2000 GC Founders' Day 048
Girls' College2000 BC The Language laboratory 014
Girls' College2000 BC The Language laboratory 013
Girls' College2000 BC The Language laboratory 009
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 BC The Language laboratory 002
Girls' College2000 BC The Language laboratory 001
Girls' College1999 GC Inauguration of first Rector and Heads of schools 019
Girls' College1999 GC Inauguration of first Rector and Heads of schools 017
Girls' College1998 GC Inauguration of first Rector & Heads of schools 010
Girls' College1998 GC Inauguration of first Rector & Heads of schools 003
Girls' College1999 Campus Landscapes - Aquatics Complex 005
1999 BC Staff ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC College Prefects ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 Campus Founders Day 009
Boys' College1998 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Staff Jansen NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Staff Exco NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 GC Staff function 015
Girls' Prep1997 GC Staff function 014
Girls' Prep1997 GC Staff function 012
Girls' Prep1997 GC Matric dance 008
Girls' Prep1997 BC College Prefects 003 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC College Prefects 001 ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 031 Staff
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 029 Founder G3 Pupils Staff AvZ
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 024 Staff
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 023 McLachlan AvZ Jansen
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 022 Staff
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 021 Staff
1995 GC GP First sod 19950307 019 Mullin Jansen AvZ Staff Founder pupils
1995 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC College Prefects ST p006
Legend:
Back row: M. Carrol, A. Grant, K. Magill, S. Cowen, N. Evans, M. Benfield;
Front row: G. Sinclair, C. Lewis (Headboy), Mr D.B. Wylde, Mr H.J. Jansen, R. Schumann (Deputy Headboy), O. Messerli.
1993 BC College Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC College Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: G. Mitchell, M. Wessels, E-J Scott, A. Skowno, P. O’Flaherty, D. Savage;
Front row: G. Voller, G. Welton, Mr D. Wylde, P. Pouroulis, Mr H. Jansen, S. Mullins, J. Ferriman.
1991 BC Staff 25 Years ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC College Prefects ST p017
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1990 BC College Prefects ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p097
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC House Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Unknown1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p102 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p102 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back row: Messrs. M.C. Khoury, M. Park, M.B. Smith, P.H. van Tonder, H. Legg, C.E. Jeannot, D.S. Wilson, L Keet;
Middle row: Mesdames C. Botha, S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, Messrs. A.A. During, D. McGaw, Mrs J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. D.S. Gear M.l. Clarke, J.A. Rowland, D.A.D. Hean, G.W. Murray, Mesdames M.J. Shafer, J. de la Sturgis;
Front row: Messrs. J.A. Verner, P. Reuvers, S.G. Bowen, D.H. Jones, K Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson, Messrs. C.N. Watson, T.J. Clifford, H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, Mrs. A.S. Woodthorpe.
1984 BC Rugby U13B NIS
Legend: not available
Players include: J. Brodie (capt.), R. Elmes, J. Carver, J. Velloza, B. Zietsman, R. Horton, J. Edkins, A. Fischli, S. Read, A. Viljoen, G. Dykes, C. Lewis, N. Buchanan, B. Tanner, M. Botha, A. MacLachlan, A. Frost.
Played occasionally: J. Rich.
1984 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p058
Legend not published in Stythian
Player list includes: Q. Wilson (capt.), L. Greiner, C. Gomersall, J. Velloza, J. Crosswell, A. Barker, D. Lockley, J. Gush, J. Fox, S. Thornton, G. Hopkins, G. Trollip, N. Schroenn, G. Schlaphoff, P. Mangold, R. Falkenberg.
Played occasionally: A. Viljoen, A. Frost.
COACHES: Messrs. A. During and H. Jansen
1984 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend: not available
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
1983 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: L Norton, M Bate, M Thornton, M van Niekerk, C Williamson, D Falkenberg;
Middle Row: Mr P Reuvers, C Parry, R Jansen, G Comninos, A Cox, G Oelofse, R von Bormann, Mr H Jansen;
Front Row: T Modikoane, C Ritson, M Koep, K Mclvor, G Peck, J Parker.
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15C XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
1981 BC Rugby U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15 Touring side ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Front: Bruschi, Woodthorpe, Clegg, Henning, Hutchinson, Hovelmeier, Dixon;
2nd Row: Jansen, van der Westhuizen, Reuvers, Gear, Thorpe, Smith, Horak, Stalley, Lipsitt, Bowen, Jones, Clifford, Ferreira, Clark, Jones, Huggett, Rowland, Keet;
3rd Row: Mark Robinson, Martin Walsh, Mark Collins, Ian Henderson, Neil McAlister, Donovan Thorrold, Michael Slater, Philip Briggs, Ric Comana, David Wheeldon, David Jacques, Tim Moore, Daniel Haven, Christopher Barratt, Brett Kinmont, Philip Schedler, Gareth Scruton, Russell Brooke;
4th Row: Mark Hutchinson, Rooken Podesta, Grant Pohl, Byron Andrews, Greg Wood, Glenn Anderson, Gavin Smith, Peter Schmid, Stephen Titlestad, Grant Hayward, Dave King, Gavin Halse, Andrew Fraser, Brent Snaddon, Brad Allan, Gavin Scott, Peter Armstrong, Owen Roberts, Michael Terespolsky;
5th Row: Mark Ashfield, Stephen Crossland, Roy McMurchie, Guy Urdang, Stephen Hoare, Russell Atmore, Gavin Hood, Michael Timveos, Jeremy Havard, Alexander Anagnostaras, Craig Meumann, Christopher Rossel, Keith Waters, Nigel Daws, Mark Couzyn, Dirk Goedhart, Alan Robertson, Garth Holt;
6th Row: Neil Jones, Kim Hutton, Mark Bradford, Peter Canham, Craig Attwood, Brian Kingwill, Greg Gleeson, Jonathan Pienaar, Nigel Salm, Rod Brown, Anthony Holley, Walter Shave, James Richmond, Craig Williams, Nigel Dyer, David Moseley, Neville Green, Michael Lacey-Smith, Ian Wagstaff;
Back: Terry Williams, Charles Ducat, Selwyn Vos, Grant Mac Donald, Roger Clarke, Peter De Swart, Warwick Leslie, Tommy Ricciardone, Werner Grosskopf, Andrew Pearmain, Marius Du Toit, Warren Watters, Richard MacKinnon-Little, Barry Tyson, Gavin Ritson, Colin Loubser;
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
1980 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Unknown1979 BC TBI NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Staff ST p009
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby U15B XV ST p049
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p048
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Matric Class ST p018
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
1978 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: