir ST p111
Legend:
Back Row: J. Callie, A. Smuts, K. Jasper, A. Osche, S. Hall, K. Phitidis, R. Thomson, R. Hindle, C. Kruger, D. Landi, G. Mollink, J. Roseveare.
Third Row: D. Vogt, M. Schroenn, J. Fox, C. MacDonald,. W. McCarthy, M. Aitken, M. Barker, R. Kyte, R. Koen, A. Pretorius, G. Robson, M. Zschenderlein, J. Heinamann.
Second Row: G. Cosford, R. Sowry, P. van Wyk, W. Henderson, C. Mitchley. D. Glover, A. Pouroulis, G. Gibb, B. Richardson, N. Schroenn, A. Gibb, J. Hartslief, A. Legg, J. Ramsay, J. Maddock, A. Sherwood.
Front Row: A. Fyfe, B. Falcon, C. Turner, G. Anderson, P. Schmidt, P. Henning, Mrs. Clark, I. North, L. O’Reilly, W. Touwen, S. Norman, R. Anderson, D. Warner.
1977 BP No football on the lawns ST p097. The title of the photograph was used in the Stythian 1997.
Sans titre1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
1967 Athletics U9 Long Jump
Sans titre1967 Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Sans titre1967 Athletics U10 High jump 002
Sans titre1967 Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete.
Paul is pictured on the athletics field with a few College boys.
1967 Cricket 2nd XI
Standing: P Whicher, T Burrow, T Davies, L Hartman, P Burnton, P Saunders, J Lilly
Seated: J Saunders, A Makin, D Clegg (capt.), L Buck, M O'Brien,
Front Row: I McGregor(scorer)
1967 Cricket U10 XI
Standing: G Blumenthal, G Pyne-James, S Vernede, P Dossena, R Hallier, M Chasey, D Woods, N Munday, C Bamford
Seated: M Tickton, S Woodward, G Woodworth, P Madin (capt.), G Barends, E Hayter, I McGregor
Front Row: H Pougnet (scorer)
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
Standing: I McGregor, P Dossena, M Chasey, R Hallier, S Vernede, G Barends,
Seated: N Munday, P Madin, M Tickton (capt.), G Schroeder
1970 BP Football 1st XI ST p097
Legend:
Back: Back Row: G. Meatchem, R. Stanley, M. Park, G. Blumenthal, P. Dossena, E. Hayter, K. Tupper.
Front: V. Coulson, A. Dott, G. Mann (capt.), K. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, G. Crichton, S. Woodward.
1970 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back: Goldschmidt, Lange, Eckersley, Smith, Cilliers, van de Merwe,
Front: Lowe, Vickerman, Jackson, Linter, Schnier, Beghin
1970 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back: Kennealy, Smith, Huskisson, de Vries, Basnett, Rainier, Bell, Christiane
Front: Dalton, Matthews (capt.), Mr K Hovelmeier, Anderson, Beswick
1970 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back: Beck, van Streepen, Rundle, Coogan, Rainier, Gordon-Smith, Pyne-James, Simms
Front: Richardson, Morris (capt.), Mr Goosen, Sproson, Bray
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1972 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: S Falkiner, K Beswick, A Tucker, N Banks, G Eckersley, N Burrows, G Goode, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: D Basnett, K Huskisson, D Rossouw (capt.), D Johnstone (vice-capt.), M Rupert
Seated in front: T Maben (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: H Park, M Tucker, M Wentzel, Mr W Macfarlane, Hindson, G Christiane, C Evans
Front: N Hellman, D Park, S White (capt.), R Jameson,
Goalkeeper: M Kennealy
1972 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Lacey-Smith, Scott, Attwood, Mr A Goosen, Cooper (capt.), Blumenthal,
Front row: Green, Hoare, Goode, Plaunt, Dott, Todd
Seated in front: Fussell (linesman), Pohl (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Barrow, Plant, Dott, Spann, Pohl, Brad, Allan, Coulsen
Front row: Todd, Frost, Attwood (capt.), Hoare, Goode, Cooper
1972 BP Athletics track event Christiane and Anderson
Sans titre1972 Athletics long jump G Bell U12
Sans titre1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Back Row: C. Attwood, G. MacDonald, S. Bush, G. Whitelaw, C. Badings, M. Stonestreet, G. Adams,
R. Henning, N. Rossouw, R. Lowe, G. Pohl, S. Hoare.
Middle row: C. Todd, H. Bolttler, A. Simmonds, G. Hood, M. Spann, C. Warriner, G. Scott, C. Fabig, D. Lyell, I. Anderson, P. Macfarlane.
Front row: N. Ferguson, M. Tucker, K. Lang, I. Simms, A. Tucker, K. Ranier (Capt.), G. Eckersley, C. Rupert, M. Jameson, S. Till, C. Coombs, B. Sproson.
Seated in front: G. Carter, R. McCall, P. de Bruyn, D. Frost, G. Strick, J. Barrow
1973 BP Swimming team ST p102
Back row: P Tobias, C. Attwood, G. Hood, M. Parry, R. Henning, M. Spann, G. Póhl, D. Ethelston, B. Allan, Mr D R Warren
Middle Row: C. Warriner, D. Cowen, G. Eckersley (vice-capt.), J. Rundle (capt.), D. Osborne, R. Thorpe, S Kruger
Front Row: J. Noake, G. Carter, R. McCall.
1973 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p091
Back Row: B. Slater, N. van Streepen, K. Lang, B. Sproson, R. Cooper, G. Morris, S. Buys, Mr. A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Coombs, G. Adams, J. Gordon-Smith (vice-capt.), B. Pyne-James (capt.), M. Berger, S. Till
Seated in front: M. Fussell (Scorer)
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Barrow, Buck, Hood, Matthews, Spann, Allen, Anderson, Carter, Mr J Cooper
Front row: Parry, D J Frost, P Frost, Roxburgh, Macfarlane
Seated in front: D A Frost (scorer)
1973 BP Football 3rd XI
Back row: Lowe, Waldron, Carter, Atkinson, Rundle, Brak
Front row: Roxburgh, Hindson, Mr Macfarlane, Badings, Cowen
Seated in front: Jameson, Sherwood
1973 BP Football 4th XI
Back row: Mitchley, Tyrell, Whitelaw, Cowley, Cougan, Ransome, Urdang, Frost
Front row: de Villiers, Hindle, Mr Macfarlane, Beck, Douglas
Seated in front: Nurse, Davies
1973 BP Football U9 XI
Back row: Ellis, Frost, Matthews, McCall, de Bruyn, King
Front row: Carter, Barrow, Mr D Warren, Todd, Kruger
Seated in front: Carr, Templeton, Feret
1973 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Hindson, Staveley, M Tucker, Fergusson, Coombs
Front row: Morris, Mr J. Trelease, Berger
Seated in front: Cooper, D Frost
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Back Row: G. Darke, G. Póhl, C. Attwood, G. Morrison, T. Reid, G. Scott, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Rupert, C. Stevens, B. Sproson (vice-capt.), S. Till (capt.), R. Cooper, C. Hayter.
1974 BP Tennis A team
Back Row: G. Morrison, L. Gonggryp (capt.), Mr J. R. Trelease, C. Stevens, R. Cooper.
Front Row: S. Till.
1974 BP Football U10A XI
Back Row: Carr, Ferret, Frost, Leyden, de Bruijn, Francois, Mr Goosen
Front Row: Barrow, Slater, Matthews, Carter, Templeton
1974 BP Football 6th XI
Back Row: Pearce, Henning, Tilley, van der Watt, Monteith, Greer, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Brwon, Comninos, Dohlhoff
1974 BP Football 4th XI
Back Row: Spencer, Davis, Lenferne, Cran, Ransome, Morrison, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Meumann, Anderson, Elliott, Lazarus, Lacey-Smith
1975 BP Tennis A team ST p087
Back row: B. Kinmont, M. Bieber, A. Roxburgh
Front row: M. Spann, Mr J. Trelease, G. Scott
Seated in front: P. Lazarus