- ZA ZAR STS 2020-001-001-025-002
- Item
- 1996
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Sport Volleyball 002
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Sport Volleyball 002
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Sport Volleyball
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC First Sport Houses
Dividing the students in the first sport houses.
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Sem título
1946 Leake family group at Durban beachfront
Parte de Leake collection
Group photograph of Leake and his family on the Durban beachfront. The youth is dressed in a Hilton College uniform.
The date of 1946 was established courtesy of the Hilton College Archives. With their help, the young man was identified as Anthony Charles Turner who attended Hilton from 1946 - 1949. The Hilton archive was further able to establish that the others in the photograph included Anthony's father, Ernest James Turner, his mother Muriel (nee Leake) and his sisters.
It was from this information that the photograph of a youthful Anthony was dated to 1946.
The location of the Durban beachfront was identified from general knowledge and the lack of a lighthouse on the Bluff in the background confirms the date between 1941 and 1953.
Further clarification was received from Charles Bamford (Class of 1973 and great-grandson of Charles Leake):
"It is correct to say that the photograph shows, on the left, E.J. ("Pic") Turner with his wife Muriel and their two children, "Tony" and Gail. I am pretty certain that the girl with my great-grandfather is his granddaughter Hilary Morris, the daughter of Nellie Morris (née Leake) who had previously been married to Edgar Clapshaw, my maternal grandfather."
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Sem título
1995 GC Council Tour Programme 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GC Council Tour Programme
The Council visit to the Collegiate building site and the JP Collegiate.
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 046
Recruiting Officer
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 045
Recruiting Officer
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 044
Recruiting Officer
Sem título
1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
The Recruiting Officer
Sem título
1998 GC Community Engagement 008
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Community Engagement 008
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria, preschoolers join the assembly
Sem título
1998 GC Community Engagement 007
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Community Engagement 007
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria, preschoolers join the assembly
Sem título
1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 GC Drama The Recruiting Officer 001
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 009
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 010
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1996 GC Heads of schools 003
Sem título
1995 GP Programme First Gala front page 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP Programme First Gala front page 001
1995 GP First day of school 015
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP First day of school 015
Sem título
Girls' Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2024 Term 1
Parte de Girls' Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2022 onward
Girls" Preparatory newsletters "GP Weekly News" 2024 Term 1
Sem título
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Sem título
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Sem título
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Sem título
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
Sem título
1953 BC Foundation scholars, view looking towards Sandton
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1953 BC Foundation scholars, view looking across what was later to become the suburb of Parkmore, towards the ridge where Sandton City was built in 1973 on Zandfontein Farm.
This photograph illustrates the remoteness of the St Stithians property at the time the College was founded. The property, itself a portion of the original Driefontein Farm, was surrounded by farmland in 1953.
1953 BC Foundation scholars legend to photograph
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
Legend to accompanying photograph as identified by Mrs Barcza, former class teacher.
Sem título
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring
Parte de Doreen Read Fonds
1953 BC Foundation scholars taken by Miss Doehring.
Legend contained as identified by Mrs Barcza in accompanying document.
Sem título
1976 OSA Old Boys Cricket XI ST p043
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
1976 OSA Old Boys Cricket XI ST p043
Legend:
Back row: John Hosford, John Arthur, Tony Lacey-Smith (capt.), Rob McLaren, Dave Fox, John Fox, Hugh Laburn;
Seated: Nick Barcza, Gavin Coulson, Tony Tyte, Vaughan Coulson.
Sem título
2019 Noseweek: Too rich to pay rates
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
2019 Noseweek "Too rich to pay rates".
Noseweek (January 2019) article featuring Rob McLaren's crusade to unsure that Johannesburg properties were considered fairly for ratable value.
Sem título
2014 Who's Who that attended the 50-year reunion dinner at Saints in Sept
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
Who's Who that attended the 50-year reunion dinner at Saints in Sept 2014
A memoir from Rob McLaren.
Sem título
2006 McLaren tribute to Walter Macfarlane
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
2006 McLaren tribute to Walter Macfarlane on the passing of his former Prep School headmaster.
Sem título
1994 Wanderers Stadium Bull Ring Night Game
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
1994 Wanderers Stadium Bull Ring Night Game
An account of an unexpected game of cricket.
Sem título
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
A note from Jonathan Arthur identifies the location as follows:
"My friend Rob McLaren and I were interested upon reading about the Cricket Club and thought we should send you the founding photo dated 10th October 1976 which was taken at Bruma Park, as at that stage we had no cricket field to play on and sport at the College on Sundays was not allowed".
Sem título
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Parte de Rob McLaren fonds
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
Sem título
1953 BP Grades 1 and 2 Class ST 1953 p020 1953BC_0006
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1953BC_0006: Foundation class Grades 1 and 2
Legend (as identified by Rob McLaren):
Back row: John Goode, ... , Richard Read, Hamish Gordon, Hugh Laburn, ..., ...., Paul Nash, ..., John Napier, Paul Arnold, Kenny Kay;
Middle row: Norman Tickton, Karl Shrader, ..., David A (Ikey) Lewis, ..., Bruce Joscelyne, Richard Pryce, ..., ..., Rohan Lobb , ...;
Front row: John Lamont , ..., Ian Hampton, Rodney Kable, Andrew Brown, Anthony Miller, Nick Barcza, Graham Thompson, ..., ... .
Sem título
2005 GC Heads Ivanka Acquisto 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2005 GC and GP informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
2005 GC Heads Ivanka Acquisto 001
Sem título
2005 GC Class of 2005 Bursary winner 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2005 GC and GP informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2003 GC and GP informal photograph taken of events in the GC and GP.
Alexis Bick summiting Mount Kilimanjaro as part of her President's Award Adventure component.
Sem título
Parte de Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1995 GC financing meeting with Mackenzies, Mullins and others
Sem título
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Parte de Sue Mackenzie Fonds
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Sem título
1999 VIth Form: Ramaphosa visit
Parte de Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1999 VIth Form Ramaphosa visit
Ramaphosa addressed the Entrepreneurial Society and the VIth Form students.
Sem título
1995 VIth Form: Rev Maragele and Sue Mackenzie
Parte de Sue Mackenzie Fonds
1995 VIth Form: Rev Maragele and Sue Mackenzie
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 004
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 003
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD Dam opening 001
Sem título
1959 BP Football 1st XI ST p058 1959BP_0001
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BP Football 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
Sem título
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
Sem título
Early History of St Stithians College compiled by W G A Mears
Parte de Wally Mears Fonds
Early history of the school containing information on the foundation of the College and its Cornish origins, the starting of the College and milestones from 1952 to 1968, the Parents' Association and the Old Boys' Association.
Sem título
Walter George Amos Mears 1930 - 1951: [extract from RBHS]
Parte de Wally Mears Fonds
Walter George Amos Mears 1930 - 1951: [extract from RBHS]
Sem título
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
Sem título
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 005
Sem título
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 004
Sem título
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 003
Sem título
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 002
Sem título
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: constructing Kamoka from the old farm buildings 001
Sem título
2011 Student group at Kamoka 02 TBI
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: 2011 Student group at Kamoka 02
Sem título
2011 Student group at Kamoka 01 TBI
Parte de Kate Doyle Kamoka 2011 Fonds
Early Kamoka photographs from the time the Kamoka Bush Camp was established: 2011 Student group at Kamoka 01
Sem título
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
Sem título
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Sem título
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Sem título
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Sem título
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Sem título
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Sem título
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
Sem título
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
Sem título
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
Sem título
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Parte de Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Rowing team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D.Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Sem título
Parte de Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, van Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
Sem título
Parte de Colin Underwood Fonds
1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
Sem título
Parte de Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
Sem título
Parte de Colin Underwood Fonds
1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
Sem título
1975 Visit to Stithian Village: street view
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village: street view
Sem título
1975 Visit to Stithian Village School
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village School where Albert Charles Collins began his school years
Sem título
1975 Visit to Stithian Village Church
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1975 Visit to Stithian Village Church
Sem título
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
TBI
Sem título
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1963 BC Collins Grade 8 dorm
TBI
Sem título
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast
Parte de Brian Fargher Fonds
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Sem título
2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Legend:
Back row: Joanne du Plessis ,Paula Jooste, Kim Wellington, Brigid Osborne, Sarah-Jane Goosen, Astrid Warren
Front row: Carine Loubser, Kim Gomersall, Nadine Jardim, Catherine Karstel, Kerryn Moore
Sem título
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2021.
Sem título
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College in 2019.
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GP Grade 7 gift 001
Sem título
1997 GP Grade 3 Barn Dance 035
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GP Grade 3 Barn Dance 035
Sem título
1997 GC_GP Mentorship system 030
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC_GP Mentorship system 030
Sem título
1997 GC Geography Trip to KwaZulu Natal 001
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Geography Trip to KwaZulu Natal 001
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GP Art 004
Sem título
Parte de Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1998 Campus Heads 001
Sem título
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Athletics ST p071
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliot, G. Welsh, R. Foaden, B. Warren, W. Jacobs, G. Leibbrandt, A. Griffin, P. Heritage, A. Day, R. Wallace, S. Kohary, S. Duggan, D. Bullock, L. Meyer, A. Souter;
5th row: S. Little, M. Howard, R. Forsdyke, C. Ashcroft, C. Robinson, S. Van Niekerk, G. Goosen, B. Shaw, M. Ventre, J. Follet, M. De Zeeuw, J. Handcock, N. Clement, C. Sibanyoni;
4th row: N. Petzer, R. Boyd, A. Solomon, A. Tucker, B. Williams, S. Bick, T. Pennel, S. Mapham, R. George, S. Davies, K. Harris, B. Huckell, M. Webster;
3rd row: N. Haus, J. Heyns, T. Mojapelo, A. Raab, O. Ramasia, C. Baker, M. Connellan, M. Matlou, B. Smithers, G. Collins, Z. Magojo, S. Chamberlain;
2nd row: D. Cruickshanks, T. Williams, A. Grant, G. St. Clair, D. Wright, J. Thornley, S. Linden, A. Newton, P. Dalton, M. Harris, C. Dick, C. Myburgh, T. Mataboge;
Front row: Mr G. Theron, Mr R. Pithey, R. Collins, M. Walker, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr G. Holmes, N. Evans (vice-capt.), M. Benfield, A. Herbertson, Mr D. Gear.
Sem título
1994 BC Darwinian Society ST p045
Parte de Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1994 BC Darwinian Society ST p045
Legend:
Back row: C. Simpson, M. Coopmans, W. Jacobs, A. Grant, A. Newton, R. Price.
5th row : J. Brand, R. Collins, S. Smuts, P. Myerscough, J. Van der Watt, M. Angus, S. Goldfain, H. Jarlet;
4th row: C. Morgan, D. Bradbury, M. Egan, M. Hilburn, G. Davies, M. Davies, B. Marais, H. Napier;
3rd row: A. Spurr, P. Sigsworth, D. Parks, U. Bergmann, M. Carroll, P. Mclean, R. Boyce, U. Bergmann, S. Clarke;
2nd row: A. M. Scott, R. Goodwin, S. Ross, C. Clegg, G. Comline, M. Dabrowski, K. Kunene, W. Clay.
Front Row: S. Bick, N. Haus, M. Connellan, E. Brand, Mrs R. Diack, C. Lewis, N. Turner, R. Schumann, M. Thorpe.
Sem título