2013 BP Chatterbox group
Front Row: Lwazi Matiwaza, Richard Van Heerden, David-John Templeton, Konke Nzimande, Christopher Wilson.
2nd Row: Michael Hills, Daniel McAslin, Bradley Walden, Matt Davies, Keldon Schroeder, Adrian Leech.
3rd Row: James McPhail, Michael Millard, Joshua Casey, James Van Heerden, Robert-Reece North, Reece MacEwan.
2013 BP Orchestra
Front Row: Erich van Beek, Jason Brown, Jason Cane, Massimo Milanesi, Jean-Pierre du Preez.
2nd Row: Thabang Royds, David Mak, Nicholas Rogers, Ryan van Wyk, Bradley Walden, Dylan Jack.
2013 BP Basketball U13
Front Row: Asanda Radebe, Keanu Chuene, Kopano Leeuw, Vuyo Goocin, Kwezi Qolweni, Tashen Moodley.
2nd Row: Lindani Khoza, Thabang Royds, Njabulo Mabena, Bhekumuzi Shezi, Kenneth Lin, Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani, Hlamalani Malungani, Lancian Naidoo.
2013 BP Cricket Open 1st XI
Front Row: Jean-Marc Rey, Michael Millard, Joshua Harvey, Simon Webber, Joshua Pilling.
2nd Row: Gareth King, Jordan Hean, Michael Wasley, Jason Bewsey, Brendan Doyle, Michael Swart, Keaton Murray.
2013 BP Cricket Open 4th XI
Front Row: Julian Pienaar, Brett Kruger, Matthew Mitchley, Aidan Penfold, Jared de la Harpe.
2nd Row: Davied Mak, Dylan Arnold, Kylen Govender, Andrew Hill, Matthew Galatis, Jed Alves.
2013 BP Cricket Open mixed team
Front Row: Ayrton Singh, Matthew Loots, Massimo Milanesi, Robert Lever, Grant Urdang.
2nd Row: Bradley Walden, Kyle Wise, Michael Deans, Tinaye Mari.
2013 BP Cricket Open Saracens
Front Row: Liam Laidlaw, Erich van Beek, Dimitri Manganadelis, Matthew Kamps, Michael Salmon.
2nd Row: Jack Dyer, Keith Kromhout, Edward Gibbons, Justin Van Tubbergh, Nicholas Fraser, Bradley Cooper, Noah Kirby.
2013 BP Cricket U9 group
Front Row: Christopher Sieling, Lwenziwe Sibiya, Tristan Mathews, Connor Bayvel, Lwazi Mabena, Kieran Kilmartin, Graham Palmer, Bongani Mhlongo, Trystan Kennedy.
2nd Row: David Thornton, Matthew Sieling, Markos Stavrou, Jordan Rixon, Daniel Dyer, Daelan Crighton, Luke Dakers, Zavier Rey.
3rd Row: Luca McKay, Simphiwe Shange, Dylan Verpoort, Easton Allman, Josh Vermeulen, Lesedi Ralebepa, Liam Regenass, Devon Williams, Gregory Smith, Dylan Botha, Ntshireletsa Masekwameng, Michael Zietsman, Daniel Crowie, Tyron Hore, Zwonaka Mafuna.
2nd Row: Michael Cane, Kyle Wasley, Cole Stacey, Aidan Urquhart, Matthew Plant, Armand Carstens, Matthew Hennig, Cameron Panzera, Darmiken Naidu, Nicholas Ternent, Luke Gouws, Amedeo Mirosevic, Karabo Gadd, Oliver Thorns, Jack Schmidt, Dylan Robertson, Liam Willis.
3rd Row: Liam Chilton, Kabo Madi, Giorgio Amory, Thabiso Ntloko, Roald Carstens, Joshua Evans, Liam Snyman, Oliver McAslin, Alastair Myers, Daniel Shumba, Jonathan Nash, Liam Vermaak, Philip Botes, James Hitchings, Campbell Ivins.
2013 BP Cricket U10C
Front Row: Connor Gahagan, Sheldon Parker, Oyama Ntshona, Connor Skinner, Declan Louw.
2nd Row: Alexander Jackson, Jordan Naidu, Tadhg O'Sullivan, Stuart Brown, Connor Nayler, Ethan Rauff, Vuyo Malinga.
2013 BP Cricket U11D
Front Row: Onke-Amandla Gwala, Inzwirashe Zunga, James Smuts, Christopher Wilson, Campbell White.
2nd Row: Michael Hills, Joshua Van Tubbergh, Jared Freeman, James Macdonald, Tendekai Mawoneke, Daniel Jarvis.
2013 BP Cross Country team
Front Row: Kyle Parker, Markos Stavrou, David Thornton, Liam Rivers-Moore, Ryan Campbell, Daniel Dyer, Connor Skinner, Kieran Kilmartin, Trystan Kennedy, Graham Palmer.
2nd Row: Michael Zietsman, Daniel Crowie, Tyron Hore, Jordan Carr, Luke Brown, James Lowman, Cameron O'Grady, Enzo Barbaglia, Alexander Jackson, Theo Dieltjens, Jonathan Nash, Jack Schmidt, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, Benjamin Linde, Troyden Blackie, Matthew Plant, Liam Chilton, Daniel Schmidt, Easton Allman, Zavier Rey.
3rd Row: Caleb Chilvers, Brandon Chapman, Emmanuel Acheampong, Callum Mitchley, Stuart Brown, Oliver Moses, Sheldon Nash, Luka Djordjevic, Liam Laidlaw, Jaime Lewis, Matthew Pilling, Zein Karodia, Colby Dyer, Willem Van Ryswyck, George Smith, Connor Alves, Cameron Brammer, Alastair Myers, Ryan Cooper, Michael Bertschinger, Benjamin Pringle.
4th Row: Matthew Baines, Selaelo Makhura, James Thornton, Massimiliano Beccaro, Jed Alves, Stanley Duthie, Jacques Delport, James Macdonald, Luke Caveney, Luca Imbriolo, Robert-Reece North, Joshua Van Tubbergh, Jarrod Whitehorn, Dimitri Manganadelis, Erich van Beek, Inzwirashe Zunga, Cullum Kilmartin, Nicholas Frances, Kgothatso Selepe, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Massimo Milanesi.
5th Row: Matthew Kamps, Gareth King, Bradley Cooper, Edward Gibbons, Daniel Fraser, Michael Millard, Maynard Wilson, Jason Bewsey, Joshua Harvey, Joshua Schmidt, Justin Van Tubbergh, Cameron Painting, Brendan Doyle, Nicholas Fraser, Ryan van Wyk, Thomas Fitzsimons, Caide Spriestersbach, Kamau Wainaina.
2013 BP Football 1st XI U13
Front Row: Michael Salmon, Edward Gibbons, Dimitri Manganadelis, Asanda Radebe, Matthew Kamps.
2nd Row: Gareth King, Andrew Hill, Joshua Harvey, Brendan Doyle, Michael Swart, Jason Bewsey, Bradley Cooper.
2013 BP Football 2nd XI U13
Front Row: Kgothatso Selepe, Nicholas Fraser, Simon Webber, Alexander Gordon, Matthew Mitchley, Noah Kirby.
2nd Row: Dax Traill, Keaton Murray, Vuyo Goocin, Hlamalani Malungani, Kopano Leeuw, Michael Aiken, Seyuran Arran, Justin Liebenberg, Michael Millard.
2013 BP Football U11 mixed group 002
Front Row: Matthew Cheng, Matthew Campbell, Nashe Mucharambeyi.
2nd Row: James Algeo, James Smuts, Keldon Schroeder, Michael Hills.
2013 BP Football U11A team
Front Row: Moeteledi Monnakgotla, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, Jodi De Sousa, Jaime Lewis, Willem Van Ryswyck.
2nd Row: Michael Keogh, Cullum Kilmartin, Zwelami Mandela, Jarrod Whitehorn, Stanley Duthie, Colby Dyer, Sicelo Mahlangu.
2013 BP Football U12 mixed group
Front Row: Hilton Lawrance, Ayrton Singh, Sheldon Nash, Matthew Loots, Richard Hammann, Robert Lever.
2nd Row: Dane Tucker, Dylan Jack, Nicholas Harris, Alexander Masters, Bradley Walden, Gareth Hunter, Grant Urdang.
3rd Row: Wonga Mguda, John North, Thandolwethu Nkomo, Jared Calaca, Maynard Wilson, Ross Thomson, Kyle Wise, Cameron Hobbs, Michael Deans.
2013 BP Hockey 4th and 5th teams
Front Row: Ryan Bertschinger, Lindani Khoza, Brett Kruger, Courtney Morton.
2nd Row: Julian Pienaar, James Van Heerden, Liam Wales, Dylan Arnold, Luke Smith, Matthew Beresford.
3rd Row: Matthew Stransky, Kopano Leeuw, Joshua Casey, Thabang Royds.
2013 BP Hockey U11 group
Front Row: Sithembiso Khumalo, Michael Bertschinger, Matthew Campbell, Campbell White, Emmanuel Acheampong, Onke-Amandla Gwala.
2nd Row: Marcel Sithole, Callum Mitchley, Dylan Bouwer, Matthew Baines, Jesse Plant, Luka Djordjevic, George Smith, Connor Alves, Zein Karodia, Michael Keogh.
3rd Row: Tyler Harrington, Shaun Karlsson, Stanley Duthie, Jacques Delport, TheodoreThabiso Mokake, Nicholas Frances, Mark Van Der Poel, Connor Tebbutt, Jared Freeman, Inzwirashe Zunga, Oliver Gunner.
4th Row: James Macdonald, Michael Hills, Jarrod Van Der Poll, James Arnold, Michael Laburn, Njabulo Dlamini, Jarrod Whitehorn, Tendekai Mawoneke, Keldon Schroeder, Joshua Van Tubbergh, Michael Hinrichs.
2013 BP Hockey U12B team
Front Row: Iviwe Matikinca, Jacobus Snyman, Brandon Chapman, Massimiliano Beccaro.
2nd Row: Luke Ellis, John North, Maynard Wilson, Caide Spriestersbach, James Richardson, Julian Viljoen.
2013 BP Rugby U10C
Front Row: Oyama Ntshona, Declan Louw, Sheldon Parker, Matthew Dalrymple, Jordan Carr.
2nd Row: Simon Beccaro, Tyron Worth, Troy Graaff, Connor Nayler, Aaron Lawrenz, Ryan Nicholson, Tadhg O'Sullivan, Troyden Blackie.
2013 BP Rugby U11 mixed team
Front Row: Campbell White, Sithembiso Khumalo, Daniel Jarvis, Michael Bertschinger.
2nd Row: Onke-Amandla Gwala, Reegan Hine, Christopher Wilson, Damon Joannides.
3rd Row: Jesse Plant, Keldon Schroeder, Ian Parsons, Michael Laburn, James Macdonald.
2013 BP Rugby U11A
Front Row: Matthew Walker, Nicholas Frances, Jodi De Sousa, Willem Van Ryswyck.
2nd Row: Colby Dyer, Jacques Delport, Matthew Baines, Daniel McAslin, Katleho Matlala, Cullum Kilmartin.
3rd Row: Mark Van Der Poel, Joshua De Decker, Andile Khuluse, Reece MacEwan, Luke Caveney, Stanley Duthie.
2013 BP Rugby U12B 002
Sem título2013 BP Rugby U13 1st team
Front Row: Michael Aiken, Michael Salmon, Keith Kromhout, Bradley Cooper, Simon Webber.
2nd Row: Julian Pienaar, Vuyo Goocin, Edward Gibbons, Andrew Hill, Connor Williamson, Dylan Copeland, Nicholas Fraser, Brett Liebenberg.
3rd Row: Hlamalani Malungani, Alexander Gordon, Thomas Keogh, Joshua Schmidt, Justin Van Tubbergh, Grant Algeo, Vuyolwethu Khuluse, Joram Hinds.
2013 BP Squash D team
Front Row: Oliver Gunner, Cameron O'Grady.
2nd Row: Massimo Milanesi, Bradley Cooper, Aaron Geddie, Stanley Duthie.
2015 BP Grade 3N
Sem título2015 BP Grade 6ML
Sem título2015 BP Basketball 1st team:
Front Row (L-R):
Lwazi Matiwaza, Sicelo Mahlangu, Joshua Ozabor, Mr P Molotshwa, Katleho Matlala, Qhawelihle Nyembe.
Back Row: Spiridon Argirys, Zwelami Mandela, Njabulo Dlamini, Andile Khuluse, Inzwirashe Zunga, Emmanuel Acheampong, Matthew Potter.
2015 BP Basketball 2nd team:
Front Row (L-R): Onke-Amandla Gwala, Marcel Sithole, Mr P Molotshwa, Campbell White, Sithembiso Khumalo, Tiisetso Molefe.
Back Row: Thato Bernardo, Solwazi Zulu, Michael Hills, James Algeo, Prodiges Bukasa, Nashe Mucharambeyi.
2015 BP Cricket 1st Tour team 002:
Front Row (L-R): Mr Russel Lennox, Cameron White, Colby Dyer, Mr Elias Tlhabanyane, Liam McCarthy, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, Mr Juan Fourie.
Second Row: Nathan Hoffman, Matthew Hood, Mr Bryn Thomas, Thomas Winter, Jodi De Sousa.
Back Row: Jaime Lewis, Cullum Kilmartin, Nicholas Frances, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Joshua De Decker, Luke Caveney.
Photographs taken at the Heritage Day celebrations 19th September 2018. Special guests to the Chapel Service included Mrs Doreen Read, Mrs Dalziel and Mrs Charmian Kennealy. All were parents in the 1950s or 1960s and Mrs Kennealy was the first Art teacher at the College (BP and BC).
2018 Heritage Day Chapel: Charmian Kennealy with Jake Fredericks
1997 BP Staff
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row
1997 BP Projects
Sem título1997 BP Scoreboard Nashua
Sem título1969 St Stithians College [prospectus]: cover
Sem títuloCover of school yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 1999.
Sem títuloThe albums contain assorted photographs, newspaper cuttings, invitations to formal events and programmes of school productions as well as occasional photographs of sports teams and dramatic productions. For detailed contents see individual albums.
Some albums also contain newspaper articles (NCs) pertaining to the Boys' College as well as the Boys' Prep. However, as the majority of the album contents pertain to the BP, all items are included in this BP collection, with reference made to BC items where relevant.
The albums contain assorted informal photographs reflecting life in the BP.
Sem títuloBP boys in the new library
Sem títuloBP reading in the informal area of the new library
Sem título1972 BP Mr Warrens class 001
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 003
1973 BP Library
1973 BP help from monitors
1973 BP Athletics 001
1969 BP NC Triumph for St Stithians. Northern Reporter 9th October 1969. Report on preparatory triangular Athletics meeting.
Sem título1970 BC BP Saints Walkathon flyer
Sem título1971 BP NC [untitled]. Cycle epic. 20th August 1971. Report on Std. 4 cycle trip from Johannesburg to Durban.
Sem título1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils.
Sem título1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
Sem título1973 BP NC [untitled] Treadwell Cricket week: photograph of Bryn Pyne-James batting.
Sem título1976 BP NC Working towards a happy balance. The Star 19th July 1976
Sem título1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Sem título1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 001 En route to the camp
Sem título1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 003: Listening to an outdoor lecture
Sem título1977 BP Swimming gala 004
Sem título1978 BP Transvaal Provincial sportsmen
Legend:
Back row: C Frost (Cricket and Squash); R Baird (Swimming); R Fawcett (Cricket); D Rundle (Cricket, Squash);
Front Row: R Gush (Swimming); G. Robson (Swimming); K Robson (Swimming); Ian Gentles (Cricket);
1978 BP Cross Country 004 Seniors
Sem título1978 BP Grass planting 002
Sem título1978 BP Grass planting 004
Sem título1979 BP Swimming tour to PMB 002
Sem título1979 BP Some school haircuts 001: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Sem título1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 002
Sem título1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 003
Sem título1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 005
Sem título1979 BP Silent reading styles 002
Sem título1979 BP Seen at school 001. This is possibly the first photograph that records the presence of students of a racial group other than white.
This photograph was printed in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'The Maestro in Action'.
1979 BP Seen at school 002.
This photograph appears in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'I have something on my mind'.
1977 BP Junior Choir NIS
Legend:
Back row: M Mitchley; D Rye; A Davies; L Jansen; A Tarrant; R Gush; B Pain; C Darke, M Jeffrey;
Middle row: J Kruger, J Bass, C Smuts, R Buchan, J Grose, M bath, N Heaton, S Mackenzie;
Front row: A Botha; D Sobey; P Martin; R Lonmon-Davies; A Wollaston; M de Fontaine; M Phillips; J Maxwell.
1977 BP Senior Choir ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. van der Watt, C. Fussell, D. Rundle, D. Voysey, C. Frost, S. Crosby, S. Francois, C. Duffield, M. Davies, J. Shaw.
Third Row: M. Matthews, R. McCall, C. Koen, G. Goudvis, I. Alexander, T. Frost, A. Koen, D. Stanley, D. Tarrant, R. Boltman.
Second Row: R. Reed, R. Davis N. Glossop, P. Laughton, A. Mathie, R. Goudvis, K. Wilson, D. Williamson, J. Hindle, B. Toerien, M. T’Sas.
First Row: S. Allen, N. Bisseker, D. Anderson, D. Reid, N. Wilson, P. Siedle, T. Gerntholtz, R. Mathie.
1978 BP Choir ST p103
Legend:
Back Row: A. Frost, N. Wilson, R. Davis, J. Hindle, A. Falcon, G. Hagger.
Third Row: M. Davies, A. Davies, K. Thorpe, B. Toerien, I. Alexander, P. Laughton, P. Siedle, J. Bass, R. Mathie.
Second Row: H. Turner, D. Stanley, C. Frost, R. Boltman, C. Koen, D. Rundle, M. ’tSas, I. Toerien, D. Tarrant, N. Pons.
First Row: J. Maxwell, G. Alien, D. Anderson, T. Gerntholtz, R. Gush, N. Glossop, R. Goudvis, K Wilson, A. Tarrant, J. Kruger.
Front: N. Bisseker, G. Nelson.
1982 BP Choir ST p111
Legend:
Back Row: J. Callie, A. Smuts, K. Jasper, A. Osche, S. Hall, K. Phitidis, R. Thomson, R. Hindle, C. Kruger, D. Landi, G. Mollink, J. Roseveare.
Third Row: D. Vogt, M. Schroenn, J. Fox, C. MacDonald,. W. McCarthy, M. Aitken, M. Barker, R. Kyte, R. Koen, A. Pretorius, G. Robson, M. Zschenderlein, J. Heinamann.
Second Row: G. Cosford, R. Sowry, P. van Wyk, W. Henderson, C. Mitchley. D. Glover, A. Pouroulis, G. Gibb, B. Richardson, N. Schroenn, A. Gibb, J. Hartslief, A. Legg, J. Ramsay, J. Maddock, A. Sherwood.
Front Row: A. Fyfe, B. Falcon, C. Turner, G. Anderson, P. Schmidt, P. Henning, Mrs. Clark, I. North, L. O’Reilly, W. Touwen, S. Norman, R. Anderson, D. Warner.
1976 BP NC The long and the short of it. The Citizen 14th December 1976
Sem título1976 St Stithians Singers. NC. Gondoliers. [source unidentified]
Sem título1977 BP No football on the lawns ST p097. The title of the photograph was used in the Stythian 1997.
Sem título1978 BP NC [untitled] David Dyer presents caps [undated, source not identified]
Sem título1979 BP Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat 002
Sem títuloFishing is the poem written by Stephen Dugmore. [source unidentified]
Sem título1980 BP Golden Gate tour 010
Sem título1980 BP Golden Gate tour 012
Sem título1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio programme 002
Sem título1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 002. The Star 9th April 1981.
Sem título1981 BP Invitation to Annual Prize Giving
Sem título1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Sem título1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
1967 Athletics U9 Long Jump
Sem título1967 Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Sem título1967 Athletics U10 High jump 002
Sem título1967 Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete.
Paul is pictured on the athletics field with a few College boys.
1967 Cricket 2nd XI
Standing: P Whicher, T Burrow, T Davies, L Hartman, P Burnton, P Saunders, J Lilly
Seated: J Saunders, A Makin, D Clegg (capt.), L Buck, M O'Brien,
Front Row: I McGregor(scorer)
1967 Cricket U10 XI
Standing: G Blumenthal, G Pyne-James, S Vernede, P Dossena, R Hallier, M Chasey, D Woods, N Munday, C Bamford
Seated: M Tickton, S Woodward, G Woodworth, P Madin (capt.), G Barends, E Hayter, I McGregor
Front Row: H Pougnet (scorer)
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
Standing: I McGregor, P Dossena, M Chasey, R Hallier, S Vernede, G Barends,
Seated: N Munday, P Madin, M Tickton (capt.), G Schroeder
Cover of the album
Sem título1970 BP Football 1st XI ST p097
Legend:
Back: Back Row: G. Meatchem, R. Stanley, M. Park, G. Blumenthal, P. Dossena, E. Hayter, K. Tupper.
Front: V. Coulson, A. Dott, G. Mann (capt.), K. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, G. Crichton, S. Woodward.
1970 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back: Goldschmidt, Lange, Eckersley, Smith, Cilliers, van de Merwe,
Front: Lowe, Vickerman, Jackson, Linter, Schnier, Beghin
1970 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back: Kennealy, Smith, Huskisson, de Vries, Basnett, Rainier, Bell, Christiane
Front: Dalton, Matthews (capt.), Mr K Hovelmeier, Anderson, Beswick
1970 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back: Beck, van Streepen, Rundle, Coogan, Rainier, Gordon-Smith, Pyne-James, Simms
Front: Richardson, Morris (capt.), Mr Goosen, Sproson, Bray
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1972 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: S Falkiner, K Beswick, A Tucker, N Banks, G Eckersley, N Burrows, G Goode, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: D Basnett, K Huskisson, D Rossouw (capt.), D Johnstone (vice-capt.), M Rupert
Seated in front: T Maben (goalkeeper)