1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-001-02-05
- Pièce
- 1969
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Sans titre
147 résultats avec objets numériques Afficher les résultats avec des objets numériques
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Sans titre
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Sans titre
1971 BC NC They CARE. The Star August 1971
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC They CARE. The Star August 1971. Article refers to a clean-up in the forest area.
Sans titre
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment 001
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils.
Sans titre
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning noting that his letter had been referred to the Director of National Education.
Sans titre
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Sans titre
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Sans titre
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Sans titre
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Sans titre
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Sans titre
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Sans titre
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19800630 Conference of Headmasters and Headmistresses of Private Schools of South Africa (HMC) resolution
Sans titre
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Sans titre
19811119 St Albans College letter to Transvaal Education Department
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19811119 A R A Murray, St Albans College, letter to Transvaal Education Department copied to Mark Henning.
Sans titre
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Sans titre
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive, accompanied by compliments slip from HMC.
Sans titre
Fait partie de St Stithians College Document Collection
1982 R G Bradley letter to Mark Henning re Henley Royal Regatta programme and associated items, 7th July 1982. The St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part in the Regatta and a few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Sans titre
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Sans titre
1982 BC NC Resources Centre 003 Group work and RCLT
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BC NC Resources Centre 003 Group work and RCLT
Sans titre
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sans titre
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Sans titre
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Sans titre
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Sans titre
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p033
Legend:
Back row: C A Visser, M Chasey, R P Gerber, V Goodbrand, G Fogel, R Feldman, S Rundle, J Abbott, L Pridham-Venning, C Bryant;
Front row: Mr M Henning (Headmaster), C R Bamford, MJ Self, M G Wilkinson (capt.) D M J Hill, R O’Donnell, E Freemantle.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Staff ST p065
Back Row: Messrs. A. Carter, M. Smith, P. Pearce, M. Stalley, O. Roberts, D. McArthur.
Middle Row: Messrs. K. Hovelmeier, H. Huggett, J. Dickson, J. Verner, K. Beveridge, T. Clifford, J. Rowland,
Rev. C. Moore.
Front Row: Mrs. K. Havers, Messrs. H. Jansen, E. Lipsett, V. Clegg, M. Henning,
E. King, H. Thorpe, J. Frylinck, Mrs. G. Meumann.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
Sans titre
1976 BC National Science Week Woodley NIS
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976BC National Science Week Woodley NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Staff ST p009
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Front: Bruschi, Woodthorpe, Clegg, Henning, Hutchinson, Hovelmeier, Dixon;
2nd Row: Jansen, van der Westhuizen, Reuvers, Gear, Thorpe, Smith, Horak, Stalley, Lipsitt, Bowen, Jones, Clifford, Ferreira, Clark, Jones, Huggett, Rowland, Keet;
3rd Row: Mark Robinson, Martin Walsh, Mark Collins, Ian Henderson, Neil McAlister, Donovan Thorrold, Michael Slater, Philip Briggs, Ric Comana, David Wheeldon, David Jacques, Tim Moore, Daniel Haven, Christopher Barratt, Brett Kinmont, Philip Schedler, Gareth Scruton, Russell Brooke;
4th Row: Mark Hutchinson, Rooken Podesta, Grant Pohl, Byron Andrews, Greg Wood, Glenn Anderson, Gavin Smith, Peter Schmid, Stephen Titlestad, Grant Hayward, Dave King, Gavin Halse, Andrew Fraser, Brent Snaddon, Brad Allan, Gavin Scott, Peter Armstrong, Owen Roberts, Michael Terespolsky;
5th Row: Mark Ashfield, Stephen Crossland, Roy McMurchie, Guy Urdang, Stephen Hoare, Russell Atmore, Gavin Hood, Michael Timveos, Jeremy Havard, Alexander Anagnostaras, Craig Meumann, Christopher Rossel, Keith Waters, Nigel Daws, Mark Couzyn, Dirk Goedhart, Alan Robertson, Garth Holt;
6th Row: Neil Jones, Kim Hutton, Mark Bradford, Peter Canham, Craig Attwood, Brian Kingwill, Greg Gleeson, Jonathan Pienaar, Nigel Salm, Rod Brown, Anthony Holley, Walter Shave, James Richmond, Craig Williams, Nigel Dyer, David Moseley, Neville Green, Michael Lacey-Smith, Ian Wagstaff;
Back: Terry Williams, Charles Ducat, Selwyn Vos, Grant Mac Donald, Roger Clarke, Peter De Swart, Warwick Leslie, Tommy Ricciardone, Werner Grosskopf, Andrew Pearmain, Marius Du Toit, Warren Watters, Richard MacKinnon-Little, Barry Tyson, Gavin Ritson, Colin Loubser;
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening. The service was conducted by the College Chaplain, Rev Brian Hutchinson.
Sans titre
1981 BC RC Official opening NIS 002
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC RC Official opening NIS 001: the Minister of Education, Gerrit Viljoen, and the Headmaster, Mark Henning enter the RC.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
Sans titre
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 002
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 Campus Founders Day 009
Sans titre
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Sans titre
1978 Walter Macfarlane letter to Parent 1 [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from Walter Macfarlane (BP Head) to Parent 1 anticipating further delays in the application. [compliant]
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 001
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
Sans titre
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Sans titre
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
Sans titre
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala 010
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 010 Staff
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala 011
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 011 Staff
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1976 BC Prize-giving Mark Henning and Piet Koornhof NIS
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Prize-giving Mark Henning and Piet Koornhof NIS: presentation of school tie.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC Matric Class ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 BC Prize-giving 003
Sans titre
St Stithians College.Newsletter no. 13, 15th November, 1984
Fait partie de Norman Tickton Fonds
Headmaster's newsletter referring to the Annual Carol Service; theft and vandalism; 21st Anniversary of the Class of 1963;
Sans titre
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sans titre
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sans titre
1969 BC NC [Untitled] Subsidies for private schools. Financial Mail 24th October 1969
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC [Untitled] Subsidies for private schools. Financial Mail 24th October 1969. Report on interview with Mark Henning regarding subsidies of private schools.
Sans titre
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment 002
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils. Part 2.
Sans titre
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission of 3 black applicants.
Sans titre
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Sans titre
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Sans titre
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sans titre
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sans titre
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg to Mark Henning with accompanying document
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg (MPC for Bryanston) to Mark Henning advising him of the question she tabled in the Provincial Council regarding the admission of black students to private schools. The accompanying document details the questions and the responses from the administrator regarding admission numbers.
Sans titre
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal of admission of a further pupil.
Sans titre
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes
Fait partie de Mark Henning Fonds
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes in Mark Henning's handwriting.
Note: The article is assumed to have been issued by the HMC as it refers to various private schools in each of the provinces.
Sans titre
1982 Fun Festival at St Stithians programme, 31st July 1982
Fait partie de St Stithians College Document Collection
1982 Fun Festival at St Stithians programme, 31st July 1982.
Sans titre
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Sans titre
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Sans titre
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 1
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Sans titre
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Fait partie de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back row: Messrs. M.C. Khoury, M. Park, M.B. Smith, P.H. van Tonder, H. Legg, C.E. Jeannot, D.S. Wilson, L Keet;
Middle row: Mesdames C. Botha, S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, Messrs. A.A. During, D. McGaw, Mrs J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. D.S. Gear M.l. Clarke, J.A. Rowland, D.A.D. Hean, G.W. Murray, Mesdames M.J. Shafer, J. de la Sturgis;
Front row: Messrs. J.A. Verner, P. Reuvers, S.G. Bowen, D.H. Jones, K Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson, Messrs. C.N. Watson, T.J. Clifford, H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, Mrs. A.S. Woodthorpe.
Sans titre
Fait partie de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GC Rector 007
Sans titre
Fait partie de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 006
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.
Sans titre
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
Sans titre
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sans titre
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
Sans titre
1975 BC National Science Week Woodley ST 006
Fait partie de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC National Science Week Woodley ST 006 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sans titre