College Prefects

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

College Prefects

Equivalent terms

College Prefects

Associated terms

College Prefects

76 Archival description results for College Prefects

76 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

1963 BC College Prefects ST p009

1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).

Boys' College

1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection

1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M. Read, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, G. Finnie, M. Keevy;
Middle row: R. Schoeman, S. Catton, J. Argyle, P. Hogshaw, I. Green, J. Oppenheim;
Seated: D Gurney, G. Dalziel, Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M.T.S. Krige (Headmaster), P. Shapiro (head prefect), G. Vass.

Boys' College

1972 BC Prefects ST p010

1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.

Boys' College

1973 BC Prefects ST p010

1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.

Boys' College

1974 BC College Prefects ST p008

1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.

Unknown

1977 BC College Prefects ST p018

1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.

Unknown

1978 BC College Prefects ST p009

1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.

Unknown

1980 BC College Prefects ST p009

1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.

Unknown

1982 BC College Prefects ST p009

1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.

Boys' College

1984 BC College Prefects ST p004

1984 BC College Prefects ST p004
Legend:
Back row: A. Frost, J. Kabalin, P. Phitidis, G. Heath, A. Davies;
Middle row: M. Koep, A. Sutherland, J. Nolte, A. Benadie, G. Castle, P. Upfold, A. de Leo;
Front row: Mr. M. Stalley (Deputy Head), C. Archbold, I. Alexander (Head Prefect), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), G. Vercueil, L. Sherrell, Mr. H. Jansen (Deputy Head).

Boys' College

1985 The Prefects Charge

1985 The Prefects Charge. Descriptive item explaining the origins and significance of the Prefects' Charge and Helen Holmes, the creator of the artefact. The shield is awarded to "The boy who voluntarily contributes the most to the welfare of his fellows".

Thornton, Mary E

2013 BC Prefect announcement 03 ST p027

2013 BC Prefect announcement 03 20121018
Legend:
Back row: Round Square: Ignaz Richter, Discipline: Ryan Davies, Foundation: Nick Stevens, Collins: Jason Naidoo, Penryn: Grant Murray, Service: James Schlebusch, Junior Council: Anele Matukane, Pitts: Benjamin Walker, SRC: Ross Howard, Tucker: Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven;
Webb: Luke van der Stokker, Henning: Nikolas Panourgias.
Front row: Culture: Lebogang Latakgomo, Mountstephens: Innocent Radebe, Mears: Nicholas Hem, Inter-School Relations: Sinethemba Zulu, Deputy Head Boy: Tim Douglas, Head Boy: Roald Roodt, Deputy Head Boy: Jonathan Hawinkels, Wesley: Mitchell Livingstone, Public Relations: Wade Cresswell, Krige: John Wessels, Spirit: Darragh Meaker.
Absent: Chief Whip: Ivan Briechle.

Boys' College

Thornton Fonds

  • ZA ZAR STS 2022-013
  • Fonds
  • 1956

The Thornton fonds consists of 2 original drawings for the Prefects' Charge from the silversmith, Helen Holmes.
The documents include 3 items of correspondence and 1 other document.

Thornton, Iain R G