1978 document with applicants details [compliant]
Sans titre1979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Sans titre1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Football match 003
Sans titre1972 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: G Alexander, T Hinstridge, S Robinson, Rev Henning, C Douglas, G Christiane, D Waugh
Front: R Macgregor, S Tredoux, B Stacey, R Scruton, I Barbour,
Goalkeeper: R Kemp
1972 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Horne, Tyrell, Pallett, Rev D Henning, Underwood, Douglas
Front row: Woolley, Pike, Fussel (capt.), Whitelaw, Anderson
Seated in front: Dunnstan
1972 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthews, D Frost, Spann, Mr W Macfarlane, Hood, de Bruyn, Buck
Front row: Fafog, Burrow, P Frost, Allan, Scruton
Seated in front: Roxburgh (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Kemp, de Vries, Robinson, Mr J Trelease, G Carter, Eckersley
Front row: ?, Rupert. Stacey, Faulkner, Park
1972 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Rainier, Rossouw, Anderson, Brigden, Banks, Carter, Tucker, Henning, Sproson
3rd row: Till, Dott, Hoare, Hood, Geldart, Macdonald, Brak, Pohl, C Rupert, Buys, Attwood
2nd row: Jameson, Beswick, Pienaar, Simms, Bell, Matthews, Rossouw, Irwin, de Vries, Christiane, Carter
Front row: Ethelston, Lyle, Allan, Matthews, Anderson, Frost, Boltler, Goode
1973 BP Gymnastics team ST p098
Back Row: M. Jameson, J. Rundle, D. Mitchley
Front Row: S. Till, A. Tucker, G. Morris (Capt.), B. Pyne-James
1973 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back Row: Lowe, Douglas, Fergusson, Carter, Rossouw, Rainier, Mr J Cooper
Front Row: Simms, Hindson, Ward, Beck, O'Regan, Ransome
1973 BP Football 1st XI ST p099
Back Row: M. Fussell (Linesman), K. Rainier, B. Sproson, G. Eckersley, M. Stonestreet, I. Simms, B. Pyne-James
Middle Row: A. Tucker, G. Morris.(Vice Capt.), Mr J. G. Lees, R. Batchelor (Capt.), S. Buys
Front Row: C. Rupert, S. Till
1973 BP Football 6th XI
Back row: Dunstan, Machine. MacMillan, Curby (?), Bradford, Nettleton
Front row: Carlson, Pike, Mr Macfarlane, Xenopoulos, Shires
Seated in front: McKenzie, Pearce
1973 BP Football U11 XI
Back row: Pohl, Hall, Hargreaves, Cooper, Blumenthal, Coulson, Green
Front row: Dott, Todd, Mr Goosen, Attwood, Scott
Seated in front: Lacey-Smith, Goode
1974 BP Football U9B XI
Back Row: C Frost, Teeling-Smith, Bicker-Caarten, Kossuth, Joannou, Power, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Hall, O'Regan, Batchelor, Longman-Davies, Mitchley
1974 BP Football U9A XI
Back Row: Pearce, C Frost, Kinmont, Guy Kossuth, Joannou, Hodgson, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Nitch, Dawson, A Frost, Hayter, Hunt-Davis
1974 BP Football U10B XI
Back row: Mitchley, de Beer, Ellis, McCall, King, Batchelor, Mr Goosen
Front row: Bothma, Duffield, Ward, Sobey, Francois, Gebhard
1974 BP Football 1st XI ST p101
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, G. Scott, M. Shaw, M. Bieber, G. Póhl, T. Reid, C. Attwood, G. Darke.
Front Row: S. Till, R. Lowe, C. Stevens (vice-capt.), C. Rupert (capt.), B. Sproson, C. Todd.
1975 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Lightbody, Reid, Frost
Front row: O'Regan, Miss Patterson, Goedhart, Allan
Seated in front: Robinson, Fieldgate
1975 BP Football 3rd XI
[Legend missing from album]
From report, team included:
Captain: G. Scruton
Regular Team Members: B. Spence, B. Kinmont, M. Couzyn, M. Clark, R. Robinson, I. Buck, G. Scruton, C. Meumann, B. Fieldgate, B. Allan, I. Anderson, N. Green.
1975 BP Football 4th XI
[Legend missing from album]
Report includes the following players names:
C. Ransome, R. Brown, J. v. Wyk, D. Ethelston, W. Shave, O. Roberts, A. Anagnostaris, P. Lazarus, G. Anderson, G. Hood, M. Lacey-Smith (capt.)
1975 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Urdang, Walters, du Toit, MacDonald, Dellow Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Bayly. Parry, Bolttler, van Wyk, Lightbody
1975 BP Football U9A XI
Legend:
Back row: Simms, N Wilson, Thompson, Whitelaw, King, K Wilson, Sutherland, Reid, Mr J Lees
Front row: Barrow, Frost, Gentles (capt.), Harris, Anderson, Nunnerley
1975 BP Football U9B XI
Legend:
Back row:
Front row:
Page from the programme in the album
Sans titre1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 002
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom programme 004
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 004: "Hoist high the Jolly Roger".
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 007: Crusoe: "I believe I am right in assuming that you are pirates!"
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 004
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 005
Sans titre1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 001: Stage hands
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 005
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 007
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 009
Sans titre1970 Imperial nightingale 002
Sans titre1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 004: "Treason, alarm, help for the Emperor".
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 001
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 002
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 001: Die Stythian Minstrels
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 003: Cape Town Jazziness
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 004: Die Spraakkoor
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 005: Die Spreekkoor
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 001: Principals
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 002: Zorba's dance
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger programme 002
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Courtiers
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 007: Widow Twang-Kee
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 003
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots programme 004
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots 001: "Its all very well having a talking cat, but we haven't a home and we haven't any money. What are you going to do?"
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots 011: "Come along then Puss, kind Puss."
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots 012: "Only looking for a picnic please, my dear."
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 007: "Every good sailor should know how to hornpipe."
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 007: "We're wicked pirates."
Sans titre1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 003
Sans titre1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 004
Sans titre1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 001: Jacob, Jacob and sons. Men of the soil, Of the sheaf and crook.
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 019
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 010: Pharoah's son
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 011: The angels of death
Sans titreDigital copy of an obituary published in the SAJS, January 1964. The obituary provides details of Hall's working and academic life as well as some information on his professional and other interests.
Sans titre2002 BP Head & students 003
Sans titre1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Sans titre1989 BP Tree planting 03
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1980.
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1983.
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1986.
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1988.
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1995.
Sans titreItems collected by Lilian Harris and amalgamated into an album presented to the College following the sudden death of E M Harris in 1961.
Sans titre1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1956 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1956 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Standing: P. Shapiro, K. McLaren, B. Nash, J. Argyle;
Seated: M. Keevy, M. Read (capt.), P. Waterson (vice-vapt.), A. Shaw-Smith.
1991 BP Swimming A team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr M. de Buys, W. Jacobs, J. Stentiford, P. Tselentis, B. Edlinger, R. Herd, R. Stokes, J. Hoddinott, Mr D. Warren;
Middle Row: D. Kerr, J. Ralph, T. Souter, P. Stapelberg, Mrs D. Jacobs, G. McAllister, G. Moolman, K. Botha, S. Duff;
Front Row: J. Wilkinson, B. Bendixen, C. Robinson, R. Mey (capt.), R. Weaver, D. Wessels, G. Hills;
1992 BP Tennis team
Legend:
Left to right: Mr. Webb (Coach), Stephen Moore, Bradley Hutchings, Brandon Weir-Smith, Trevor Spence (Captain), Grant Elliott, William Phillips.
1993 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Brown, C. Phillips, D. Kerr, S. Hawinkels, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. Stentiford, H. Bruggemans, R. Forder, C. Baker, A. Ramasia, R. Forsdyke, C. Vermaak, M. de Zeeuw, D. Mitchell, G. Moolman, R. Bell, A. Raab, D. Retief, F. Harper, T. Souter, K. Botha, B. van der Merwe, R. Diack, D. Carrick, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: Mr. M. de Buys, A. Carrol, T. Edmond, L. Barcza, B. Russell, D. Betts, R. Dunkley, J. Acheson, J. Wilkinson, M. Lemin, J. Ralph, A. Wooller, P. Betts, C. Myburgh, S. Louw, D. Hewan, N. Dickson, A. Ford, R. Myburgh, T. Kluyts, D. Nevin, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Peens, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, S. Meyer, D. Phillips, Mrs. D. Jacobs;
Second row: J. Tasker, S. Joscelyne, G. Wordon, A. Dowse, G. Walford, S. van der Merwe, G. Botha, L. Meyer (Captain), G. Hills, S. Meikle, S. Fyfe, A. Muller, G. Edmond, B. Horley, N. Franklin.
Front Row: U. Mothiba, D. Alexander, T. MacLachlan, C. Austin, M. Phillips, A. Russell, M. Hewan, M. Mahon, W. Bishop, P. Steyn, J. Foster-Greenwood, K. Good, R. Tasker, S. Mulder, W. Baker, M. Jones. R. Bishop.
1994 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R Holm, B Wylie, D Worth, D Slater;
Middle row: A Wooler, S Murphy (scorer), J Featherstone, Mr S Farrell (coach), A Sherratt, A Good, S Hawinkels;
Front row: R Hancock, G Wegerle, S Williams (captain), M Lemin, A Fenner.
1994 BP Staff
Legend:
Back Row: G Roberts, C Close, D Webb, R Williams, S Farrell, T Du Pon, B Rankin, K Reid, R van Gass;
Middle Row: A de Jager, L Lagesen, H Spence, V Potgieter, W Wylie, S Glover, E Davis, M van Eyssen, M Argyle, C Munro, D Jacobs, J Mansfield, B Bain, W Mahlalela;
Front Row: V Kershaw, J Williams, G Saunders, D Warren, J Lees (Headmaster) M de Buys, M Player, M Gibbs, B Wright.
1994 BP Tennis 1st team
Legend:
Back row: W Muller, A Wooler;
Front row: K de la Harpe, B Devlin (capt.) D Webb (coach) N Beggs, D Bethell.
1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Sans titre1995 BP Choir Bezants
Legend:
Back row: J. Wilkinson, A. Ford, S. Mclver, M. Mackay, P. Betts, D. Hewan, J. Harris;
Middle row: J. Yaldwyn, M. Asken, J. Dodds, T. Edmond, D. Betts, Mrs. M. Schafer, C. Maskew, G. Hawinkels, D. Place, G. Dowse, D. Laburn;
Front row: T. Dunnett, W. Bishop, K. Comline, A. Stormer, P. Barron, N. Williams, J. Langman, J. Jacobs.
1995 BP Grade 7R class (Mr G Roberts class)
Legend:
Back row: M. Griffiths, P. Barron, S. Steyn, B. Dickson, R. Bell, T. Rodenhuis;
Middle row: M. Meschede, C. Post, A. Forsyth, T. Kluyts, Mr. T. Du Pon, (student), A. Ford, G. Park, S. Beggs, M. Emmott;
Front row: K. Negota, G. Promnitz, K. Comline, D. Constandse, J. Assad, A. Thurlow, J. Yaldwyn, G. Hills.