School magazines recording the life and activities of the BC and BP between 1953 and 1995. Beyond 1995, each school produced their own magazine, with the BC retaining the name "Stythian". The BP produced a yearbook until 2000 with a gap until 2018, when publication of a yearbook was resumed.
School magazines for the Collegiate covered both GC and GP for the years 1995 to 1999 and thereafter the GC and GP produced their own Yearbook.
There is no magazine for the Junior Prep.
Cover of the magazine
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1963.
Sans titreSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1965.
Sans titreCover of the magazine for the year 1965
Sans titreContents of the magazine for the year 1967.
Sans titre1997 GC Classroom scenes 002
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders' Day
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders' Day 001
Sans titre1996 GC First visit by BC
Sans titre1996 GC First visit by BC 005
Sans titre1996 GC & BC Ballroom Dancing 006
Sans titre1996 GC & BC Ballroom Dancing 007
Sans titre1996 GC College Heads 001
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 001
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 002
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 005
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 008
Sans titre2000 Campus Schools Expo 012
Sans titre2002 BC Head and leaders 002
Sans titre2002 BC Head and leaders 003
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 014
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 016
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 018
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 021
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 032
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 034
Sans titre2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 035
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders' Day Grade 8 Businesses 003
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders' Day Grade 8 Businesses 004
Sans titre1997 Campus Founders' Day Grade 8 Businesses 007
Sans titre1997 GC Drama Productions Grease 014
Sans titre1997 GC Leadership 003
Sans titre1997 GC BC Provincial swimmers 001
Sans titre1999 GC Drama 003
Sans titre1999 Dave and Mrs Schroenn 003
Sans titre1998 GC English Olympiad 001
Top 100 in the English Olympiad 1998
1998 RS International Conference 001
First delegation to an RS International Conference held at Appleby College, Canada.
Boys' College Delegation: Dave Knowles, Bruce Noziac
Girls' College delegation: Front row: Alet Barnard, Jessica Bernon
Second row: Sarah Kerr, Anne van Zyl, Maureen Groch, Janice Robertshaw
1998 RS International Conference 002
Sans titre1999 GC Valentine's Ball 009
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 020
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 021
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 022
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 023
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 024
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 026
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
Donna Matthews, Samantha du Toit, Tracy Brereton, Kristy Petzer, Kerry French
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 028
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
Angela Kay, Veronica Botes, Alex Anderson-Begg, Alex Pringle
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 033
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
2000 GC All schools event 003
Sans titre2000 GC All schools event 007
Sans titre2000 GC All schools event 008
Sans titre2000 GC All schools event 013
Sans titre2000 GC All schools event 014
Sans titre2000 GC Founders' Day 047
Sans titre2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 008
Sans titre2000 GC School Expo 001
Sans titre2000 GC School Expo 003
Sans titre2000 GC School Expo 006
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 001
Sans titre2000 GC Rector & BC Head 004
Father Chris Gleeson SJ, former AHISA National Chair and former Principal of both Xavier College in Melbourne and Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview NSW.
2000 GC Rector 006
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 009
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 010
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 013
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 014
Sans titre2000 GC Rector 016
Sans titre2000 BC The Language laboratory 001
Sans titre2000 BC The Language laboratory 005
Sans titre2000 BC The Language laboratory 008
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 BC The Language laboratory 012
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Founders' Day 050
Sans titre2000 BC The Language laboratory 013
Sans titre2000 BC The Language laboratory 015
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 011
When two colleges meet
1 colour photograph of 1998 GC BC Dancing lessons 005
Sans titre1998 GC Community Engagement 022
Sans titre1999 Campus Landscapes 006
1999 Campus Landscapes 012
1999 Campus Landscapes 013
1999 GC and BC Leadership
The Covey Course attended by Grade 11 students.
1999 GC and BC Leadership 001
The Covey Course attended by Grade 11 students.
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 006
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
The articles reflect the day to day life of the College at the time.
The cover and articles contained in the issue honour the first headmaster of the College, Wally Mears, on his retirement.
Tributes to founder teacher, E M (Monty) Harris, who passed away in July 1961, appear on pages 22-25 of this issue.
Moir describes how the issues of the Chronicles were produced in 1962 at which time he was the editor.
Sans titre1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
Various publicity items from the album.
Sans titre1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Legend:
1958 HA 068a Staff vs OSA Hockey match
Legend:
Wally Mears, Steyn Krige
1961 HA 101 Chapel Quad and BC Teaching block
1961 HA 108 Jamieson Rugby field
1953BC_0003: Foundation class Std 6 (Grade 8)
Legend:
Back row: Endenburg, Cook, Neves, Aitken, Wilkinson, Lotter, Ashfield, Lewis, Reeves
Middle row: Kelly, McMillan, Woolley. Westhorpe, Wallis, Mair, Harvey, JF Vickers, Campbell
Front row: Coetsee, Hayes, Taylor, EM Harris, J de W Bennett, Johnson, DH Bennet
Informal photograph including Malcolm Driver, Marinus Endenburg and their partners at a New Year's Eve dance.
Sans titreThe Rugby 1st XV (U15) Rugby team photograph from the first match against St John's College. The photograph appears in the Stythian magazine of 1964 p.042.
Legend:
Back row: Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson
Middle row: Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Front row: Woodley, Reeves, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor
1957 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p062 Team photograph
Legend:
Back row: A Callard, JF Vickers, DM Hardy, LS Wood, JW Mair, CP Cook, GJW Wilkinson;
Middle row: PH Livingstone, JF Rosewarne, GM Miller (capt.), Mr Krige, RW Taylor (vice-capt.), , B Young, PLJ Nel;
Front row: RF Mercer-Tod, JA Thompson, BWA Kellar, MH Endenburg
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078
Legend:
Sans titre1958 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p016
Legend:
Sans titre1961 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: JD Gillham. DW Roberts, S Puth, WJ de Maar, RE Wiener, N Richardson, R Thom;
Middle row: CB Jackson, L Lauf, R Glatthaar, BP Cooper, SB Miller, IJ Finnie;
Front row: GM Martin, MC Bolton (capt.), Mr MTS Krige, M WGA Mears, BL Black (vice-capt.), G O Read
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;