- ZA ZAR STS 2020-001-001-001-001
- Parte
- 1997
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 001
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 001
Sin título
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 1 [compliant]
Sin título
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800108 Transvaal Department of Education telegram to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sin título
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1981 Article Admission of pupils of all races with accompanying notes in Mark Henning's handwriting.
Note: The article is assumed to have been issued by the HMC as it refers to various private schools in each of the provinces.
Sin título
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive: cover slip
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive: cover slip
Sin título
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive, accompanied by compliments slip from HMC.
Sin título
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800111 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sin título
1978 Parent 1 response [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 document with applicants details [compliant]
Sin título
1979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Sin título
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 3 [compliant]
Sin título
1978 Walter Macfarlane letter to Parent 1 [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from Walter Macfarlane (BP Head) to Parent 1 anticipating further delays in the application. [compliant]
Sin título
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg to Mark Henning with accompanying document
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800223 Letter Pat van Rensburg (MPC for Bryanston) to Mark Henning advising him of the question she tabled in the Provincial Council regarding the admission of black students to private schools. The accompanying document details the questions and the responses from the administrator regarding admission numbers.
Sin título
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19800630 Conference of Headmasters and Headmistresses of Private Schools of South Africa (HMC) resolution
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 006
Sin título
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19801107 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal of admission of a further pupil.
Sin título
19780306 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from the Transvaal Administrator advising that the application had been forwarded to the national Director of National Education.
Sin título
19780331 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from the TED to MH advising that the applications for admission had been refused. [compliant]
Sin título
19810115 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19810115 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal.
Sin título
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19810203 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission [compliant]
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Seated: A. J. Carter, T. J. Clifford, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, C. B.Wilkinson, J. Helliwell, J. W. Frylinck, W. J. Ellis, M. Henning (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master), R. Erasmus, E. R. Lipsett, R. W. Simpson, E. R. King, J. C. Dickson, G. J. Mascall, H. Huggett;
Second row: H. J. Jansen, J. Dell, W. Parker, I. Crichton, L. Gould, P. Stevenson, R. Johnson, I. Whyte, D. Spargo, G. Hoy, M. de Moor, J. Brandt, G. Ware, A. Dick, E. Blake,
J. Winstanley, K. Goodbrand, N. Lazarus, R. Wallace, H. B. Thorpe;
Third row: E. Smit, J. Dott, A. Hudson, R. Wilton, D. Lincoln, G. Schwikkard, S. Brooke-Norris, A. Ringland, C. Bell, M. Jackson, W. Pearce, A. Relph, R. Schoeman, N. Farquharson, B. Green, P. Langerman, O. Cook.
Back row: T. Gillham, C. Smith, I. Austin, P. Flinn, R. Harpur, P. Gerber, P. Lilly, B. Fergusson, A. Jackson, P. Bennetto, S. Grewar, G. Carter, G. Ketelbey, D. Liebenberg, J. de Swart.
Sin título
19780407 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re publicity
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19780407 TED letter to MH re publicity issue and requesting details of all students of colour admitted to the College.
Sin título
19810710 Lebowa Government memorandum to Mark Henning [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19810710 Lebowa Government memorandum to Mark Henning [compliant]
Sin título
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview 001 compliments slip
Sin título
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19810727 St Stithians statistical return to Transvaal Education Department on racial enrolment [compliant]
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment 002
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC St Stithians to carry out informal school experiment. Report on "informal schooling" for younger pupils. Part 2.
Sin título
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 1
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC 12 Club ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: C. L. Snow, F. J. von Glehn, A. R. Usher, G. R. Paton-Ash, R. P. Gerber, M. J. Self, K. P. von Moltke;
Front Row: C. R. Munro, S. N. Mandy, C. A. Visser, Mr M Henning (Headmaster), B. R. Alexander, J. P. Knights, P. S. Kaplan.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Sin título
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790126 Transvaal Education Department. Minutes of interview
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
Sin título
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790209 Transvaal Department of Education to Mark Henning re refusal
Sin título
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 013
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sin título
19790220 Transvaal Education Department circular to all private school principals
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790220 Transvaal Education Department circular to all private school principals
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 Global Connections I 014
Sin título
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Sin título
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19781127 Transvaal Administrator letter to Mark Henning noting that his letter had been referred to the Director of National Education.
Sin título
19811113 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811113 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re admission
Sin título
19790228 Mark Henning Memorandum to Council re Admission of Blacks to St Stithians
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790228 Mark Henning Memorandum to Council re Admission of Blacks to St Stithians
Sin título
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790313 Graham Dods letter to Mark Henning re applications
Sin título
19811119 St Albans College letter to Transvaal Education Department
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811119 A R A Murray, St Albans College, letter to Transvaal Education Department copied to Mark Henning.
Sin título
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19781212 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning refusing permission for admission of 3 black applicants.
Sin título
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790313 Cape Education Department form accompanying letter from Graham Dods
Sin título
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811123 SABC circular re "Gelyke Onderwys"
Sin título
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Sin título
19790520 ECAR Panel Discussion on Open Schools [record of]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19790520 ECAR Panel Discussion on Open Schools [record of]
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Sin título
19811204 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19811204 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Sin título
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Parte deMark Henning Fonds
19791123 Transvaal Department of Education letter to Mark Henning
Sin título
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
Sin título
1976 BC National Science Week Woodley NIS
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976BC National Science Week Woodley NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: Mr F G van der Westhuizen, Mr G du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr D S Gear, Mr H Legg, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr T J Clifford, Mr H H Huggett, Mr P Jones;
Middle Row: Mr P J Hildesley, Mr M B Smith, Mr A J Carter, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr P Reuvers, Mr S G Bowen, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Mr O J Roberts, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr H J Jansen, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr V L Clegg (second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr M D Stalley, Mr J A Verner.
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
Sin título
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Sin título
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
Sin título
Parte deVernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Sin título
1982 BC NC Resources Centre 003 Group work and RCLT
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BC NC Resources Centre 003 Group work and RCLT
Sin título
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sin título
1975 BC National Science Week Woodley ST 006
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC National Science Week Woodley ST 006 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
Sin título
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Sin título
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sin título
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Sin título
1980 Historical Society letter to Mark Henning re Randburg 21st Anniversary
Letter written and signed by Madden Cole on behalf of the Society and addressed to Mark Henning. Handwritten note by Carol Botha indicates items sent for publication on 31/10/1980.
Sin título
1982 R G Bradley letter to Mark Henning re Henley Royal Regatta programme and associated items, 7th July 1982. The St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part in the Regatta and a few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Sin título
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare)
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Sin título
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Sin título
1976 BC Prize-giving Mark Henning and Piet Koornhof NIS
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Prize-giving Mark Henning and Piet Koornhof NIS: presentation of school tie.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
Sin título
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1985 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1981 BC College Prefects ST p015
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1987 BC College Prefects ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1998 Campus Founders Day 009
Sin título
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection. The presenter, [...] was a local policeman who grazed his cattle on the school property in return for their use to pull the grass cutter. In this photograph he presents the College with an ox.
Legend:
Mark Henning, [...], Ray Bradley, Vernon Clegg, Lindsay Baytopp
Sin título
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala 010
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 010 Staff
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Sin título
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala 011
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 011 Staff
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Sin título
Parte deGirls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GC Rector 007
Sin título
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Parte deBoys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Sin título
1981 BC RC Official opening NIS 002
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC RC Official opening NIS 001: the Minister of Education, Gerrit Viljoen, and the Headmaster, Mark Henning enter the RC.
Sin título
Parte deBoys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
Sin título