2016 BP Water Polo U10 group:
Front Row (L-R): Keenan van Zyl, Matthew Rogers, Loapi Kukama, Mr D Mattheus, Richard Leschner, Cahal James, Oliver Wilson.
Second Row: Brendan Nieuwstad, Joshua Melvin, Camren Allman, Liam Tebbutt, Joshua Smith, Luke Saffy, Adrian Amm, Luke Ralph.
Back Row: Rourke O'Sullivan, Sebastian Van Wyk, Retief Malherbe, James Stewart, Tristan Schuurmans, Luke Thorrold, Cameron Rivers-Moore, James Crick, Jackson Humphry.
1995 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mr. M. de Buys, P. Atkinson, G. Hawinkels, C. Maskew, R. Forder, J. Ralph, J. Harris, T. Rodenhuys, D. Wessels, S. Hughes, B. Dickson, S. Steyn, B. Hoole, R. Bell, P. Barron, P. Betts, J. Muller, J. Acheson, T. Kluyts, C. Post, B. Hendry, D. Betts, Mr. G. Roberts, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: A. Muller, S. Meikle, S. Quy, A. Austin, G. Hills, G. Botha, D. Carrick, N. Franklin, R. Diack, A. Glover, J. Assad, J. Wilkinson, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, J. Slater, W. Bishop, M. Hewan, M. Power, M. de Buys, J. Hendry, G. Edmond;
Second row: S. Batchelor, K. Arnold, M. Bell, W. Baker, L. Magni, M. Foster-Greenwood, D. Kerr, (capt.), B. Horley, C. Austin, M. Jones, R. Thorn, J. Foster-Greenwood, S. Joscelyne;
Front row: J. Mitchell, D. Peck, R. Bishop, G. Asken, G. Falconer, M. Petty, J. Lamb, D. Assad, D. Alexander, D. Ford, A. Lowndes, D. Kerr, D. Horley.
1995 BP Choir Junior
Legend:
Back row: R. Greenwood, A. Trythall, C. Mackenzie, G. Walford, S. Meikle, M. McIver, S. Carter, P. Brierley, M. Kippen, R. Selmer-Olsen, O. Venn, P. Steyn, E. Rawlinson, R. Nevin, J. Boulton, G. Jackson, D. Scott, C. Jones , G. Bean;
Third row: J. Cumming, D. Barron, B. Butler, D. Buys, S. Hayden, C. Murray, A. Adams, J. Webster, M. Welsford (Deputy head chorister), Mrs. A. de Jager, G. Roux (Head Chorister), B. Androliakos, G. Mercer, M. Todd, C. Kerr-Peterson, A. Park, D. de Boor, M. Burton, M. Hewan;
Second row: G. Sweeney, S. Mulder, M. Bieber, C. Hewitt, A. Meredith, G. Ballentine, A. Russell, D. Martin, R. Broekman, G. Burt, M. Phillips, B. Smith;
Front row: T. Walker, G. Edmond, S. van der Merwe, D. Selmer-Olsen, N. Boxall, H. Lobban, S. Forsyth, F-J. Wollner, B. Canny.
1995 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: J. Ralph, S. Steyn, Mr S. Farrell (coach), D. Kerr, P. Betts;
Middle row: T. Edmond, D. Hewan, D. Laburn (scorer), C. Post, D.J. Betts;
Front row: G. Hills, D. McLachlan, R. Forder (capt.), K. Comline, S. Trenchard.
1992 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Webster, Russell Forsdyke, Trevor Spence;
Middle row: Rowen Pybus (Scorer), Gareth Collins, Jean-Pierre Welman, Mr Steven Farrell (Coach), Bradley Hutchings, Steven Brown, Brian Smither;
Front row: Ryan Quinn, William Phillips, Grant Elliott (Captain), John Williams, Stephen Moore, Brent Russell.
1992 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs D. Jacobs, S. Hawinkels, N. Jay, F. Harpur, S. Brown, I. Turanjanin, C. Collins, E. Elliott, M. Webster, B. Devlin, R. Forder, C. Ebden, A. de Kock, T. Souter, Mr. D. Warren;
Third row: A. Carroll, P. Atkinson, D. Nevin, J. Winder, A. Venn, J. Wilkinson, N. Beggs, M. Lemin, A. Wooler, P. Betts, J. Wylie, S. Steyn, J. Ralph, S. Duff, B. Russell, B. Dickson, S. Beggs, N. Dickson, A. Harrison, S. BreyerMenke, K. Devlin;
Second row: D. Emmott, M. Nevin, M. Einhorn, L. Barcza, R. Dunkley, W. Phillips (Captain), B. Smither, D. Betts, W. Bishop, J. Tasker, T. Kluyts;
Front row: G. Quy, D. Laburn, N. Bebbington, G. Hawinkels, D. Phillips, S. Trenchard.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 001
Setting up camp en route
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 004
Briefing before the start
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 011
The runners about to set off.
Legend (left to right):
Jason Chapman, Nikolas Haus, Dominic Cruickshanks, Grant Leibbrandt, Simon Gear.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 013
Setting up camp: converting the trailer top into a table
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 017
Breakfast after camping out at Hoerskool Lydenburg.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 021
Parents catering for the hungry horde
Legend (L to R): Mr MacLachlan, TBI
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 022
Andrew Lawrie (?) and Abu Cassim cooking
1993 BP Choir Junior
Legend:
Back row: N. Williams, J. Jacobs, G. Hills (Head Chorister), T. Dunnett, N. Jackson, M. von Bormann, J. Tasker, G. Olivier, J. Langman, G. Dowse, R. Forgan, A. Lucas, D. Jamieson;
Middle row: G. Park, K. Comline, T. Kluyts, S. Breyer-Menke, C. Shordries, J. Matlala, S. Boyd, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, P. Watson, C. Ebden, Mrs. de Jager, T. Fryer, G. Hawinkels, R. Forder, Christopher Miller, C. Phillips, R. Sievers, G. Swanepoel, P. Atkinson, D. Self, J. Yaldwyn, D. Laburn;
Front row: N. Franklin, R. Hoddinott, K. Devlin, J. Jacobs, D. Wessels (Deputy Head Chorister), James Wilkinson, S. Mclver, D. Hewan, P. Barron, P. Betts, M. Miller, J. Ralph, A. Forsyth, J. Winder, M. McLeod, A. Ford, R. Tolley, M. Asken, R. Green.
1993 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R. Forsdyke, P. Tselentis (Scorer), L. Meyer;
Middle row: Mr. Bob Jones, R. Holm, R. Forder, D. Worth, B. Smither, Mr. Steve Farrell (Coach).
Front row: J. Featherstone, D. Emmett, S. Moore (Captain), M. Lemin, B. Russell.
1993 BP Squash team
Legend:
Back row: C. Myburgh, Mr. J. Lees, G. Moolman;
Front row: R. Hancock, J. Argyle, A. Curnow, L. Barcza.
1993 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Reid, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. B. Rankin, Mr. K. Brown, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. G. Knight, Mr. D. Webb, Mr. N. Smith, Mr. R. van Gass;
Middle row: Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. P. Royce, Mrs. J. Mansfield, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. W. Wylie, Mrs. E. Davis, Mr. B. Jones, Mrs. S. Glover, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. L. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. Argyle, Mrs. B. Bain, Mrs. H. Spence, Mrs. A. de Jager;
Front row: Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mrs. M. Player, Mr. M. de Buys, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. J.G. Lees, Mr. D. Warren, Mrs. M. Gibbs, Mr. J. Williams, Mrs. V. Kershaw.
1955 HA 043 BP Std 2 (Grade 4) Class
Legend:
1969 HA 104 BP Quad
Photographs from 1969 and 1970 were added to the Album by Mr Mears.
Doreen Read Archive: photographs taken during her time as a school parent, 1953 - 1967
Zonder titelLegend to accompanying photograph as identified by Mrs Barcza, former class teacher.
Zonder titel1989 BP Tree planting 01
Zonder titel1989 BP Tree planting 02
Zonder titelBP boys counting the money donated to the Rand Bursary Fund. The funds went towards the high school education of 17-year old Jacob Tshezi from Daveyton.
Zonder titelBP boys in the new library
Zonder titel1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Saints and Treverton boys
BP librarians working in the new library with Mrs Rossouw
Zonder titelBP view of the Tree Quad from the south-east looking towards Mears Hall.
1969 BP New Library building
1972 BP NC Sunday Express Randburg School to use revolutionary teaching.
Zonder titel1973 BP Gym display 003
1973 BP Gym display 004
1973 BP Athletics 002
1969 BP Prize giving and Speech Day invitation
Zonder titel1970 BC BP Parents Buffet Supper. Poster with cartoon drawing. 13th November 1970.
Zonder titel1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
Zonder titel1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund. [source not indicated]
Zonder titel1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [programme 004]
Zonder titel1977 BP Past and present uniforms
Zonder titel1977 BP and St Stithians Singers. Elijah performance in City Hall 1977. (Accompanied by a print of the photograph extracted from the Stythian magazine).
Zonder titel1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 002: At the Strijdom Tunnel
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 001
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 002
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 003
Zonder titel1978 BP Soccer 1st XI tour to Cape Town, August 1978. Group photograph
Zonder titel1978 BP Cross Country 001 Novices
Zonder titel1978 BP Cross Country 003 Middles
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 005
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 006
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 008
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 011
Zonder titel1979 BP Swimming tour to PMB 001
Zonder titel1979 BP Some school haircuts 002: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Zonder titel1979 BP Silent reading styles 001
Zonder titel1979 BP Silent reading styles 003
Zonder titel1978 St Stithians Singers. NC Christmas chorale Rundle [undated and source unidentified]
Zonder titel1979 BC NC Top school may now take blacks. Rand Daily Mail, 18th January 1979
Zonder titel1979 BP Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat 001
Zonder titel1979 BP NC [untitled] Swimming team tour to PMB. The Star 1st November 1979
Zonder titel1980 BP NC SACEE Adventures of a Left Sock, essay by Gregory Gibb. Influenza, poem by Andrew Tarrant. The Star 20th September, 1980.
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 002 On the way ...
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 003 Hiking
Zonder titel1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio programme 001 cover
Zonder titel1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
Zonder titel1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
Zonder titel1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Zonder titel1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U13 High jump 003
Zonder titelStanding: A. Tatham, B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, M. Flinn, I. Evans, G. Dott, J. Dewes.
Seated: D. Burton (vice-capt.), R. Friedman (capt.), S. Bayne, R. Winstanley.
Front Row: S. Berns (scorer)
Cover of the magazine
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1963
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1964
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1970
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1972
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1974
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1976
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1977
Zonder titel1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Football match 003
Zonder titel1972 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: G Alexander, T Hinstridge, S Robinson, Rev Henning, C Douglas, G Christiane, D Waugh
Front: R Macgregor, S Tredoux, B Stacey, R Scruton, I Barbour,
Goalkeeper: R Kemp
1972 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Horne, Tyrell, Pallett, Rev D Henning, Underwood, Douglas
Front row: Woolley, Pike, Fussel (capt.), Whitelaw, Anderson
Seated in front: Dunnstan