1987 BC Squash U16A ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Students Council ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Swimming TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Toastmasters Club ST p027
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Water Polo U13A ST p133
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Literary Section Photography ST p137
Sin título1987 BC Hockey Dinner Reggie Nxumalo NIS
Sin título1987 BC Science Class ST p030
Sin título1987 BC Science class TBI NIS
Sin título1988 BC 12 Club
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time.
The cover and articles contained in the issue honour the first headmaster of the College, Wally Mears, on his retirement.
Tributes to founder teacher, E M (Monty) Harris, who passed away in July 1961, appear on pages 22-25 of this issue.
Various publicity items from the album.
Sin título1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Sin título1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Sin título1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sin título19791005 Mark Henning letter to Transvaal Education Department requesting permission to admit black pupils [compliant]
Sin título1989 BC Tree planting 03
Sin títuloMoir describes how the issues of the Chronicles were produced in 1962 at which time he was the editor.
Sin título1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
1954c Chapel and school from Collins House.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1954c Dining Hall.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Sin títuloUndated tribute by Douglas Drysdale to Eric Lipsett at his memorial service.
Sin título1997 Roland Schoeman tribute
Sin título1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2020.
Sin títuloSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2021.
Sin título1998 BC Landscapes Playing on Baytopp Field 031
Sin título1997 BC Landscapes View from parking to the Chapel 061
Sin título1996 GC College Heads 001
Sin título1999 GC Drama 003
Sin título1999 Dave and Mrs Schroenn 003
Sin título1997 GC BC Provincial swimmers 001
Sin título1 colour photograph of 1998 GC BC Dancing lessons 005
Sin título1998 GC Community Engagement 022
Sin título2000 GC All schools event 003
Sin título2000 GC All schools event 007
Sin título2000 GC All schools event 008
Sin título2000 GC All schools event 013
Sin título2000 GC All schools event 014
Sin título2000 GC Founders' Day 047
Sin título2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 008
Sin título2000 GC School Expo 001
Sin título2000 GC School Expo 003
Sin título2000 GC School Expo 006
Sin título2000 GC Rector 001
Sin título2000 GC Rector & BC Head 004
Father Chris Gleeson SJ, former AHISA National Chair and former Principal of both Xavier College in Melbourne and Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview NSW.
2000 GC Rector 006
Sin título2000 GC Rector 009
Sin título2000 GC Rector 010
Sin título2000 GC Rector 013
Sin título2000 GC Rector 014
Sin título2000 GC Rector 016
Sin título2000 BC The Language laboratory 001
Sin título2000 BC The Language laboratory 005
Sin título2000 BC The Language laboratory 008
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 BC The Language laboratory 012
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Founders' Day 050
Sin título2000 BC The Language laboratory 013
Sin título2000 BC The Language laboratory 015
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 011
When two colleges meet
2002 BC Head and leaders 002
Sin título2002 BC Head and leaders 003
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 014
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 016
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 018
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 021
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 032
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 034
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 035
Sin título1967 Broken Rhythm [sound track]
Sin título1970 BP BC Avocado tree planted in Grade 1 by Kerry Goodbrand who is pictured here with his former Grade 1 teacher, Mrs Joubert.
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sin título1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sin título1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Sin título1976 BC Oliver programme 001 cover
This production of Oliver was put on by the BC Grade 8 boys.
1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Sin título1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Sin título1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [source unidentified].
Sin títuloOSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 02 with spouses
Sin título1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Cricket U13B Team ST p072
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Hockey U15A Team ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC House Prefects ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Mountstephens House ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC National Science Olympiad Finalists ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rowing Open Squad ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rowing U15A VIII ST p090
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row: