1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-001-02-05
- Unidad documental simple
- 1969
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Sin título
132 resultados con objetos digitales Muestra los resultados con objetos digitales
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Sin título
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Sin título
1971 BC NC They CARE. The Star August 1971
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC They CARE. The Star August 1971. Article refers to a clean-up in the forest area.
Sin título
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment 001
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils.
Sin título
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning noting that his letter had been referred to the Director of National Education.
Sin título
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Sin título
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Sin título
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Sin título
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Sin título
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Sin título
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Sin título
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800630 Conference of Headmasters and Headmistresses of Private Schools of South Africa (HMC) resolution
Sin título
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Sin título
19811119 St Albans College letter to Transvaal Education Department
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811119 A R A Murray, St Albans College, letter to Transvaal Education Department copied to Mark Henning.
Sin título
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Sin título
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive, accompanied by compliments slip from HMC.
Sin título
1982 R G Bradley letter to Mark Henning re Henley Royal Regatta programme and associated items, 7th July 1982. The St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part in the Regatta and a few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Sin título
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sin título
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Sin título
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Sin título
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p033
Legend:
Back row: C A Visser, M Chasey, R P Gerber, V Goodbrand, G Fogel, R Feldman, S Rundle, J Abbott, L Pridham-Venning, C Bryant;
Front row: Mr M Henning (Headmaster), C R Bamford, MJ Self, M G Wilkinson (capt.) D M J Hill, R O’Donnell, E Freemantle.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Staff ST p065
Back Row: Messrs. A. Carter, M. Smith, P. Pearce, M. Stalley, O. Roberts, D. McArthur.
Middle Row: Messrs. K. Hovelmeier, H. Huggett, J. Dickson, J. Verner, K. Beveridge, T. Clifford, J. Rowland,
Rev. C. Moore.
Front Row: Mrs. K. Havers, Messrs. H. Jansen, E. Lipsett, V. Clegg, M. Henning,
E. King, H. Thorpe, J. Frylinck, Mrs. G. Meumann.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Staff ST p009
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Front: Bruschi, Woodthorpe, Clegg, Henning, Hutchinson, Hovelmeier, Dixon;
2nd Row: Jansen, van der Westhuizen, Reuvers, Gear, Thorpe, Smith, Horak, Stalley, Lipsitt, Bowen, Jones, Clifford, Ferreira, Clark, Jones, Huggett, Rowland, Keet;
3rd Row: Mark Robinson, Martin Walsh, Mark Collins, Ian Henderson, Neil McAlister, Donovan Thorrold, Michael Slater, Philip Briggs, Ric Comana, David Wheeldon, David Jacques, Tim Moore, Daniel Haven, Christopher Barratt, Brett Kinmont, Philip Schedler, Gareth Scruton, Russell Brooke;
4th Row: Mark Hutchinson, Rooken Podesta, Grant Pohl, Byron Andrews, Greg Wood, Glenn Anderson, Gavin Smith, Peter Schmid, Stephen Titlestad, Grant Hayward, Dave King, Gavin Halse, Andrew Fraser, Brent Snaddon, Brad Allan, Gavin Scott, Peter Armstrong, Owen Roberts, Michael Terespolsky;
5th Row: Mark Ashfield, Stephen Crossland, Roy McMurchie, Guy Urdang, Stephen Hoare, Russell Atmore, Gavin Hood, Michael Timveos, Jeremy Havard, Alexander Anagnostaras, Craig Meumann, Christopher Rossel, Keith Waters, Nigel Daws, Mark Couzyn, Dirk Goedhart, Alan Robertson, Garth Holt;
6th Row: Neil Jones, Kim Hutton, Mark Bradford, Peter Canham, Craig Attwood, Brian Kingwill, Greg Gleeson, Jonathan Pienaar, Nigel Salm, Rod Brown, Anthony Holley, Walter Shave, James Richmond, Craig Williams, Nigel Dyer, David Moseley, Neville Green, Michael Lacey-Smith, Ian Wagstaff;
Back: Terry Williams, Charles Ducat, Selwyn Vos, Grant Mac Donald, Roger Clarke, Peter De Swart, Warwick Leslie, Tommy Ricciardone, Werner Grosskopf, Andrew Pearmain, Marius Du Toit, Warren Watters, Richard MacKinnon-Little, Barry Tyson, Gavin Ritson, Colin Loubser;
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
Sin título
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening. The service was conducted by the College Chaplain, Rev Brian Hutchinson.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
Sin título
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 002
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Sin título
1978 Walter Macfarlane letter to Parent 1 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from Walter Macfarlane (BP Head) to Parent 1 anticipating further delays in the application. [compliant]
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
Sin título
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Sin título
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
Sin título
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC Matric Class ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
St Stithians College.Newsletter no. 13, 15th November, 1984
Parte deNorman Tickton Fonds
Headmaster's newsletter referring to the Annual Carol Service; theft and vandalism; 21st Anniversary of the Class of 1963;
Sin título
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sin título
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sin título
1969 BC NC [Untitled] Subsidies for private schools. Financial Mail 24th October 1969
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC [Untitled] Subsidies for private schools. Financial Mail 24th October 1969. Report on interview with Mark Henning regarding subsidies of private schools.
Sin título
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission of 3 black applicants.
Sin título
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Sin título
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Sin título
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sin título
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sin título
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg to Mark Henning with accompanying document
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg (MPC for Bryanston) to Mark Henning advising him of the question she tabled in the Provincial Council regarding the admission of black students to private schools. The accompanying document details the questions and the responses from the administrator regarding admission numbers.
Sin título
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal of admission of a further pupil.
Sin título
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes in Mark Henning's handwriting.
Note: The article is assumed to have been issued by the HMC as it refers to various private schools in each of the provinces.
Sin título
1982 Fun Festival at St Stithians programme, 31st July 1982
1982 Fun Festival at St Stithians programme, 31st July 1982.
Sin título
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Sin título
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Sin título
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back row: Messrs. M.C. Khoury, M. Park, M.B. Smith, P.H. van Tonder, H. Legg, C.E. Jeannot, D.S. Wilson, L Keet;
Middle row: Mesdames C. Botha, S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, Messrs. A.A. During, D. McGaw, Mrs J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. D.S. Gear M.l. Clarke, J.A. Rowland, D.A.D. Hean, G.W. Murray, Mesdames M.J. Shafer, J. de la Sturgis;
Front row: Messrs. J.A. Verner, P. Reuvers, S.G. Bowen, D.H. Jones, K Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson, Messrs. C.N. Watson, T.J. Clifford, H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, Mrs. A.S. Woodthorpe.
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GC Rector 007
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.
Sin título
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
Sin título
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
Sin título
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
19780306 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from the Transvaal Administrator advising that the application had been forwarded to the national Director of National Education.
Sin título
19790220 Transvaal Education Department circular to all private school principals
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790220 Transvaal Education Department circular to all private school principals
Sin título
19811113 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811113 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Seated: A. J. Carter, T. J. Clifford, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, C. B.Wilkinson, J. Helliwell, J. W. Frylinck, W. J. Ellis, M. Henning (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master), R. Erasmus, E. R. Lipsett, R. W. Simpson, E. R. King, J. C. Dickson, G. J. Mascall, H. Huggett;
Second row: H. J. Jansen, J. Dell, W. Parker, I. Crichton, L. Gould, P. Stevenson, R. Johnson, I. Whyte, D. Spargo, G. Hoy, M. de Moor, J. Brandt, G. Ware, A. Dick, E. Blake,
J. Winstanley, K. Goodbrand, N. Lazarus, R. Wallace, H. B. Thorpe;
Third row: E. Smit, J. Dott, A. Hudson, R. Wilton, D. Lincoln, G. Schwikkard, S. Brooke-Norris, A. Ringland, C. Bell, M. Jackson, W. Pearce, A. Relph, R. Schoeman, N. Farquharson, B. Green, P. Langerman, O. Cook.
Back row: T. Gillham, C. Smith, I. Austin, P. Flinn, R. Harpur, P. Gerber, P. Lilly, B. Fergusson, A. Jackson, P. Bennetto, S. Grewar, G. Carter, G. Ketelbey, D. Liebenberg, J. de Swart.
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
Sin título
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: Mr F G van der Westhuizen, Mr G du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr D S Gear, Mr H Legg, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr T J Clifford, Mr H H Huggett, Mr P Jones;
Middle Row: Mr P J Hildesley, Mr M B Smith, Mr A J Carter, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr P Reuvers, Mr S G Bowen, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Mr O J Roberts, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr H J Jansen, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr V L Clegg (second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr M D Stalley, Mr J A Verner.
Sin título
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
Sin título
1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
Sin título
1980 St Stithians Singers Light Concert 12th July, 1980, [flyer]
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 St Stithians Singers Light Concert 12th July, 1980, flyer
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection. The presenter, [...] was a local policeman who grazed his cattle on the school property in return for their use to pull the grass cutter. In this photograph he presents the College with an ox.
Legend:
Mark Henning, [...], Ray Bradley, Vernon Clegg, Lindsay Baytopp
Sin título