Headmaster's newsletter referring to the Annual Carol Service; theft and vandalism; 21st Anniversary of the Class of 1963;
Boys' College2000 GC Rector 007
Girls' College1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 003
Boys' College1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 001
Boys' College1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Unknown1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back row: Messrs. M.C. Khoury, M. Park, M.B. Smith, P.H. van Tonder, H. Legg, C.E. Jeannot, D.S. Wilson, L Keet;
Middle row: Mesdames C. Botha, S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, Messrs. A.A. During, D. McGaw, Mrs J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. D.S. Gear M.l. Clarke, J.A. Rowland, D.A.D. Hean, G.W. Murray, Mesdames M.J. Shafer, J. de la Sturgis;
Front row: Messrs. J.A. Verner, P. Reuvers, S.G. Bowen, D.H. Jones, K Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson, Messrs. C.N. Watson, T.J. Clifford, H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, Mrs. A.S. Woodthorpe.
1984 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: C. MacDonald, N. Young, G. Boden, S. Bate, E. Mauff, J. McKenzie, P. Phitidis, C. Mackay-Coghill, J. Kabalin, R. Buchan.
Front row: G. McHardy, C. Buchanan, S. Carter, Mr. M. Henning (coach), A. Anderson, T. Deane, B. Thomas.
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive: cover slip
Conference of Headmasters and Headmistresses of Private Schools of South Africa (HMC)19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive, accompanied by compliments slip from HMC.
Transvaal Education Department1982 R G Bradley letter to Mark Henning re Henley Royal Regatta programme and associated items, 7th July 1982. The St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part in the Regatta and a few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Bradley, Ray1982 Fun Festival at St Stithians programme, 31st July 1982.
St Stithians College1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
19811204 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Transvaal Education Department19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
South African Broadcasting Corporation19811119 A R A Murray, St Albans College, letter to Transvaal Education Department copied to Mark Henning.
Murray, Anton R A19811113 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission
Transvaal Education Department19810727 St Stithians statistical return to Transvaal Education Department on racial enrolment [compliant]
St Stithians College19810710 Lebowa Government memorandum to Mark Henning [compliant]
Lebowa Government Service19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Transvaal Education Department19810115 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal.
Transvaal Education Department1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening. The service was conducted by the College Chaplain, Rev Brian Hutchinson.
Boys' College1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes in Mark Henning's handwriting.
Note: The article is assumed to have been issued by the HMC as it refers to various private schools in each of the provinces.
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal of admission of a further pupil.
Transvaal Education Department19800630 Conference of Headmasters and Headmistresses of Private Schools of South Africa (HMC) resolution
Jennings, A R19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg (MPC for Bryanston) to Mark Henning advising him of the question she tabled in the Provincial Council regarding the admission of black students to private schools. The accompanying document details the questions and the responses from the administrator regarding admission numbers.
van Rensburg, Patricia19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Transvaal Education Department19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Transvaal Education Department1980 St Stithians Singers Light Concert 12th July, 1980, flyer
St Stithians SingersLetter written and signed by Madden Cole on behalf of the Society and addressed to Mark Henning. Handwritten note by Carol Botha indicates items sent for publication on 31/10/1980.
Randburg Historical Society1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
St Stithians College1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Front: Bruschi, Woodthorpe, Clegg, Henning, Hutchinson, Hovelmeier, Dixon;
2nd Row: Jansen, van der Westhuizen, Reuvers, Gear, Thorpe, Smith, Horak, Stalley, Lipsitt, Bowen, Jones, Clifford, Ferreira, Clark, Jones, Huggett, Rowland, Keet;
3rd Row: Mark Robinson, Martin Walsh, Mark Collins, Ian Henderson, Neil McAlister, Donovan Thorrold, Michael Slater, Philip Briggs, Ric Comana, David Wheeldon, David Jacques, Tim Moore, Daniel Haven, Christopher Barratt, Brett Kinmont, Philip Schedler, Gareth Scruton, Russell Brooke;
4th Row: Mark Hutchinson, Rooken Podesta, Grant Pohl, Byron Andrews, Greg Wood, Glenn Anderson, Gavin Smith, Peter Schmid, Stephen Titlestad, Grant Hayward, Dave King, Gavin Halse, Andrew Fraser, Brent Snaddon, Brad Allan, Gavin Scott, Peter Armstrong, Owen Roberts, Michael Terespolsky;
5th Row: Mark Ashfield, Stephen Crossland, Roy McMurchie, Guy Urdang, Stephen Hoare, Russell Atmore, Gavin Hood, Michael Timveos, Jeremy Havard, Alexander Anagnostaras, Craig Meumann, Christopher Rossel, Keith Waters, Nigel Daws, Mark Couzyn, Dirk Goedhart, Alan Robertson, Garth Holt;
6th Row: Neil Jones, Kim Hutton, Mark Bradford, Peter Canham, Craig Attwood, Brian Kingwill, Greg Gleeson, Jonathan Pienaar, Nigel Salm, Rod Brown, Anthony Holley, Walter Shave, James Richmond, Craig Williams, Nigel Dyer, David Moseley, Neville Green, Michael Lacey-Smith, Ian Wagstaff;
Back: Terry Williams, Charles Ducat, Selwyn Vos, Grant Mac Donald, Roger Clarke, Peter De Swart, Warwick Leslie, Tommy Ricciardone, Werner Grosskopf, Andrew Pearmain, Marius Du Toit, Warren Watters, Richard MacKinnon-Little, Barry Tyson, Gavin Ritson, Colin Loubser;
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Unknown19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Transvaal Education Department19790520 ECAR Panel Discussion on Open Schools [record of]
E.C.A.R.19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Dods, Graham19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Cape Province. Department of Education19790228 Mark Henning Memorandum to Council re Admission of Blacks to St Stithians
Henning, Mark19790220 Transvaal Education Department circular to all private school principals
Transvaal Education Department19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Transvaal Education Department19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Transvaal Education Department19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Transvaal Education Department1979 BC Staff ST p009
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Matric Class ST p018
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Parent 31979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Parent 21979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Parent 119781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission of 3 black applicants.
Transvaal Education Department19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning noting that his letter had been referred to the Director of National Education.
Transvaal Administrator19780407 TED letter to MH re publicity issue and requesting details of all students of colour admitted to the College.
Transvaal Education Department1978 letter from the TED to MH advising that the applications for admission had been refused. [compliant]
Transvaal Education Department1978 letter from the Transvaal Administrator advising that the application had been forwarded to the national Director of National Education.
Transvaal Administrator1978 letter from Walter Macfarlane (BP Head) to Parent 1 anticipating further delays in the application. [compliant]
Macfarlane, Walter1978 document with applicants details [compliant]
Parent 11978 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Dance Henning Simpson Stevens ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: Mr F G van der Westhuizen, Mr G du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr D S Gear, Mr H Legg, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr T J Clifford, Mr H H Huggett, Mr P Jones;
Middle Row: Mr P J Hildesley, Mr M B Smith, Mr A J Carter, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr P Reuvers, Mr S G Bowen, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Mr O J Roberts, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr H J Jansen, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr V L Clegg (second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr M D Stalley, Mr J A Verner.
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Boys' College1977 BC Matric Class ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
St Stithians College1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;