School magazines recording the life and activities of the BC and BP between 1953 and 1995. Beyond 1995, each school produced their own magazine, with the BC retaining the name "Stythian". The BP produced a yearbook until 2000 with a gap until 2018, when publication of a yearbook was resumed.
School magazines for the Collegiate covered both GC and GP for the years 1995 to 1999 and thereafter the GC and GP produced their own Yearbook.
There is no magazine for the Junior Prep.
Cover of the magazine
Zonder titelCover of the magazine for the year 1965
Zonder titelMoir describes how the issues of the Chronicles were produced in 1962 at which time he was the editor.
Zonder titel1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
Various publicity items from the album.
Zonder titel1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Legend:
1958 HA 068a Staff vs OSA Hockey match
Legend:
Wally Mears, Steyn Krige
1961 HA 101 Chapel Quad and BC Teaching block
1961 HA 108 Jamieson Rugby field
1953BC_0003: Foundation class Std 6 (Grade 8)
Legend:
Back row: Endenburg, Cook, Neves, Aitken, Wilkinson, Lotter, Ashfield, Lewis, Reeves
Middle row: Kelly, McMillan, Woolley. Westhorpe, Wallis, Mair, Harvey, JF Vickers, Campbell
Front row: Coetsee, Hayes, Taylor, EM Harris, J de W Bennett, Johnson, DH Bennet
Informal photograph including Malcolm Driver, Marinus Endenburg and their partners at a New Year's Eve dance.
Zonder titelThe Rugby 1st XV (U15) Rugby team photograph from the first match against St John's College. The photograph appears in the Stythian magazine of 1964 p.042.
Legend:
Back row: Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson
Middle row: Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Front row: Woodley, Reeves, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor
1957 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p062 Team photograph
Legend:
Back row: A Callard, JF Vickers, DM Hardy, LS Wood, JW Mair, CP Cook, GJW Wilkinson;
Middle row: PH Livingstone, JF Rosewarne, GM Miller (capt.), Mr Krige, RW Taylor (vice-capt.), , B Young, PLJ Nel;
Front row: RF Mercer-Tod, JA Thompson, BWA Kellar, MH Endenburg
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078
Legend:
Zonder titel1958 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p016
Legend:
Zonder titel1961 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: JD Gillham. DW Roberts, S Puth, WJ de Maar, RE Wiener, N Richardson, R Thom;
Middle row: CB Jackson, L Lauf, R Glatthaar, BP Cooper, SB Miller, IJ Finnie;
Front row: GM Martin, MC Bolton (capt.), Mr MTS Krige, M WGA Mears, BL Black (vice-capt.), G O Read
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
1962 BC Cricket U14A Mears Cup winners ST p043 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Atkinson, B. Mann, G. Theobald, P. Turner, I. Clough;
Seated: G. Shaw-Smith, H. Joscelyne (capt.), D. A. Dent, J. Stewart, A. Margau;
Absent: A. Lacey-Smith, M. Mann, G. Tickton.
1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Zonder titel1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
1967 BC Swimming Team ST p046
Legend:
Back Row: D. Lincoln, F. Maskew, R. Gray, C. Etheredge, B. Beilstein, I. Dymond, P. Gerber, J. Raynham, D. Montgomery, A. Kelly, S. van Krawegens, T. Gillham;
Second Row: Mr V. L. Clegg, A. Horn, J. Franklin, B. Fergusson, P. Goddard, W. Robertson, R. Place, M. Lowe, T. Emslie, H. Shackleton, S.Goddard;
Seated: E. Bouchier, D. Gurney, I. Walsh, R. Schoeman (capt.), M. Read, P. Horn, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar;
Seated in front: I. Whyte, P. Lilly, R. Murray, S. McMillan, P. Duncan, C. Fergusson.
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1969 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Back row: J Sayers, C Oakley, G Burge, D Ackroyd, B Donald, S Goddard, T Gilham
Middle row: Mr W Ellis, S Murphy, R Gray, D Dowding, B Fergusson, O Mosler, J Legh, N Handford;
Front row: Mr K Resnick, R Schoeman, A Cronk, N Bayne (capt.), C Brunt, C Paton-Ash, Mr W Hudson
1969 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: P SMIT, O COOK, B HOSFORD, R GILBERT, C FERGUSSON, S VAN STEIJN, E SMIT, R BRENCHLEY, W HESTER, R SCHOEMAN, B JENKINS, N ROBINSON, P LABURN, I WHYTE;
Third row: B ALEXANDER, B CHAPMAN, E FREEMANTLE, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D FORSYTHE, D KATZEN, A MONTGOMERY, S ROBINSON, I LEATHERS, R MULDER, A OBERHOLZER, P JENKINS, R NISBET, K PRATLEY, P ROUSSOS, M STEIN;
Second row: K TUPPER, S BARNISH, M VAN WERVEN, T BECK, P ROUSSOS, C BOULTON, A ROBERTSON, W TOLLMAN, D PARRY-DAVIS, M READ, A OBERHOLZER, S RUNDLE, G BILLIS, G SLABBERT, G JARDINE;
Front row: D DOWDING, J SAYERS, MR D WARREN, MRS M LEUNER, MRS M GODDARD, MR J TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL, P GOOCH, A CRONK, D MONTGOMERY, D ACKROYD, L PADDON, B FERGUSSON;
Seated in front: G CRICHTON
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Walkathon at Kyalami (see Stythian 1970, p136) was held as a fund-raising drive.
Zonder titel1970 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 002 NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 003
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Back row: P van Aswegen, TBI, TBI;
Front row: D Raynham, M Flinn, D Burton, R Paton-Ash;
1972 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U13 XI ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey XI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rowing U16 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 001
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 004
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 005
Zonder titel1972 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: G. Harvey, S. Bayne, R. Hallier, R. Beattie;
Front Row: P. v. Aswegen (Capt.), Mr. J.W. Frylinck, R. Friedman.
1972 BC Tennis NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1973 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
1973 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey Provincial players ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 1st XV whites ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Swimming A team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Swimming B team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Vernon Clegg Mr Starter ST p072: Vernon in his traditional role firing the starting gun at athletics meetings.
Zonder titel1981 BC Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC 12 Club ST p030
Legend:
Back row: E. Schmid; A. Sobey; C. Dicks; M. Koep;
Middle row: S. Crosby; J. Potter; A. Frost; M. Matthews; A. Ferrett;
Front Row: M. Thorp; M. McCulloch; Mr. H. Huggett; J. Torrance; G. Waters.
1982 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Photograph includes:
M. Matthews (Head of House); N. Rowley (Deputy Head of House); A. Briggs, A. Currie, S. O’Flaherty, C. Warriner, G. Williams (House Prefects).
1982 BC Cricket match scenes 004
Zonder titel1982 BC Cricket match scenes 006
Zonder titel1982 BC Cricket match scenes 008
Zonder titel1982 BC Cricket U14B XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: L. Cundill, T. Griffiths, G. Bridger, C. Frost, B. Abrahamsen, C. Thomson;
Front row: A. Storie, W. Hayter, A. Frost (capt.), Mr. H. Huggett, A. Budd (vice-capt.), K. Gaynor.
1982 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p066
Legend:
Back row: G. Blanden, N. Wilson, T. Siddle, C. Chapman, M. Svenningsen, G. Bihl, A. Morris;
Front row: S. Dew, R. Bicker-Caarten, Mr. H. Huggett, G. Leach (capt.), Mr. C. Watson, K. Wilson.
1982 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U13C XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14D XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14E XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Squash 1st team STp084
Legend:
Back row: L.C. Cundill, A.N. Wilson, G.K. Wilson;
Front row: R.A. Koep (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, Mr. K.C. Hovelmeier, D.C. Nitch.
1982 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p076
Legend:
Back row: M.K. Koep, G. Karg, A.E. Dlak.
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, J. Gunn, Mr E.R. Lipsett, . Mackay-Coghlll.
1982 BC Tennis 3rd Team ST p077
Legend:
Back row: J F Potter, Thackwray;
Front row: E Schmid, W X Giorgiadis, Mr H Legg, D J Osborne.
1982 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p069
Legend:
Back row: A. Wood, G. Kruger, J. van Vuuren, R. Palfrey, C. Downes, G. Verceuil;
Front row: S. Francois, I. Doyle, G. Eccles (capt.), T. Krafft, Mr J. Rowland.
1982 BC Water Polo U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Water Polo U14 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC CS Forest Farm fundraiser ST p042
Zonder titel1982 BC Nedbank Hockey Tournament officials (includes Denzel Wilson, St Stithians staff member (middle row, 10th from left)
Zonder titel1983 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket 3rd XI ST p061
Legend:
Back Row: G Shimmin, D Lock, M Wheeler, N Major;
Second Row: I Gooden, M Anderson, G Stephen, N Young, B Cooper;
Front Row: G Blanden, G Bihl (capt.), Mr M B Smith, J Anderson, G Leach.
1983 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p081
Legend:
Back Row: Mr Clive Watson, P De Haas, J Herbertson, T Gerntholtz, B Cooper, C King, M Huddy, G Endenburg;
Front Row: L Perkins, D Osborne, M Wheeler, B Gough, G Stott.
1983 BC Hockey National players NIS
Legend:
C Thomson, Mr H Huggett, A Storie.