- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-03-04-03
- Item
- 1973
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Boys' College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
St Stithians College
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
St Stithians College
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
St Stithians College
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
St Stithians College
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Mackenzie, Sue
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1989 BC Tree planting 03
Mackenzie, Sue
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1989 BC Tree planting 02
Mackenzie, Sue
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1989 BC Tree planting 01
Mackenzie, Sue
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Boys' College
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
Boys' College
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
St Stithians College
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
St Stithians College
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Boys' College
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
St Stithians College
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
St Stithians College
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Boys' College
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Boys' College
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
St Stithians College
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
St Stithians College
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
St Stithians College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Rowing team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D.Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
L'Atelier
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
St Stithians College
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
St Stithians College
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Fargher, Brian
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2021.
Boys' College
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2019.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
Boys' College
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 Campus Heads 001
Girls' Prep
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Athletics ST p071
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliot, G. Welsh, R. Foaden, B. Warren, W. Jacobs, G. Leibbrandt, A. Griffin, P. Heritage, A. Day, R. Wallace, S. Kohary, S. Duggan, D. Bullock, L. Meyer, A. Souter;
5th row: S. Little, M. Howard, R. Forsdyke, C. Ashcroft, C. Robinson, S. Van Niekerk, G. Goosen, B. Shaw, M. Ventre, J. Follet, M. De Zeeuw, J. Handcock, N. Clement, C. Sibanyoni;
4th row: N. Petzer, R. Boyd, A. Solomon, A. Tucker, B. Williams, S. Bick, T. Pennel, S. Mapham, R. George, S. Davies, K. Harris, B. Huckell, M. Webster;
3rd row: N. Haus, J. Heyns, T. Mojapelo, A. Raab, O. Ramasia, C. Baker, M. Connellan, M. Matlou, B. Smithers, G. Collins, Z. Magojo, S. Chamberlain;
2nd row: D. Cruickshanks, T. Williams, A. Grant, G. St. Clair, D. Wright, J. Thornley, S. Linden, A. Newton, P. Dalton, M. Harris, C. Dick, C. Myburgh, T. Mataboge;
Front row: Mr G. Theron, Mr R. Pithey, R. Collins, M. Walker, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr G. Holmes, N. Evans (vice-capt.), M. Benfield, A. Herbertson, Mr D. Gear.
Boys' College
1994 BC Darwinian Society ST p045
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Darwinian Society ST p045
Legend:
Back row: C. Simpson, M. Coopmans, W. Jacobs, A. Grant, A. Newton, R. Price.
5th row : J. Brand, R. Collins, S. Smuts, P. Myerscough, J. Van der Watt, M. Angus, S. Goldfain, H. Jarlet;
4th row: C. Morgan, D. Bradbury, M. Egan, M. Hilburn, G. Davies, M. Davies, B. Marais, H. Napier;
3rd row: A. Spurr, P. Sigsworth, D. Parks, U. Bergmann, M. Carroll, P. Mclean, R. Boyce, U. Bergmann, S. Clarke;
2nd row: A. M. Scott, R. Goodwin, S. Ross, C. Clegg, G. Comline, M. Dabrowski, K. Kunene, W. Clay.
Front Row: S. Bick, N. Haus, M. Connellan, E. Brand, Mrs R. Diack, C. Lewis, N. Turner, R. Schumann, M. Thorpe.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p084
Legend:
Back row: L. McCarthy, P. Browne, D. Kennedy;
Middle row: G. Dunnett, A. Croly, S. Mapham, S. Bick, W. Clay;
Front row: J. Ralph, B. Warren, Mr R. Pithey, R. Scott, N. Conningham.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Pitts House ST p033
Legend:
Back row: N. Bredenkamp, G. Todd, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. McLean, C. Baker, M. Nienaber, L. Meyer, C. Ashcroft, J. Hancock, O. Ramasia, M. Fynn, G. Moolman, G. Mclver, S. Wood, D. Lerche, P. Miller, C. Blunden;
4th row: G. Slade, B. Thorpe, S. Field, D. Stentiford, T. Spence, B. Shaw, G. Thurman, P. Heritage, M. Fearnhead, G. Fletcher, W. Phillips, J. Woollam, M. Woollcott, S. Hidden, G. Collins;
3rd row: S. Dunnett, S. Ainscough, J.P. Welman, S. Davies, A. Boulanger, C. Robinson, G. Norman, M. Collins, S. Kohary, P. Wieselthaler, R. Weaver, T. Pennel, H. Cole, M. Perold, P. Browne, C. Clegg;
2nd row: S. Walls (Housemaster), J. Riekert (Housemistress), P. Zourides, J. Axon, J. Miller, R. Boyd, L. Grayson, M. Thorpe, M. Carter, J. Marsh, G. Mackenzie, C. Weaver, G. Davies, R. Nienaber, J. Worth (Housemistress);
Front row: D. Pitcairn (Housemaster), J. van der Watt, P. McLean, S. Hosford, M. Walker, R. Michael, A. Herbertson, L. Graham (Head of House), P. Myerscough, K. Bailey, M. Coopmans, S. Smuts, M. Dabrowski, R. Boyce, R. Cooper, D. Hemphill, P. Moore (Housemaster).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p103
Legend:
Back row: T. Krause, R. Kahle, R. Forder, M. Fynn, I. Rankin, D. Lerche;
Middle row: R. Wallace, M. Tucker, G. Barnhoorn, P. Magni, C. Myburgh, J. Bruce-Brand, B. Wagner, L. Wallace, V. Taylor, R. Radford;
Front row: R. Bowers, L. Graham (coach), A. Froneman, R. Weddepohl (coach), S. Stavrou (coach), I. Mclver.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Wildlife Club ST p055
Legend:
Back row includes: T Brown, D Welsford, J Dicks, B Williams, D Emmett, S Rawlinson, D Nevin;
3rd row includes: R Kahle, J Hilburn, B Stafford, P Ndonados, T Robson, R George, M Tucker, P Miller, J-H du Plessis, TBI, T Smith;
2nd row includes J Bruce-Brand, B Wagner, G Norwood, J Boynton-Lee, G Whyte, C Watson, N Dennis, C Christie, N Bredenkamp, G McIver, D van Rooyen, M O’Brien, Gray Todd, J Turner, A Black;
Front row: TBI, J Axon, TBI, TBI, B van der Merwe, M Dabrowski, Mr D Rose, R Huth, G Slade, Mr S Walls, S Richards, TBI, M Fynn, G Moolman, TBI, I Rankin.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Swimming team ST p109
Legend:
Back row: G. Ramsey, M. Ventre, S. Hosford, R. MacMahon, N. Petters, B. Shaw.
5th row: H. Froneman, N. Magowan, S. van Niekerk, J. Brand, R. Holmer, J. Miller, M. Collins, C. Morgan, R. Mey.
4th row: M. Petterson, J. Woollan, S. Davies, D. Hancock, G. Goosen, E. Brand, C. Vosloo, R. Leibrandt.
3rd row: D. Cruickshanks, R. Goodwin, A. Souter, C. Clegg, G. Moolman, B. Thorpe, W. Jacobs.
2nd row: S. Field, C. Baker, J. Cane, S. Bick, J. Marsh, G. Davies, C. Weaver, N. Haus.
Front row: Mr D. Rose, L. Hawkins, R. Weddepohl (Capt. B Team), Mr I. Atteridge, N. Turner, (capt.), R. Schumann (vice-capt.), S. Arthur, M. Thorpe, M. Carroll.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Tennis 7th Team NIS TBI
Legend:
Back row: A. Meldrum, A Horsfield, A/U Bergmann;
Front row: TBI, Mr D Lachenicht, TBI
, updated 20240220
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 006
Legend:
Back row: D Hemphill, TBI, N de Klerk, R Cooper, C Weaver, S Holderness, A Branch;
Middle row: S Sounes, M Coopmans, R Terblanche, R Collins, TBI, E Brand, S Elliott, TBI, TBI, R Boyce;
Front row: K Bailey, D Schonborn, M Connellan, R Schumann, N Turner, T van der Zee, S Walsh, S Ross.
Boys' College
1983 BC Honours Awards ST p004
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Honours Awards ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: W E Spear (Rugby, Cricket), M Dixon (Swimming), C E Frost (Hockey, Cricket), L Sherrell (Rugby, Cricket), R A Fawcett (Rugby), G L Blount (Rowing), G K Kruger (Rugby), A C Storie (Hockey), A N Wilson (Squash);
Middle Row: R G Jacob (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), M J Koep (Squash), G K Wilson (Squash), G Karg (Rugby), D B Rundle (Cricket), R J Baird (Swimming), D B de Vos (Rugby), I T Gentles (Athletics), W A Blyth (Academics), P Perkins (Academics);
Front Row: A J Beveridge (Academics), C M Wright (Academics), A J de Vlieg (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), A C Lonmon-Davis (Academics, Rowing), A R F Williamson (Academics);
Inset: C M Downes (Cultural: Music);
Absent: C Archbold (Water Polo), A Benadie (Athletics).
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p073
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p073
Legend:
Back row: S. Linden, S. Smuts, S. Elliot, G. Langerman;
Middle row: N. Evans, R. Herd, G. Welsh, K. Bailey, Mr D. Wilson;
Front row: S. Makhaya, M. Benfield, L. Graham (capt.), D. Terbrugge, L. Grayson Absent: B. Tromp
Boys' College
1994 BC Dukes tour Huggett Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Dukes tour Huggett Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo U16A team ST p117
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo U16A team ST p117
Legend:
Back row: R. Goodwin, M. Bartlett, A. Souter, Mr P. van Tonder (coach), J. Nye, L. Lanterme, A. Hamman;
Front row: R. Mey, M. Collins, R. Weaver, M. Coopmans, B. Preston.
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo U15B team ST p119
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo U15B team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: F. Ngoy, M. Thornley, S. Marais, S. Hidden, J. Miller, G. Bakaly, Z. Magojo;
Front row: G. Fletcher, S. Field (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), A. Kahle, N. Clother-Sinclair.
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo U15A team ST p118
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo U15A team ST p118
Legend:
Back row: P. Stapelberg, G. Murray, B. Thorpe.
Middle row: R. Stokes, N. Petzer, Mr C. Cawse (coach), J. Woollam, M. Price.
Front row: D. Stentlford, B. Shaw, S. Davies (capt.), M. Pettersen, C. Clegg.
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo U14B team ST p119
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo U14B team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: C. Ebden, I. Rankin, O. Ramasia, C. Myburgh, S. Hawkins.
Front row: I. Mclver, J. Seeliger (capt.), Mr D. McGaw (coach), G. Ramsey, D. Calder.
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo U14A team ST p119
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo U14A team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: C. Blunden, G. Barnhoorn, W. Jacobs, J. Seeliger, S. Whatley,
P. Ndonados.
Front row: C. Baker, R. Leibbrandt (capt.), Mr D. McGaw, (coach), P. Tselentis,
R. Holmner.
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p117
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p117
Legend:
Back row: N. Haus, P. McLean, M. Carroll, S. Papale,
Front row: G. MacKenzie, S. Arthur, G. Davies, R. MacMahon, C. Morgan.
Absent: N. Magowan
Boys' College
1994 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p115
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p115
Legend:
Back row: C. Weaver, J. Marsh, Mr D. Pitcairn (coach), S. Hosford, R. Weddepohl,
N. van den Handel;
Front row: M. Thorpe, L. Hawkins (capt.), N. Turner (vice-capt.), R. Schumann.
Absent: M. Carter, J. Hancock.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 008
Legend:
Back row: P Sigsworth, TBI, J E Fuidge, O Messerli;
3rd row: A Bester, C B Simpson, C Henderson, S Hosford, M Osborne, L Graham, R Maud, I Rimmer, G Hassall;
2nd row: D Parks, R Mackenzie, R Price, G C White, S Smuts, S Stavrou, P McLean;
Front row: A N Joannou, A Herbertson, P Myerscough, M P Dabrowski, C Lewis, M Carroll, R Michael, N Haus.
Boys' College
1994 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p112
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p112
Legend:
Back row: R. Conroy, C. Simpson. T. Rowse, S. Stavrou;
Front row: O. Messerli (capt.), Mr L. Keet (coach), L. Lehman,
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Back row includes: Ian Rimmer, Richard Boyce, Nick de Klerk,
Middle row includes:
Front row includes: Zwai Bala, Alex Bester, Eugene Sello
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 007
Legend:
Back row: TBI, TBI, R Weddepohl;
Middle row: M Scheelke, C Smith, TBI, TBI;
Font row: M Malatji, M Harris, A Grant, TBI, N Evans, J Devlin, TBI, C Dick.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Wetton, Mark Osborne, Andrew Harris;
Front row: Mrs R Diack, Mark du Toit, Mrs M Brink.
Boys' College
1994 BC Public Relations group
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Public Relations group
Legend:
Back row: K. Harris, G. Leibbrandt, K. Brown, R Wallace, H. Napier;
Middle row: J McCarthy, C. Morgan, G. Davies, S. van Niekerk, S. Bick, M. Egan, Y. Reddy;
Front row: T. Mojapelo, D. Bullock, Mr K Hovelmeier, C. Hean, G. Croall.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Back row includes: TBI, Daniel Rose, David Parks
Front row includes: Daryl Schonborn, Alex Bester, TBI
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Back row: P Myerscough, A Branch
Front row: R Boyce, R Schumann, N Turner
Boys' College
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game TBI NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game TBI NIS
Legend:
Back row includes: Craig Robinson, David Moore, Dean Chapman
Middle row includes: Michael Bartlett, Jonathan Cane, Robert Maud, Greg Comline
Front row includes: Dominic Cruickshanks, Mr Daniel Rose, Mrs M Brink, Ryan Goodwin.
Boys' College
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game external NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game external NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Parks
Front row: G Hassall, Mrs M Brink, D Moore
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash U16B NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Goodwin, J Barker, T Steenhof;
Front row: Mr K Hovelmeier, B Barcza, R Castle.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Squash Committee NIS
Legend (TBI):
Back row: B Barcza, G Louw, D Hancock, W Clay, T Steenhof;
Middle row: M Davies, C Henderson, TBI, I Broekhuizen;
Front row: R McFadzean, G Barcza, Mr K Hovelmeier, R Michael, D Schonborn.
Boys' College
1994 BC Rugby U16C and D XV ST p100
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U16C and D XV ST p100
Legend:
Back row: P. Whitburn, G. Duggan, M. Ogilby, S. Bayne, M. Magni, R. Conroy, G. Hogg, A. Hamman;
Middle row: A. Wong, M. Parks, A. Bromley, C. Allen, G. Macintosh, R. Dismore, A. Thompson, C. Taylor, G. Whittaker, P. Marsden, P. Hearle;
Front row: G. Tilo, R. Quinn, A. Fox, Mr J. Elliot (coach), R. Goodwin, A. McGarvie.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p100
Legend:
Back row: G. Hogg, A. Fox, S. Duggan, P. Wieselthaler, R. Herd, D. McCarthy;
Middle row: D. Leech, M. Egan, A. Hatt, G. Nell, R. Cheary, A. Makinson, A. Spurr;
Front row: T. Williams, Mr G. Theron (coach), A. Wood, Mr L. Nortje (coach), G. Comline.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U15C XV ST p101
Legend:
Back row: K. Wilson, T. Okuizumi, A. Griffin, R. Sears, G. Naisby;
Middle row: R. Noge, C. Hughes, J. Watson, J. Robbie, Mr I. Atteridge, N. Clark, R. Simpson, R. Rose, Z. Magojo;
Front row: J. Shahim, M. Mcllroy, R, Gautschi, M. Thornley, D. Dinopoulos.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p101
Legend:
Back row: N. Crail, M. Fearnhead, P. Heritage, R. Talevi, G. Thurman, G. Elliot.
Middle row: B. Conroy, M. Webster, D. Jarvis, M. Harland, D. Muller, J. Woollam, N. Petzer, P.
Malatji.
Front row: G. Keizan, P. Thatcher, B. Huckell (capt.), Mr G. Holmes (coach), D. Hancock, N. Nevin.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: C. Schonborn, R. Jamieson, N. Dennis, J. Dicks, N. Clother-Sinclair,
M. Motuku;
Middle row: R. Montgomery, C. Christie, P. Ndonados, W. Jacobs, N. Le Grange,
C. Ebden, C. Assad, A. McGarvie;
Front row: M. Tucker, M. Davis (coach), C. Blunden, J. Turner, R. Weddepohl (coach), D. Nevin.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: S. Duggan, J. Dicks, C. Ashcroft, G. Ramsey, R. Bowers, C. Watson;
Middle row: N. Dickens, A. Raab, G. Luyt, D. Phetla, R. Smith, S. Whatley, S. Field;
Front row: C. Ebden, D. Retief, B. Thorpe (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), P. Ndonados, T. Smith.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p099
Legend:
Back row: S. Elliott, R. Cooper, S. Cowen, S. Black, M. Coopmans;
Middle row: R. Sheridan, H. Jarlet, R. Parry, S. Latimer, C. Sibanyoni, P. McLean, R. Wylde;
Front row: J. Neal, L. Grayson (capt.), Mr D. Rose (coach), L. Mahatlane (capt.), V. Bomvana.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p098
Legend:
Back row: S. Smuts, B. Quy, A. Rose, R. Wintle, M. Ventre;
Middle row: M. Connellan, G. St Clair, G. Davies, J. van der Watt, S. Sounes, G. Scala,
C. Jacob, L. McHarry;
Front row: K. Mabalane, S. Hay (capt.), Mr D. Hean (coach),
L. Hutchinson (vice-capt.), J. Mullineux.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p098
Legend:
Back row: S. Van Niekerk, D. Bullock, M. Thorpe, J. Marsh, S. Schafer, J. van der Watt;
Middle row: Mr D. Pitcairn (coach), R. MacKenzie, S. Linden, G. Scala, G. Moyo, G. MacKenzie, G. St Clair, C. Jacob, Mr P. Moore (coach);
Front row: K. Harris, S. Papale, S. Sargent, B. Crew, C. Dick, K. Mabalane.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p097
Legend:
Back row: J. Johnson; J. Marsh; N. Evans; B. Edlinger; A. Herbertson; M. Thorpe; S. Griffiths;
S. Makaya;
Middle row: Mr D. Pitcairn (Coach); S. Sargent; K. Harris; N. van den Handel; S. Holderness; G. Welsh; W. Jacobs; S. Hosford; M. During; Mr P. Moore (Coach);
Front row: M. Walker; C. Vosloo; K. Magill (capt.); L. Graham; J. Moore; A. Clifton.
Boys' College
1994 BC Rowing U15B VIII ST p092
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rowing U15B VIII ST p092
Legend:
Back row: S. Cox, G. Duggan, R. Aldridge, J. Hubert;
Front row: R. Rose, A. Boulanger, Mr G. Murray, G. Collins, G. von Bormann.
Boys' College
1994 BC Rowing U15A VIII ST p093
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rowing U15A VIII ST p093
Legend:
Back row: C. Allen, S. Cox, G. Norman, D. McCarthy, C. Jacob, N. Coningham;
Front row: A. Bromley, M. Magni, Mr G. Murray, G. Dunnett, H. Cole.
Boys' College
1994 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p093
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p093
Legend:
Back row: G. Duggan, J. Ralph, J. Waddell, R. Wylde;
Front row: W. Hickinbotham, M. Machado, Mr R. Eichweber, A. Scott, B. Grainger.
Boys' College
1994 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p092
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p092
Legend:
Back row: R. Sears, N. Clement, G. Naisby, D. Muller, M. Fearnhead;
Middle row: T. Cox, J. Johnson, Mr R. Eichweber, M. Roberts, M. Welch;
Front row: S. Bromley, G. Collins, M. Webster, R. Hope-Jones, R. Solomon.
Boys' College
1994 BC Matric Class formal NIS TBI
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Matric Class formal NIS TBI
Legend not available
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Jazz Band NIS
Legend:
Back row: TBI, A Kahle, S Moore;
Middle row: R Amoils, R Michael, S Elsworth, P Kerr;
Front row: S Cowen, R Mackenzie, Mrs D L Gorman, TBI, Chris Peters.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC House Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Most boys have been identified but some names are still TBI. These include: P W Browne, M Harris, S J Holderness, S Hosford, D Warren, C Weaver
Back row: TBI, A Herbertson, D Terbrugge, T van der Zee, TBI, L Graham, A Newton
3rd row: TBI, R Price, R Weddepohl, K Bailey, S Theobald, S Arthur, TBI;
2nd row: N Turner, R Mackenzie, L Hawkins, TBI, R Michael, R Fraser, J Thornley, D Wright;
Front row: C Vosloo, N Haus, N Dabrowski, TBI, M Connellan, S Dick, G Barcza
Boys' College
1994 BC Honours Awards ST p006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Honours Awards ST p006
Legend:
Back row: M. Thorpe, W. Jacobs, A. Herbertson, D. Terbrugge, T. van der Zee, R. Marshall, L. Graham, L. Hawkins, L. Lehman, R. Michael;
3rd row: R, McFadzean, S. Arthur, L Bala, M. Connellan, N. Haus, M. Dabrowskl, S. Ross, D. Schonborn, G. Barcza;
2nd row: R. Boyce, S. Smuts, A. Molr, M. Coopmans, K. Bailey, R. Price, N. de Klerk, P. Myerscough, D. Parks, S. Walsh, S. Theobald;
Front row: M. Carrol, O. Messerli, A. Grant, N. Evans, C. Lewis, K. Magill, M. Benfield, S. Cowen, N. Turner, R. Schumann.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Legend:
Back row: J. Hubert, M. Du Tolt, J. Stainton, J. Cane, B. Marais;
Middle row: A. Scott, J. Braid, F. Robson, C. Clegg, N. Marhanele, G. Dunnet;
Front Row: M. Collins, A. Botha, Mr R. Pithey, D. Moore, A. Evans.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p085
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p085
Legend:
Back row: J. Miller, S. Hidden, T. Rowse, T. Stamm, S. Yates;
Middle row: I. Holmes, S. Chamberlain, K. Lucas, S. Ainscough;
Front Row: A. Cassim, G. Murray (capt.), Mr P. de Wet, G. Louw, S. Cox,
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p085
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p085
Legend:
Back row: D. Cruickshanks, K. Day, M. Price, P. Burgoyne, N. Newman, T. Spence,
J. Williams, T. Steenhoff;
Front row: G. Norman, C. Peters, W. Phillips (capt.), Mr L. Brebnor, S. Clarke.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U14D XI ST p087
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U14D XI ST p087
Legend:
Back row: P. Bodart, D. van Rooyen, S. Woodford, K. Lin, R. Katz;
Middle row: D. Terblanche, D. Waiting, J. Argyle, N. Rasmussen, A. Moore;
Front row: P. Zourides, J. Du Plessis (Capt.), Mr S. Walls, C. Vermaak, S. Richards.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U14C XI ST p087
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U14C XI ST p087
Legend:
Back row: M. Wolke, M. O'Brien, H. Bruggemans, F. Harpur, P. Evans;
Middle row: J. Du Toit, G. Moolman, G. Norwood, P. Bodart;
Front row: R. Huth, D. Emmet (capt.), Mr S. Walls, T. Maclachlan, C. Baker.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p087
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p087
Legend:
Back row: M. Loubser, C. Appel, D. Welsford, S. Moore, R. Dias;
Middle Row: P. Miller, G. Royston, S. Brown, V. Wilson-Taylor, A. van Vught;
Front Row: G. Harrison, D. Steenkamp, (capt.), Mr S. Walls, J. McLean (capt.), P. Tselentis.
Boys' College
1994 BC Hockey U14 Natal Tour ST p088
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey U14 Natal Tour ST p088
Legend not available in Stythian magazine.
The touring squad included:
Coaches: Mr S.J. Walls and Mr D. Brandt;
Players: Cameron Appel, James Axon, Jonathan Boynton-Lee, Nicholas Bredenkamp, Stephen Brown, Rui Dias, Tyron Edmonds, Ryan French, Andrew Harrison, Grant Harrison, James Hilburn, Jason Hulme, Teboge Leroke, Mark Loubser, Jonathan Mclean, Peter Miller, Stephen Moore, Guy Royston, Barry Shaw, Devin Steenkamp, Jonathan Swanepoel, Gray Todd,
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p081
Legend:
Back Row: A. Browne, K. Bailey, S. Walters, S. Arthur, B. Tromp;
Middle Row: M. Dabrowskl, R. Nlenaber, G. Croall, J. McCarthy;
Front Row: M. Benfield, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr D. Wilson, P. Vermaak, M. Malatji.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC G0 to G12 NIS
Legend:
Back row: J C Mullineux, A G Rose, M Farren, T van der Zee, J A van der Watt, A Herbertson, A T Davies, D Warren;
Middle row: L McHarry, P McLean, R Mackenzie, R Collins, D Larter, N S Smuts, C B Simpson, S R Elliott, S J Makhaya, G P Godsell, A Branch,
Front row: G Barcza, D Parks, C Lewis, K Bailey, K Magill, S Theobald, N Turner.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p098
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, J Wentzel, A Potter, P de Haas, D Anderson, B Russell;
Front row: Mr D Wilson, M van der Walt, B Cooper, G Elmes, Mr H Huggett.
Seated in front: P Dry.
Boys' College
1994 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers ST p037
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers ST p037
Legend:
Back row: A Horsfield, R Foaden, A Dickson, N Petters, J Kay;
Middle row: S Bick, M Davies, A Souter, M Bardouleau;
Front row: J SS Smith, S Cowen, G Hassall, C Kirkwood
Boys' College
1994 BC Cross Country team ST p079
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cross Country team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: D. Cruickshanks, S. Clarke, A. Souter, S. Mapham, S. Chamberlain, J. Williams, T. Leroke;
Middle row: G. Collins, M. Pettersen, M. Taylor, S. Duggan, G. Leibbrandt, S. Little, D. Wright, R. Wylde;
Front row: S. Arthur, A. Newton, N. Haus (capt.), Mr D. Gear, G. Goosen (vice-capt.), A. Herbertson, M. Harris.
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket U16A XI ST p074
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket U16A XI ST p074
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliot, T. Fox, A. Fox;
Middle row: C. Robinson, Mr G. Holmes, D. Orr;
Front row: R. Quinn, S. Clarke, M. During (capt.), D. Jarvis, A. Solomon.
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket U15B XI ST p076
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket U15B XI ST p076
Legend:
Back row: G. Halkerston, M. Harland, A. Cassim;
Middle row: N. Clark, K. Wilson, R. Gautschi, A. Tucker;
Front row: M. Mcllroy, V. Taylor, D. Hogben, C. Sounes, G. Louw.
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket U14E XI ST p078
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket U14E XI ST p078
Legend:
Back row: C. Schonborn, G. Norwood, G. Halkerston, R. Kahle;
Middle row: T. Edmonds, J. Els, B. Wagner, M. O'Brien;
Front Row: D. Waiting, T. MacLachlan, Mr H. Huggett, T. Robson, G. Todd.
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket U14 C and D XI ST p076
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket U14 C and D XI ST p076
Legend:
Back row: M. Williams, J. Boynton-Lee, J. Axon, G. Luyt, P. Bodart, P. Miller, D. Lerche;
Middle row: R. McGarvie, A. Black, C. Christie, D. Nevin, J. Turner, P. Evans, M. Tucker, S. Rawlinson, A. Nilsen;
Front: R. Huth, D. Welsford (C team capt.), Mr S. Walls, N. Bredenkamp, (D team capt.), R. French.
Boys' College
1994 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p074
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p074
Legend:
Back row: R. Nienaber, S. Holderness, K. Harris;
Middle row: C. Hean, D. Bullock, K. Magill, C. Potter;
Front row: S. Linden, M. Dabrowski (capt.), Mr D. Hean, S. Black, P. Hearle.
Boys' College
1994 BC College Prefects ST p006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC College Prefects ST p006
Legend:
Back row: M. Carrol, A. Grant, K. Magill, S. Cowen, N. Evans, M. Benfield;
Front row: G. Sinclair, C. Lewis (Headboy), Mr D.B. Wylde, Mr H.J. Jansen, R. Schumann (Deputy Headboy), O. Messerli.
Boys' College